California Life Insurance Practice Exam B

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Selidron
S
Selidron
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 35,110
Questions: 75 | Attempts: 822

SettingsSettingsSettings
Life Insurance Quizzes & Trivia

Practice examination for Life Insurance Licensing in California


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which statement is false concerning insurance company regulations?

    • A.

      Insurers may not advertise their membership in the Guarantee Association.

    • B.

      An insurer suffering from an impairment of their minimum required paid-in capital is labeled solvent.

    • C.

      The commissioner may begin conservation proceedings against companies who cannot meet solvency regulations.

    • D.

      An insurer may be liquidated if conservation proves to be futile.

    Correct Answer
    B. An insurer suffering from an impairment of their minimum required paid-in capital is labeled solvent.
    Explanation
    Insurers suffering from an impairment of paid-in capital are insolvent.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following transactions would most likely be declined due to lack of insurable interest?

    • A.

      A parent buys insurance on their adult child

    • B.

      An employee insures their employer in the fear of losing their job

    • C.

      A spouse insures the other spouse

    • D.

      A local hospital insures its chief of surgery

    Correct Answer
    B. An employee insures their employer in the fear of losing their job
    Explanation
    While “blood and business” can be used as a way to remember the insurable interest relationship; employees do not have an insurable interest relationship with their employer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    All of the following statements about policy provisions are true, except:

    • A.

      Death during the grace period results in a full death benefit being paid.

    • B.

      Suicide during the policy’s first two years results in policy rescission.

    • C.

      The insuring clause states the insurer’s promise to pay a death benefit if premiums are paid, and proof of death is received.

    • D.

      The automatic premium loan can keep a policy in force when payments are missed and there is sufficient cash value to pay the premium.

    Correct Answer
    A. Death during the grace period results in a full death benefit being paid.
    Explanation
    The missed premium will be deducted from the full death benefit if death occurs during the grace period.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client has a history of DUIs. To his insurer, they see him as a ________ hazard.

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Moral

    • C.

      Morale

    • D.

      Legal

    Correct Answer
    C. Morale
    Explanation
    Morale hazards are characterized by an indifference towards risk. DUIs show apathy towards hurting oneself and others.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which statement about reinstatement is false?

    • A.

      Reinstatement usually requires an application with underwriting questions, but may not require any physical exams.

    • B.

      Reinstatement requires payment of past due premium plus interest.

    • C.

      A reinstated policy’s premium is based upon the insured’s original age.

    • D.

      The reinstated policy is incontestable if the first time it was in force it already passed the two year mark.

    Correct Answer
    D. The reinstated policy is incontestable if the first time it was in force it already passed the two year mark.
    Explanation
    A reinstated policy will be contestable again for another two years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The person who will receive the benefit of an annuity and whose life the payout is based upon when the contract is purchased is the:

    • A.

      Policy owner

    • B.

      Annuitant

    • C.

      Beneficiary

    • D.

      Insured

    Correct Answer
    B. Annuitant
    Explanation
    This is the definition of annuitant. The owner does not have to be the annuitant, there may not be a beneficiary, and an annuity is a retirement plan, not insurance

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Roth and Traditional IRAs have some similarities. Which of the following is not true?

    • A.

      Both have penalties for early withdrawal

    • B.

      Both grow tax deferred

    • C.

      Both are tax deductible to the investor

    • D.

      Both allow the investor to invest for themselves and their non-income earning spouse

    Correct Answer
    C. Both are tax deductible to the investor
    Explanation
    The Roth has non-deductible contributions, while the Traditional IRA allows tax deductible contributions.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A policy pays the face amount if the insured dies before a specified date, or lives to that specified date. This best describes:

    • A.

      Term Insurance

    • B.

      Social Security

    • C.

      An endowment policy

    • D.

      An annuity

    Correct Answer
    C. An endowment policy
    Explanation
    Endowment policies mature, or endow at any time specified in the contract.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    All of the following statements about life insurance policy illustrations and the senior market are correct, except:

    • A.

      Guaranteed elements must be emphasized in bold print.

    • B.

      To be understandable, policy illustrations must follow certain formats so the insured can make informed buying decisions.

    • C.

      Illustrations must note that they are only an illustration.

    • D.

