CDC 2e151 Vol 1 Swats Journeyman

29 Questions | Total Attempts: 343

SettingsSettingsSettings
CDC Quizzes & Trivia

This is a mix of self test and made up questions from the text.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    What is the bouncing of light from an object?
    • A. 

      Refraction

    • B. 

      Reflection

    • C. 

      Refractive index

    • D. 

      Angle of incidence

  • 2. 
    What is the optical transmission path in a fiber optic cable?
    • A. 

      Cladding

    • B. 

      Coating

    • C. 

      Core

    • D. 

      Refractive index

  • 3. 
    What type of EMI occurs when high level radiated signals penetrate and induce a radio frequency voltage in the internal circuits of a system or equipment?
    • A. 

      Brute force

    • B. 

      Co-channel

    • C. 

      Rusty bolt

    • D. 

      Spurious reponses

  • 4. 
    What are the two distinct regions of importance for SREMP?
    • A. 

      Source and Radiated

    • B. 

      Primary and Derived

    • C. 

      Source and Derived

    • D. 

      Primary and Radiated

  • 5. 
    What type of intermodulation can have a very large bandwidth and cause more severe interference problems than intermodulation products created in either transmitters or receivers?
    • A. 

      Co-channel

    • B. 

      Brute force

    • C. 

      Spurious response

    • D. 

      Rusty bolt

  • 6. 
    When does the source of radiation occur that causes skin burns, fire, flash blindness, and retinal burns?
    • A. 

      Thermal radiation, second pulse

    • B. 

      Thermal radiation, first pulse

    • C. 

      Transient radiation, second pulse

    • D. 

      Atmospheric disturbances, first pulse

    • E. 

      Transient radiation, first pulse

  • 7. 
    What are the Derived nuclear environments?
    • A. 

      Airblast and shock, thermal radiation, EMP, Atmospheric disturbances, and transient radiation.

    • B. 

      Airblast and shock

    • C. 

      EMP, Atmospheric disturbances, and transient radiation.

    • D. 

      Airblast and shock, and thermal radiation.

    • E. 

      Thermal radiation, EMP, Atmospheric disturbances, and transient radiation.

  • 8. 
    What type of EMI occurs when an unwanted carrier frequency follows the normal signal path through the effected receiver?
    • A. 

      Co-Channel

    • B. 

      Adjacent signal

    • C. 

      Spurious responses

    • D. 

      Spurious emissions

  • 9. 
    What primary nuclear enviornment elements do we call indirectly ionizing radiation?
    • A. 

      X-ray, Neutrons, and Gamma rays

    • B. 

      Neutrons, and Gamma rays

    • C. 

      Gamma rays and Thermal Radiation

    • D. 

      Thermal Radiation, Neutrons, and Gamma rays

  • 10. 
    What is the central issue today concerning EMP?
    • A. 

      Protection

    • B. 

      Avoidance

    • C. 

      Repair

    • D. 

      Shielding

  • 11. 
    What amplitude modulation (AM) receivers are particularly susceptible to power line noise?
    • A. 

      High frequency

    • B. 

      Very-high frequency

    • C. 

      Very-high frequency and High frequency

    • D. 

      Super high frequency

    • E. 

      Very-high frequency, High frequency and Super high frequency

  • 12. 
    How soon must you file a report once you confirm an EMI problem exists?
    • A. 

      24 hours

    • B. 

      48 hours

    • C. 

      12 hours

    • D. 

      36 hours

  • 13. 
    What are two types of coaxial transmission lines?
    • A. 

      Rigid and flexible

    • B. 

      Shielded pair and twin lead

    • C. 

      Rigid and parallel two-wire

    • D. 

      Flexible and shielded pair

  • 14. 
    X-rays contain what percent of the initial nuclear explosion energy?
    • A. 

      80%

    • B. 

      70%

    • C. 

      60%

    • D. 

      90%

    • E. 

      50%

  • 15. 
    What action takes place when energy is reflected on a transmission line?
    • A. 

      Standing waves form and the line impedance changes

    • B. 

      Standing waves form and causes heat losses

    • C. 

      Standing waves form and cause radiation losses

    • D. 

      Line impedance changes causes heat losses

  • 16. 
    What type of fiber optic connector were the first used on single mode fiber optic cable?
    • A. 

      SC connector

    • B. 

      SMA connector

    • C. 

      Biconic connector

    • D. 

      FC connector

  • 17. 
    What element contains 50% of the derived enviornment energy?
    • A. 

      Airblast and shock

    • B. 

      Thermal radiation

    • C. 

      Atmospheric disturbances

    • D. 

      Transient radiation

    • E. 

      EMP

  • 18. 
    What characteristics are uniform along the length of transmission lines?
    • A. 

      Inductance and Impedance

    • B. 

      Resistance and Inductance

    • C. 

      Capacitance and Impedance

    • D. 

      Resistance, Inductance and Capacitance

  • 19. 
    What is the ratio of light's speed in a vacuum to its speed in a medium?
    • A. 

      Reflection

    • B. 

      Refractive index

    • C. 

      Refraction

    • D. 

      Angle of incidence

  • 20. 
    What is the bending of light as it passes through materials of different density?
    • A. 

      Reflection

    • B. 

      Refraction

    • C. 

      Angle of incidence

    • D. 

      Refractive index

  • 21. 
    How much will a horizontal polarized wave rotate the E and H fields?
    • A. 

      90 degrees

    • B. 

      180 degrees

    • C. 

      360 degrees

    • D. 

      45 degrees

  • 22. 
    What type of fiber optic connector uses a push-pull arrangement for mating?
    • A. 

      ST connector

    • B. 

      FC connector

    • C. 

      SMA connector

    • D. 

      SC connector

  • 23. 
    What type of fiber optic connector is the most widely used for local area networks and premise wiring?
    • A. 

      SC connector

    • B. 

      ST connector

    • C. 

      FC connector

    • D. 

      SMA connector

  • 24. 
    What part of a fiber optic cable provides the reflective surface that allows light to propagate to the distant end?
    • A. 

      Core

    • B. 

      Cladding

    • C. 

      Coating

    • D. 

      Normal

  • 25. 
    What type of fiber optic connector has a conical shape?
    • A. 

      ST connector

    • B. 

      Biconic connector

    • C. 

      SMA connector

    • D. 

      FC connector

Back to Top Back to top