Australia Quiz: Are You Smarter Than An Aussie 5th Grader?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Peadragon
P
Peadragon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 16,859
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 16,886

SettingsSettingsSettings
Australia Quiz: Are You Smarter Than An Aussie 5th Grader? - Quiz

Do you think you know everything about Australia? Do you know how many states are there in Australia? Below is the Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader quiz for Australians. Anyone can take the challenge. So, get started and prove your knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the first and only Australian Prime Minister to be sacked by the Govenor General?

    • A.

      Gough Whitlam

    • B.

      Edmund Barton

    • C.

      Kevin Rudd

    • D.

      Harold Holt

    Correct Answer
    A. Gough Whitlam
    Explanation
    Geoff Whitlam was quoted as saying: "Well may we say "God save the Queen", because nothing will save the Governor-General!" over the event. Harold Holt disappeared while swimming at the beach one day, Edmund Barton was Australia's first Prime Minister and Kevin Rudd was our second latest and he was voted out by his party in favor of Julia Gillard just before the last election.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following statements accurately describes the Great Barrier Reef in Australia?

    • A.

      It is the longest coral reef system in the world.

    • B.

      It is located off the western coast of Australia.

    • C.

      It is primarily composed of volcanic rock formations.

    • D.

      It is situated in the Tasman Sea.

    Correct Answer
    A. It is the longest coral reef system in the world.
    Explanation
    The Great Barrier Reef is the largest coral reef system in the world, stretching over 2,300 kilometers along the northeastern coast of Australia. It is renowned for its stunning biodiversity and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many states are there in Australia?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia, Tasmania, and Southern Australia are states, making for 6. The Northern Territory and the Australian Capitol Territory are territories, not states. It's the oldest trick question in the book.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the largest state in Australia by area?

    • A.

      Australian Capitol Territory

    • B.

      Tasmania

    • C.

      Southern Australia

    • D.

      Western Australia

    Correct Answer
    D. Western Australia
    Explanation
    This one's a no-brainier if you've ever seen a map.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who captained the first fleet?

    • A.

      Captain Jack Sparrow

    • B.

      Captain Joseph Banks

    • C.

      Captain Arthur Phillip

    • D.

      Captain James King

    Correct Answer
    C. Captain Arthur Phillip
    Explanation
    The first fleet to Australia was captained by Captain Arthur Phillip. He was a Royal Navy officer and the appointed leader of the expedition that established the first British settlement in Australia. The fleet arrived at Botany Bay, New South Wales, on January 18, 1788, marking the beginning of European colonization in Australia. 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did the first fleet first land on Australian soil?

    • A.

      Botany Bay

    • B.

      Cape York

    • C.

      Sydney Harbour

    • D.

      Port Augusta

    Correct Answer
    A. Botany Bay
    Explanation
    Cook sailed into what would be later known as Sydney Harbour, but it was a marshland, so he sailed around to Botany Bay and disembarked, which he named after the range of unique botany specimens found by botanist Joseph Banks. Cape York is the north-most point of Australia and Port Augusta is a port town in South Australia.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many faces does a octagonal prism have?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Hey, I googled year 5 geometry and this information came up...

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Australia's closest neighbour?

    • A.

      Paul Robinson

    • B.

      New Zealand

    • C.

      Indonesia

    • D.

      Papua New Guinea

    Correct Answer
    D. Papua New Guinea
    Explanation
    Papua New Guinea is about 150 km away from Queensland's Cape York. This is a tricky question because Indonesia and New Zealand aren't too much farther. Paul Robinson is a character from the Australian soap Neighbours.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What colour do you get when you mix red paint with blue paint?

    • A.

      Purple

    • B.

      Yellow

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    A. Purple
    Explanation
    When you mix red paint with blue paint, you get the color purple. This is because red and blue are primary colors, and when they are combined, they create a secondary color, which is purple.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In Australia what month does the summer holidays end?

    • A.

      January

    • B.

      July

    • C.

      February

    • D.

      August

    Correct Answer
    C. February
    Explanation
    Australia's Christmas holidays are also our summer holidays and go from late December to early February. Boo-yeah!

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.