      The illustration will note that both guaranteed and non-guaranteed elements will remain unchanged for the years illustrated.

    Correct Answer
    A. Guaranteed elements must be emphasized in bold print.
    Explanation
    Non-guaranteed elements will change over time. Guaranteed elements show the minimum, guaranteed performance that will occur

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    All of the following statements about agents are true, except:

    • A.

      Independent agents can be appointed by multiple insurers.

    • B.

      If an agent submits business to an insurer that the agent is not appointed with, the insurer can submit a notice of appointment within 14 days to validate the relationship.

    • C.

      Exclusive agents work for themselves.

    • D.

      Agents need to complete 4 hours of ethics continuing education every license renewal as a part of their regular CE hours.

    Correct Answer
    C. Exclusive agents work for themselves.
    Explanation
    Exclusive agents work for or represent one insurer at a time. Independent agents work for themselves and can be appointed by multiple insurers.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which statement is not true about insurance sales?

    • A.

      Mass marketing techniques usually involve selling insurance without the use of an agent.

    • B.

      Brokers represent insurers in negotiating coverage with various insureds.

    • C.

      Insurance agents are not authorized to sell life insurance.

    • D.

      An agent or broker must exercise care when using apparent authority during the sales process.

    Correct Answer
    B. Brokers represent insurers in negotiating coverage with various insureds.
    Explanation
    An agent or broker must exercise care when using apparent authority during the sales process.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In comparing the purchase of individual life insurance to acquiring group life, which statement is not true?

    • A.

      Group insurance is automatic and requires less medical information than the individual coverage.

    • B.

      Group life tends to have a lower premium per person than individual life.

    • C.

      Both provide a tax free death benefit.

    • D.

      Group insurance has a non-deductible premium while individual insurance has a tax deductible premium to the payor.

    Correct Answer
    D. Group insurance has a non-deductible premium while individual insurance has a tax deductible premium to the payor.
    Explanation
    Group insurance premium paid by the employer is tax deductible to the employer, while individual insurance premium is non-deductible.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is not a personal use of life insurance?

    • A.

      A client buys cash value insurance to fund their children’s college education.

    • B.

      A client buys insurance to pay off their mortgage should they pass away prematurely.

    • C.

      A client buys insurance to fund a buy-sell agreement.

    • D.

      A client buys insurance to provide future income to a surviving spouse.

    Correct Answer
    C. A client buys insurance to fund a buy-sell agreement.
    Explanation
    Buy-sell agreements are typically bought by partners in a business as a personnel/business use of insurance. The others are examples personal/family uses of insurance.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    All of these statements about life insurance settlement options are false, except:

    • A.

      Fixed amount is the default option when no option is selected.

    • B.

      Life income payments are income tax free.

    • C.

      Life income with 10 years certain provides at least 120 months of payments.

    • D.

      Settlement options like fixed period are good ways to provide an income to a beneficiary who cannot handle large sums of money.

    Correct Answer
    C. Life income with 10 years certain provides at least 120 months of payments.
    Explanation
    “Lump sum” is the default option. Life settlement options are good for those who cannot handle large sums of money, but the interest portion of each payment is taxable income. Only the face amount or lump sum amount is tax free.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Under which life settlement option does the insurer retain the death benefit but pays the beneficiary the earnings on the death benefit?

    • A.

      Interest only option

    • B.

      Accumulate with interest option

    • C.

      Life income option

    • D.

      Cash option

    Correct Answer
    A. Interest only option
    Explanation
    The “accumulate with interest” option and the “cash option” are dividend options, not settlement options. The “interest only” option is the settlement option that pays earnings on the death benefit.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Any person to whom the commissioner has issued a seizure order and who refuses to deliver any books, records, or assets of an insurer faces:

    • A.

      A felony punishable by a fine up to $1,000, a year in prison, or both.

    • B.

      A misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $1,000, a year in jail, or both.

    • C.

      A misdemeanor punishable by a $5,000 fine, if unintentional, or $10,000, if intentional.

    • D.

      Administrative fines only.

    Correct Answer
    B. A misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $1,000, a year in jail, or both.
    Explanation
    Crimes of this nature are misdemeanors. There are various levels of punishment based upon the level of damage done to the insurer and its clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The insured dies 6 months after the policy issue date. Upon death of the insured, it is determined that the applicant made a material misstatement on the application. What is the most likely course of action for the insurer?

