Bible Trivia - The New Testament

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Oliverid5
O
Oliverid5
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 4,312
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,312

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bible Trivia - The New Testament - Quiz

Just how well do you know the New Testament. Take this quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Matthew was a ...?

    • A.

      Tent maker

    • B.

      Paralytic

    • C.

      Tax Collector

    • D.

      Shepherd

    Correct Answer
    C. Tax Collector
    Explanation
    Matthew is credited with writing the Gospel of Matthew, and is identified as being the same person as Levi the publican (tax collector).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many days after Jesus ascended into heaven did the disciples celebrate Pentecost?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Five

    • E.

      One

    Correct Answer
    B. Ten
    Explanation
    The disciples were accompanied by Mary (Jesus' mother) and other family members as they traveled to the Pentecostal feast.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    To what city was Saul traveling when he encountered a great and blinding light?

    • A.

      Jerusalem

    • B.

      Damascus

    • C.

      Antioch

    • D.

      Ephesus

    • E.

      Corinth

    Correct Answer
    B. Damascus
    Explanation
    Paul was on his way to Damascus in order to make prisoners of any one he found following the in the way of Jesus. He got a huge surprise when he encountered Jesus en route, and was converted to Christianity at this time.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the first person to come upon the injured man in the parable of the Good Samaritan?

    • A.

      Tax Collector

    • B.

      Doctor

    • C.

      Soldier

    • D.

      Farmer

    • E.

      Priest

    Correct Answer
    E. Priest
    Explanation
    One would expect a priest to help this injured man, but he passed by him on the other side of the road. A Levite also passed the injured man, but a Samaritan took pity on him and helped him.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Finish this verse. "In every battle you will need faith as your ______ to stop the fiery arrows aimed at you by Satan."

    • A.

      Helmet

    • B.

      Belt

    • C.

      Shield

    • D.

      Shoes

    • E.

      Guardian

    Correct Answer
    C. Shield
    Explanation
    Parts of the Armor of God include: Helmet of Salvation, Breastplate of Righteousness, Sword of the Spirit, Shoes of Peace, Shield of Faith, Belt of Truth

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who's example does Paul say Christians should follow in Chapter 5 of Ephesians?

    • A.

      Elder's

    • B.

      Pastor's

    • C.

      Christ's

    • D.

      Paul's

    • E.

      Mary's

    Correct Answer
    C. Christ's
    Explanation
    "Be imitators of God; therefore, as dearly loved children and live a life of love. Just as Jesus Christ loved us and gave himself up for us as a fragrant offering and sacrifice to God." Ephesians 5:1,2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After Jesus fed 5,000+ people with two fish and five loaves of bread, how many baskets were left over?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 12
    Explanation
    There were 12 baskets left over, enough for each disciple to have one.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What does Paul say may "abound more and more in knowledge and in all judgment?"

    • A.

      Grace

    • B.

      Mercy

    • C.

      Power

    • D.

      Love

    • E.

      Obedience

    Correct Answer
    D. Love
    Explanation
    Paul says that love may "abound more and more in knowledge and in all judgment." This means that Paul believes that love should increase and grow in understanding and discernment. Love should not only be a feeling or emotion, but it should also be accompanied by knowledge and wisdom. By having a deep understanding and discernment, love can be expressed and practiced in a more meaningful and effective way.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What tribe is Paul from?

    • A.

      Titus

    • B.

      Dan

    • C.

      Benjamin

    • D.

      Levi

    • E.

      Moses

    Correct Answer
    C. Benjamin
    Explanation
    The question asks about the tribe that Paul is from. The correct answer is Benjamin. This answer implies that Paul is a member of the Benjamin tribe.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    According to the Beatitudes who will be filled?

    • A.

      The peacemakers

    • B.

      The merciful

    • C.

      Those who are pure in Heart

    • D.

      Those who hunger and thirst

    • E.

      Those who mourn

    Correct Answer
    D. Those who hunger and thirst
    Explanation
    "Blessed are those who hunger and thirst for righteousness, for they will be filled." Matthew 5:6

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.