Intro To Approved Helpers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Giffgaff
G
Giffgaff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 60,253
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 17,297

SettingsSettingsSettings
Intro To Approved Helpers - Quiz

Just relax on this quiz, it shouldn't be too hard to complete. If you don't manage it first time just give it another try.
Put whatever name you want on your certificate in the "Name" box.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's the correct way to write the name of the company?

    • A.

      GiffGaff

    • B.

      Giffgaff

    • C.

      Giffgaff

    • D.

      Giff gaff

    Correct Answer
    C. Giffgaff
    Explanation
    It's "giffgaff", no capitalisation or spaces. That's how we like it anyway.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which of these areas do giffgaff goodybags work?

    • A.

      All of the British Isles

    • B.

      The Great Britain and Northern Ireland

    • C.

      England only

    Correct Answer
    B. The Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    Explanation
    While giffgaff SIMs are able to roam onto other providers' networks outside of GB and Northern Ireland you will need credit to use your phone there.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    True or false: You can be a giffgaff community member without using giffgaff as your mobile phone provider.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Absolutely true. We'd love to have you even if you're using someone else's network. If you want to redeem payback though you need a giffgaff account.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who provides most of the help to members trying to set up their phone to work with giffgaff?

    • A.

      Agents

    • B.

      Community Managers

    • C.

      Educators

    • D.

      Other members

    Correct Answer
    D. Other members
    Explanation
    Most of the support for giffgaff members is done by other members. That's why you're taking this quiz right? To help other people.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does the word 'giffgaff' mean?

    • A.

      Great deal

    • B.

      Mutual giving

    • C.

      Keep in touch

    • D.

      Community power

    Correct Answer
    B. Mutual giving
    Explanation
    It means "mutual giving" in ye olde Scottish. It suits us because we believe that if people are giving us something we should give them something back.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Do giffgaff have a call centre?

    • A.

      Yes: all queries should be addressed to giffgaff by phone

    • B.

      Yes: the community helps out and you should call if members can't help

    • C.

      No: Members provide technical support, and giffgaff agents provide account support through online messaging

    Correct Answer
    C. No: Members provide technical support, and giffgaff agents provide account support through online messaging
    Explanation
    We don't like leaving people on hold, so we do all of our support over the internet. This means we can keep our costs low, which in turn means it costs less for you too.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who comes up with the ideas that help make giffgaff better?

    • A.

      O2 makes decisions and giffgaff have to follow them

    • B.

      Select members that giffgaff choose have the ability to suggest changes that benefit them

    • C.

      Any giffgaff member can submit an idea and have it considered as part of how giffgaff works

    Correct Answer
    C. Any giffgaff member can submit an idea and have it considered as part of how giffgaff works
    Explanation
    O2 doesn't tell us what to do, we're run completely separately. Other than that, it doesn't matter where an idea comes from, just that it's a good idea. If our community decides that they want something then we'll do our best to make it work.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where are most of the giffgaff team based?

    • A.

      Uxbridge, England

    • B.

      Derry, Northern Ireland

    • C.

      Beaconsfield, England

    • D.

      Dundee, Scotland

    Correct Answer
    A. Uxbridge, England
    Explanation
    We used to be based in Beaconsfield, but moved to Uxbridge because we'd run out of space. The Agents are based in an office in Derry, though.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which network does giffgaff run on?

    • A.

      O2

    • B.

      Vodafone

    • C.

      EE

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      None, giffgaff runs their own network

    Correct Answer
    A. O2
    Explanation
    We use O2's network to provide service for giffgaff. We're also going to be able to take advantage of the signal sharing with Vodafone soon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which month did giffgaff open for business?

    • A.

      November 2009

    • B.

      December 2008

    • C.

      January 2007

    Correct Answer
    A. November 2009
    Explanation
    Our birthday is 25th November 2009, so get your party hats on towards the end of the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In October 2010 giffgaff introduced 2 other social platforms. What were they?

    • A.

      Facebook and Twitter

    • B.

      MySpace and Google+

    • C.

      Tumblr and Bebo

    Correct Answer
    A. Facebook and Twitter
    Explanation
    We're social as well as community based. If you'd rather get involved on Facebook or Twitter then go ahead.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When did the first Educators make their grand entrance? 

    • A.

      April 2011

    • B.

      December 2009

    • C.

      July 2010

    Correct Answer
    A. April 2011
    Explanation
    We've over 2 years old now. The veterans out there will know that before the Educators the community was run by the rockstar Vincent. He's still with us, but his job title is now "International Man of Mystery" and he's working on other stuff.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When were gigabags introduced?

    • A.

      After goodybags

    • B.

      Before goodybags

    • C.

      At the same time as goodybags

    Correct Answer
    A. After goodybags
    Explanation
    Gigabags were an idea suggested by the community after people realised that goodybags didn't quite do the job for some people.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What came first?

    • A.

      The community

    • B.

      Giffgaff SIMs

    Correct Answer
    A. The community
    Explanation
    Before we launched we wanted to get an idea of exactly what people wanted from a mobile provider rather than what we thought people wanted from a phone provider. The community was launched before the actual network was to get all your insights.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of these wasn’t actually created by a community member?

    • A.

      BlackBerry addon

    • B.

      Nanogaff

    • C.

      Microgaff

    • D.

      The Gaffer android app

    Correct Answer
    A. BlackBerry addon
    Explanation
    Members do all sorts of cool things for us including nanogaff, microgaff and a whole load of cool apps. We made the BlackBerry addon though.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of these campaigns happened here?

    • A.

      We gave our community tools and props to use to spread the word about giffgaff

    • B.

      We gave our community unlimited data for 6 months

    • C.

      We launched a television campaign in our first year

    Correct Answer
    A. We gave our community tools and props to use to spread the word about giffgaff
    Explanation
    We gave some really cool stuff out like a musical bike, a puppet theatre and a 5 person cuddle monster jumper. I'm pretty sure they had fun with them.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In February 2012 which campaign was launched?

    • A.

      Keith and Orville – unlock a chicken rap video

    • B.

      The Chaos

    • C.

      Giffgaff Tool Hire

    Correct Answer
    A. Keith and Orville – unlock a chicken rap video
    Explanation
    KOrville is a great rap. Seriously, check it out if you haven't.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In April 2012 giffgaff reached a landmark of how many likes on Facebook?

    • A.

      100 000

    • B.

      50 000

    • C.

      75 000

    Correct Answer
    A. 100 000
    Explanation
    We have loads of likes now. Thanks for that folks. Next stop, 1 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In April 2012 giffgaff began sponsoring…

    • A.

      The Big Bang Theory and Rude Tube

    • B.

      Hollyoaks and Big Brother

    • C.

      The X Factor and Britain’s Got Talent

    Correct Answer
    A. The Big Bang Theory and Rude Tube
    Explanation
    If you watch a lot of E4 this would have been a pretty easy question for you.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In June 2012 giffgaff paid out…

    • A.

      Just over £1m in payback to its members

    • B.

      Over £25k in payback to its members

    • C.

      Just over £500k in payback

    Correct Answer
    A. Just over £1m in payback to its members
    Explanation
    We paid more than a million pounds out to our members in June and £1.85 million in December.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.