    • A.

      Rescind the policy

    • B.

      An administrative hearing by the DOI

    • C.

      A hearing by a court of law to determine the appropriate actions

    • D.

      No course of action allowed since the policy has already been issued

    Correct Answer
    A. Rescind the policy
    Explanation
    The contestability period is still in force so the policy can be rescinded by the company for material misrepresentation on the application.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    All of the following describe differences between binding receipts and conditional receipts, except:

    • A.

      Conditional receipts are commonly used for life insurance applications.

    • B.

      No claim is paid with either receipt until a policy is issued

    • C.

      The binding receipt always provides immediate coverage from the date of the receipt

    • D.

      The conditional receipt can provide coverage from the date of application once the application is later approved by underwriting

    Correct Answer
    B. No claim is paid with either receipt until a policy is issued
    Explanation
    Under a binding receipt a claim would be paid even if the policy was not issued yet. Binding receipts tend to be used for property insurance.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    According to the California DOI, an insurer whose articles of incorporation are registered in Oslo, Norway, is considered:

    • A.

      A domestic insurer

    • B.

      A foreign insurer

    • C.

      An alien insurer

    • D.

      An admitted insurer

    Correct Answer
    C. An alien insurer
    Explanation
    An insurer incorporated in a foreign country is considered to be an alien insurer.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following riders would provide for an insured to increase the face amount of their life insurance policy without proof of insurability?

    • A.

      Guaranteed insurability/future purchase option

    • B.

      Waiver of premium

    • C.

      Accelerated death benefit

    • D.

      Double indemnity rider

    Correct Answer
    A. Guaranteed insurability/future purchase option
    Explanation
    The guaranteed insurability rider/option allows the insured to purchase additional amounts of insurance at specified times, regardless of health status, but at an increased premium.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What nonforfeiture option allows a policyowner to use the existing cash value to purchase a policy of the same face amount as the original policy but for a reduced amount of time?

    • A.

      Reduced paid-up insurance

    • B.

      Cash surrender value

    • C.

      Extended term insurance

    • D.

      Extended paid-up insurance

    Correct Answer
    C. Extended term insurance
    Explanation
    The nonforfeiture option that results in a paid-up policy with the same face amount as the original policy is the “Extended Term” option.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In which type of policy does the insurer apply flexible premium to pay for the cost of insurance and expenses and then uses the remaining balance plus interest to build the cash value account?

    • A.

      Universal life

    • B.

      Adjustable life

    • C.

      Renewable term

    • D.

      Whole life

    Correct Answer
    A. Universal life
    Explanation
    Universal life insurance is also known as “flexible premium” The calculation for gross premium is: Mortality risk – Interest + Expense, any remaining premium will be applied to cash value.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is not a qualified 1035 exchange?

    • A.

      A whole life policy exchanged for a variable life policy.

    • B.

      A variable annuity exchanged for a variable universal life policy.

    • C.

      A variable annuity exchanged for a fixed annuity.

    • D.

      A universal life policy exchanged for a whole life policy.

    Correct Answer
    B. A variable annuity exchanged for a variable universal life policy.
    Explanation
    “A 1035 exchange includes an exchange from one life policy to anther life policy, a life policy to an annuity, or from one annuity to another annuity. Exchanging an annuity for a life policy is not a “1035 exchange.”

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is not an acceptable underwriting classification?

    • A.

      Sub-standard

    • B.

      Preferred

    • C.

      Declined

    • D.

      Standard

    Correct Answer
    C. Declined
    Explanation
    Even though a sub-standard rating results in a higher premium, the risk (insured) has been accepted by the insurer. Declined means the risk is too high and therefore is not accepted by the insurer.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The provision that protects the proceeds of a life insurance policy from attachment by the beneficiary’s creditors after the insured’s death is known as the:

    • A.

      Spendthrift (Trust) Clause.

    • B.

      Common Disaster Clause.

    • C.

      Incontestability Clause.

    • D.

      The Beneficiary Protection Clause.

