378 Medical-surgical – Exam (76 To 100)

25 Questions

Settings
Please wait...
Medical Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Dela Isla, a client with early Dementia exhibits thought process disturbances   The nurse is aware that in communicating with an elderly client, the nurse will:
    • A. 

      Lean and shout at the ear of the client

    • B. 

      Open mouth wide while talking to the client

    • C. 

      Use a low-pitched voice

    • D. 

      Use a medium-pitched voice

  • 2. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Dela Isla, a client with early Dementia exhibits thought process disturbances   As the nurse talks to the daughter of Mr. Dela Isla, which of the following statement of the daughter will require the nurse to give further teaching?
    • A. 

      I know the hallucinations are parts of the disease

    • B. 

      I told her she is wrong and I explained to her what is right

    • C. 

      I help her do some tasks he cannot do for himself

    • D. 

      I’ll turn off the TV when we go to another room

  • 3. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Dela Isla, a client with early Dementia exhibits thought process disturbances   Which of the following is most important discharge teaching for Mr. Dela Isla?
    • A. 

      Emergency Numbers

    • B. 

      Drug Compliance

    • C. 

      Relaxation technique

    • D. 

      Dietary prescription

  • 4. 
    SITUATION: Knowledge of the drug PROPANTHELINE BROMIDE (Probanthine) Is necessary in treatment of various disorders   What is the action of this drug?
    • A. 

      Increases glandular secretion for clients affected with cystic fibrosis

    • B. 

      Dissolve blockage of the urinary tract due to obstruction of cystine stones

    • C. 

      Reduces secretion of the glandular organ of the body

    • D. 

      Stimulate peristalsis for treatment of constipation and obstruction

  • 5. 
    SITUATION: Knowledge of the drug PROPANTHELINE BROMIDE (Probanthine) Is necessary in treatment of various disorders   What should the nurse caution the client when using this medication?
    • A. 

      Avoid hazardous activities like driving, operating machineries etc

    • B. 

      Take the drug on empty stomach

    • C. 

      Take with a full glass of water in treatment of Ulcerative colitis

    • D. 

      I must take double dose if I missed the previous dose

  • 6. 
    SITUATION: Knowledge of the drug PROPANTHELINE BROMIDE (Probanthine) Is necessary in treatment of various disorders   Which of the following drugs are not compatible when taking Probanthine?
    • A. 

      Caffeine

    • B. 

      NSAID

    • C. 

      Acetaminophen

    • D. 

      Alcohol

  • 7. 
    SITUATION: Knowledge of the drug PROPANTHELINE BROMIDE (Probanthine) Is necessary in treatment of various disorders   What should the nurse tell clients when taking Probanthine?
    • A. 

      Avoid hot weathers to prevent heat strokes

    • B. 

      Never swim on a chlorinated pool

    • C. 

      Make sure you limit your fluid intake to 1L a day

    • D. 

      Avoid cold weathers to prevent hypothermia

  • 8. 
    SITUATION: Knowledge of the drug PROPANTHELINE BROMIDE (Probanthine) Is necessary in treatment of various disorders   Which of the following disease would Probanthine exert the much needed action for control or treatment of the disorder?
    • A. 

      Urinary retention

    • B. 

      Peptic Ulcer Disease

    • C. 

      Ulcerative Colitis

    • D. 

      Glaucoma

  • 9. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Franco, 70 years old, suddenly could not lift his spoons nor speak at breakfast. He was rushed to the hospital unconscious. His diagnosis was CVA   Which of the following is the most important assessment during the acute stage of an unconscious patient like Mr. Franco?
    • A. 

      Level of awareness and response to pain

    • B. 

      Papillary reflexes and response to sensory stimuli

    • C. 

      Coherence and sense of hearing

    • D. 

      Patency of airway and adequacy of respiration

  • 10. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Franco, 70 years old, suddenly could not lift his spoons nor speak at breakfast. He was rushed to the hospital unconscious. His diagnosis was CVA   Considering Mr. Franco’s conditions, which of the following is most important to include in preparing Franco’s bedside equipment?
    • A. 

      Hand bell and extra bed linen

    • B. 

      Sandbag and trochanter rolls

    • C. 

      Footboard and splint

    • D. 

      Suction machine and gloves

  • 11. 
    SITUATION: Mr. Franco, 70 years old, suddenly could not lift his spoons nor speak at breakfast. He was rushed to the hospital unconscious. His diagnosis was CVA   What is the rationale for giving Mr. Franco frequent mouth care?
    • A. 

      He will be thirsty considering that he is doesn’t drink enough fluids

    • B. 