    Correct Answer
    A. Spendthrift (Trust) Clause.
    Explanation
    The “Spendthrift Clause” keeps the beneficiary’s creditors from attaching the death benefit while held by the insurance company

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is an incorrect statement about a client’s privacy rights?

    • A.

      Signed consent is required before an Attending Physician’s Statement (APS) will be completed.

    • B.

      Abuse of information found within medical records could result in a HIPAA violation.

    • C.

      A client does not have access to their MIB report as it belongs to the member’s life insurers.

    • D.

      Consent is required before an insurer may access an insured’s credit history. Any entry may be disputed if in error.

    Correct Answer
    C. A client does not have access to their MIB report as it belongs to the member’s life insurers.
    Explanation
    The client does have access to his/her MIB report.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In a group life policy with a death benefit of more than $50,000:

    • A.

      Premium cost is taxable to the employer.

    • B.

      Premium cost for insurance above $50,000 is taxable as income to the employee.

    • C.

      Premium cost for insurance below $50,000 is taxable as income to the insured.

    • D.

      Premium cost is tax deferred.

    Correct Answer
    B. Premium cost for insurance above $50,000 is taxable as income to the employee.
    Explanation
    Any premiums paid by an employer for an employee’s coverage of more than $50,000 are taxable to the employee. Premiums for coverage of $50,000 or less are not taxable to the employee.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    To authorize the release of an attending physician’s report, the applicant must:

    • A.

      Sign a consent form

    • B.

      Send a letter to the physician.

    • C.

      Furnish the name of the physician.

    • D.

      Submit to a physical examination.

    Correct Answer
    A. Sign a consent form
    Explanation
    Physicians require the patient’s written authorization to release patient information.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The Commissioner can deny an applicant for a license after a hearing:

    • A.

      If the applicant doesn’t lack integrity.

    • B.

      If the applicant has permitted someone in their employment to violate the California Insurance Code.

    • C.

      For applicants holding other professional licenses.

    • D.

      For applicants seeking the license for the purpose of aiding the enforcement of the California Insurance Code.

    Correct Answer
    B. If the applicant has permitted someone in their employment to violate the California Insurance Code.
    Explanation
    Applicants allowing others to violate the insurance code would be suspect for further violations.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    At age 72, Mrs. Smith is considering applying for Medi-Cal so she can afford her medical bills. Today Agent Charles is visiting her home and wanting to sell her an annuity product. Which of the following is true?

    • A.

      It’s permissible for Agent Charles to visit Mrs. Smith for the first time without providing her a pre-meeting notice in writing 24 hours in advance.

    • B.

      Agent Charles cannot allow Mrs. Smith to purchase an annuity if after the purchase, Mrs. Smith wouldn’t qualify for Medi-Cal.

    • C.

      Mrs. Smith must agree to meet with Agent Charles alone.

    • D.

      Agent Charles should recommend the annuity purchase to assure he receives the greatest commission possible from the visit.

    Correct Answer
    B. Agent Charles cannot allow Mrs. Smith to purchase an annuity if after the purchase, Mrs. Smith wouldn’t qualify for Medi-Cal.
    Explanation
    Agents must be mindful of the effects of an annuity purchase on Medi-Cal eligibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the minimum number of members required for group life insurance?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    10 is the minimum per the CIC.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which statement below is least correct regarding the type of insurance that fits best with the applicant’s needs?

    • A.

      Applicants concerned with the increasing cost of living should purchase increasing term.

    • B.

      Applicants wishing to pay off a mortgage should they suffer a premature death might buy a decreasing term plan.

    • C.

      Annual renewable term works well for employers looking to provide cost effective group life insurance for their employees.

    • D.

      Convertible term can be purchased by applicants who may require a larger death benefit in the future.

    Correct Answer
    D. Convertible term can be purchased by applicants who may require a larger death benefit in the future.
    Explanation
    Convertible term converts to a cash value policy with the same death benefit but at a higher premium.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following is considered ordinary insurance?

    • A.

      Renewable term insurance

    • B.

      Blanket policies

    • C.

      Mortgage redemption

    • D.

      Whole life insurance

    Correct Answer
    C. Mortgage redemption
    Explanation
    Mortgage redemption must be ordinary or individual insurance, while whole life and term can be group or individual. Blanket insurance is group insurance.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Who submits a request for life insurance to a company?

    • A.

      The beneficiary

    • B.

      The underwriter

    • C.

      The applicant

    • D.

      The agent

    Correct Answer
    C. The applicant
    Explanation
    While the agent often handles the paperwork; it’s the applicant who is technically requesting life insurance coverage.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    All of the following needs to be included on an application for life insurance except:

    • A.

      Life Insurance with other insurers

    • B.

      The agent’s statement, if applicable

    • C.

      Signatures of the agent, proposed insured, and the owner

    • D.

      Disability income insurance

    Correct Answer
    D. Disability income insurance
    Explanation
    Disability income insurance is not material to a life insurance contract.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    A partial payment of proceeds to cover final expenses is paid to someone not designated as a beneficiary but acting in a legal or fiduciary capacity. This is provided in which provision?

    • A.

      Automatic Premium Loan

    • B.

      Payor Benefit

    • C.

      Cost of Living

    • D.

      Facility of Payment

    Correct Answer
    D. Facility of Payment
    Explanation
    Facility of payment is a process whereby someone who is not a beneficiary could make a claim for reimbursement of final expenses

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    While collecting underwriting information, certain rules must be followed. Which of the following is incorrect?

    • A.

      Information contained on the non-medical application may result in the requirement for a physical exam.

    • B.

      When credit is used to determine insurability, the applicant must be furnished with the name, address, and phone number of the credit agency used by the insurer.

    • C.

      Post-claims underwriting is a valid and necessary means of determining the insurability of a potential applicant.

    • D.

      Insurers may test for HIV after getting informed consent from the applicant, and may ask questions concerning the existence of the condition as long as they don’t reveal information about sexual orientation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Post-claims underwriting is a valid and necessary means of determining the insurability of a potential applicant.
    Explanation
    Post-claims underwriting is a prohibited process in disability insurance. All underwriting must be completed prior to issuing the policy; it is illegal to do more underwriting after a claim has been filed.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    At what age does Social Security Medicare program Part B start providing benefits?

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      62

    • C.

      65

    • D.

      67

    Correct Answer
    C. 65
    Explanation
    Medicare Part B provides medical expense coverage to those 65 and older.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which of the following statements is not included in the Entire Contract clause?

    • A.

      All statements made by the insured in the application will be considered as representations, not warranties.

    • B.

      A copy of the application, if used, must be attached to the policy.

    • C.

      Insurer agrees to provide life insurance protection for the named insured which will be paid to a designated beneficiary when proof of death is received by the insurer.

    • D.

      Only an executive officer can make changes to the contract.

    Correct Answer
    C. Insurer agrees to provide life insurance protection for the named insured which will be paid to a designated beneficiary when proof of death is received by the insurer.
    Explanation
    This describes the Insuring clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which action by an insurer, or its representatives, is not considered an unfair claims violation?

    • A.

      A claims adjustor misrepresents pertinent facts or policy provisions to dissuade a client from making a claim.

    • B.

      An agent does not respond to a claimant’s communication concerning a claim where a response is required.

    • C.

      The claims department fails to affirm or deny coverage within a reasonable period of time after proof of loss has been submitted.

    • D.

      An agent advises a claimant to obtain the services of an attorney.

    Correct Answer
    D. An agent advises a claimant to obtain the services of an attorney.
    Explanation
    It is only an unfair claims practice to advise a claimant to NOT obtain an attorney. A claimant always has the right to seek council.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    All of the following statements are true about participating and nonparticipating policies, except:

    • A.

      They are sometimes referred to as par and non-par.

    • B.

      Participating policies allow a policy owner to share in a mutual company’s divisible surplus in the form of dividends.

    • C.

      Non-participating policies issue dividends to shareholders.

    • D.

      Non-participating policies issue dividends to policy owners.

    Correct Answer
    D. Non-participating policies issue dividends to policy owners.
    Explanation
    Dividends on non-participating policies are paid to shareholders.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    All of the following statements about assignments are not false, except:

    • A.

      Absolute assignments can be used for life settlement agreements.

    • B.

      A lender may be repaid through the use of a collateral assignment.

    • C.

      Absolute assignments involve the complete transfer of all policy owner rights in the insurance policy.