      To remove dried blood when tongue is bitten during a seizure

    • C. 

      The tactile stimulation during mouth care will hasten return to consciousness

    • D. 

      Mouth breathing is used by comatose patient and it’ll cause oral mucosa dying and cracking

  • 12. 
    • A. 

      Massage reddened areas with lotion or oils

    • B. 

      Turn frequently every 2 hours

    • C. 

      Use special water mattress

    • D. 

      Keep skin clean and dry

  • 13. 
    • A. 

      Expressive aphasia is prominent on clients with right sided weakness

    • B. 

      The affected lobe in the patient is the right lobe

    • C. 

      The client will have problems in judging distance and proprioception

    • D. 

      Clients orientation to time and space will be much affected

  • 14. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Which result of the lab test will be significant to the diagnosis?
    • A. 

      RBC : 4.5 TO 5 Million / cu. mm

    • B. 

      Hgb : 13 to 14 gm/dl

    • C. 

      Platelets : 250,000 to 500,000 cu.mm

    • D. 

      WBC : 12,000 to 13,000/cu.mm

  • 15. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Stat appendectomy was indicated. Pre op care would include all of the following except?
    • A. 

      Consent signed by the father

    • B. 

      Enema STAT

    • C. 

      Skin prep of the area including the pubis

    • D. 

      Remove the jewelries

  • 16. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Pre-anesthetic med of Demerol and atropine sulfate were ordered to:
    • A. 

      Allay anxiety and apprehension

    • B. 

      Reduce pain

    • C. 

      Prevent vomiting

    • D. 

      Relax abdominal muscle

  • 17. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Common anesthesia for appendectomy is:
    • A. 

      Spinal

    • B. 

      General

    • C. 

      Caudal

    • D. 

      Hypnosis

  • 18. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Post op care for appendectomy include the following, except:
    • A. 

      Early ambulation

    • B. 

      Diet as tolerated after fully conscious

    • C. 

      Nasogastric tube connect to suction

    • D. 

      Deep breathing and leg exercise

  • 19. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   Peritonitis may occur in ruptured appendix and may cause serious problems which are: 1. Hypovolemia, electrolyte imbalance; 2. Elevated temperature, weakness and diaphoresis; 3. Nausea and vomiting, rigidity of the abdominal wall; 4. Pallor and eventually shock
    • A. 

      1 and 2

    • B. 

      2 and 3

    • C. 

      1, 2 and 3

    • D. 

      All of the above

  • 20. 
    SITUATION: A 20 year old college student was rushed to the ER of PGH after he fainted during their ROTC drill. Complained of severe right iliac pain. Upon palpation of his abdomen, Ernie jerks even on slight pressure. Blood test was ordered. Diagnosis is acute appendicitis   If after surgery the patient’s abdomen becomes distended and no bowel sounds appreciated, what would be the most suspected complication?
    • A. 

      Intussusception

    • B. 

      Paralytic Ileus

    • C. 

      Hemorrhage

    • D. 

      Ruptured colon

  • 21. 
    • A. 

      Irrigate the tube with saline as ordered

    • B. 

      Use sterile technique in irrigating the tube

    • C. 

      Advance the tube every hour to avoid kinks

    • D. 

      Offer some ice chips to wet lips

  • 22. 
    When do you think the NGT tube to be removed?
    • A. 

      When patient requests for it

    • B. 

      Abdomen is soft and patient asks for water

    • C. 

      Abdomen is soft and flatus has been expelled

    • D. 

      B and C only

  • 23. 
    SITUATION: Amanda is suffering from chronic arteriosclerosis Brain syndrome she fell while getting out of the bed one morning and was brought to the hospital, and she was diagnosed to have cerebrovascular thrombosis thus transferred to a nursing home   What do you call a stroke that manifests a bizarre behavior?
    • A. 

      Inorganic Stroke

    • B. 

      Inorganic Psychoses

    • C. 

      Organic Stroke

    • D. 

      Organic Psychoses

  • 24. 
    SITUATION: Amanda is suffering from chronic arteriosclerosis Brain syndrome she fell while getting out of the bed one morning and was brought to the hospital, and she was diagnosed to have cerebrovascular thrombosis thus transferred to a nursing home   The main difference between chronic and organic brain syndrome is that the former:
    • A. 

      Occurs suddenly and reversible

    • B. 

      Is progressive and reversible

    • C. 

      Tends to be progressive and irreversible

    • D. 

      Occurs suddenly and irreversible

  • 25. 
    • A. 

      Memory deficit

    • B. 

      Disorientation

    • C. 

      Impaired Judgement

    • D. 

      Inappropriate affect