    • D.

      Assignments need not be filed with the insurer if notarized and filed in county records.

    Correct Answer
    D. Assignments need not be filed with the insurer if notarized and filed in county records.
    Explanation
    Changes in ownership always need to be filed with the insurer.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    How many hours of continuing education are required per renewal for a life-only agent?

    • A.

      20 hours, 4 of the hours must be in ethics

    • B.

      20 hours, 2 of the hours must be in ethics

    • C.

      24 hours, 4 of the hours must be in ethics

    • D.

      24 hours, 2 of the hours must be in ethics

    Correct Answer
    C. 24 hours, 4 of the hours must be in ethics
    Explanation
    According to the CIC, 24 hours of continuing education must be completed each renewal. Of the 24 hours, at least 4 must be in ethics.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    All of the following statements about a policy grace period are false, except:

    • A.

      Death during the grace period results in the denial of the claim.

    • B.

      Grace periods are typically 31 days.

    • C.

      Returning the policy during the grace period results in a full refund of premiums.

    • D.

      Not every insurer is required to provide a grace period.

    Correct Answer
    B. Grace periods are typically 31 days.
    Explanation
    According to the CIC, the grace period is 31 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A client has missed her premium payment on her cash value policy, and the grace period has also lapsed. The policy is still in force because her insurer has been deducting the cost of the premium from her cash value. What provision allows this?

    • A.

      Automatic Premium Loan

    • B.

      Incontestability Clause

    • C.

      Reinstatement Provision

    • D.

      Over-Draft Protection

    Correct Answer
    A. Automatic Premium Loan
    Explanation
    If included in a cash value policy, APLs allow insurers to subtract the missed premiums from the cash value as a loan to keep a policy from inadvertently lapsing for non-payment. This will continue until the client begins paying again or the cash value runs out. Interest will be charged on these loans.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which insurance is known for having a level premium with a fixed rate of return resulting in guaranteed cash value?

    • A.

      Adjustable Life

    • B.

      Whole Life

    • C.

      Variable Life

    • D.

      Universal Life

    Correct Answer
    B. Whole Life
    Explanation
    Because whole life has a level premium and a fixed rate of return, the resulting cash value is predictable.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    A forty-five year old investor has been laid off from his job. In order to pay bills he takes a premature distribution from his traditional IRA account. What tax penalties, if any, will he face?

    • A.

      None. Distributions during times of unemployment are not penalized.

    • B.

      None. Distributions before the age of 59 ½ are penalty-free.

    • C.

      He will be required to pay a 10% tax penalty on the amount withdrawn.

    • D.

      Since traditional IRA’s are often tax deductible, the client owes the normal taxes they avoided when they made their contribution.

    Correct Answer
    C. He will be required to pay a 10% tax penalty on the amount withdrawn.
    Explanation
    Early withdrawals from qualified plans before the age of 59 ½ require the normal taxes owed, plus an additional 10% tax penalty for early distribution except for hardship withdrawals.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    For a flexible premium deferred annuity, the time during which the owner makes premium payments and the time before benefit payments begin is known as the:

    • A.

      Activity period.

    • B.

      Annuity period.

    • C.

      Accumulation period.

    • D.

      Annuitization period.

    Correct Answer
    C. Accumulation period.
    Explanation
    The time during which the account owner invests money in the annuity is known as the accumulation period.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    An agent who knowingly misrepresents material information for the purpose of inducing a client to lapse, forfeit, change or surrender a life insurance policy or annuity has committed an illegal practice known as:

    • A.

      Concealment

    • B.

      Misrepresentation

    • C.

      Twisting

    • D.

      Fraud

    Correct Answer
    C. Twisting
    Explanation
    This is the definition of twisting, which is an unfair trade practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    An applicant has the right to know that the insurance company will collect certain personal information about their credit, character and reputation. The insurer may gain such information from:

    • A.

      A privacy notice.

    • B.

      An application for insurance.

    • C.

      A consumer report.

    • D.

      A pretext interview.

    Correct Answer
    C. A consumer report.
    Explanation
    A consumer report includes information about a potential client’s credit, character and reputation. This report may be obtained by the insurer during the underwriting process.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 08, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Selidron
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.