1c052 CDC Vol 1&2 Ed04

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Linbckr35
L
Linbckr35
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 4,282
Questions: 136 | Attempts: 407

SettingsSettingsSettings
CDC Quizzes & Trivia

1C052 URE Q AND A


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    WHICH FUNCTIONAL AREA IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING AND SCHEDULING ALL TRAINING SORTIES AS WELL AS REAL - WORLD CONTINGENCY MISSIONS AND MOBILITY OPERATIONS?

    • A.

      SARM

    • B.

      CURRENT OPERATIONS

    • C.

      AIRCREW TRAINING

    • D.

      AIRCREW SCHEDULING

    Correct Answer
    B. CURRENT OPERATIONS
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-3

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    EVALUATING WORK METHODS AND PROCEDURES TO ACHIEVE THE MOST ECONOMICAL USE OF RESOURCES IS ONE OF THE TASKS OF

    • A.

      A CRAFTSMAN

    • B.

      AN APPRENTICE

    • C.

      A SUPERINTENDENT

    • D.

      A JOURNEYMAN

    Correct Answer
    C. A SUPERINTENDENT
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-5

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    SUPERVISORS MUST MAKE SURE THAT AN AF FORM 623, ON THE JOB TRAINING RECORDED IS MAINTAINED FOR ALL AIRMEN IN THE GRADES OF

    • A.

      AIRMEN BASIC (AB) THROUGH SENIOR AIRMAN (SRA) ONLY

    • B.

      AB THROUGH TECHNICAL SERGEANT (TSGT) ONLY

    • C.

      AB THROUGH CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT (CMSGT)

    • D.

      AB THROUGH TSGT, AND SENIOR NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS (SNCO) IN RETRAINING STATUS

    Correct Answer
    D. AB THROUGH TSGT, AND SENIOR NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS (SNCO) IN RETRAINING STATUS
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-10

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING MANNING REQUIREMENTS, VACANCIES, AND ENSURING PERSONNEL ARE TRAINED AND GIVEN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY TO WORK FUNCTIONAL AREAS TO PREVENT JOB STAGNATION?

    • A.

      CHIEF, HOST AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGER (CHARM)

    • B.

      MAJOR COMMAND FUNTIONAL MANAGER

    • C.

      WING FUNCTIONAL MANAGER

    • D.

      AIR FORCE CAREER FIELD MANAGER (AFCFM)

    Correct Answer
    C. WING FUNCTIONAL MANAGER
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-7

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    WHICH PART OF THE CAREER FIELD EDUCATION AND TRAINING PLAN (CFETP) WOULD YOU FIND THE SPECIALTY TRAINING STANDARD THAT LISTS THE MOST COMMON 1C0X2 TASKS, KNOWLEDGE, AND TECHNICAL REFERENCES?

    • A.

      PART I SECTION A

    • B.

      PART I SECTION B

    • C.

      PART II SECTION A

    • D.

      PART II SECTION B

    Correct Answer
    C. PART II SECTION A
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-9

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    WHICH FUNCTIONAL AREA IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERALL OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS)?

    • A.

      SQUADRON AVIATION RESOUCE MANAGEMENT (SARM)

    • B.

      HOST AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HARM)

    • C.

      STANDARDIZATION AND EVALUATION (STANEVAL)

    • D.

      CURRENT OPERATIONS

    Correct Answer
    B. HOST AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HARM)
    Explanation
    VOL 1. PAGE 1-3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    THE PURPOSE OF THE SPECIALTY TRAINING REQUIREMENT TEAM IS TO

    • A.

      CONDUCT AN OCCUPATIONAL SURVEY AND MAKE CHANGES TO THE CAREER FIELD EDUCATION AND TRAINING PLAN (CFETP)

    • B.

      ESTABLISH THE MOST EFFECTIVE MIX OF FORMAL AND ON THE JOB TRAINING FOR EACH SKILL LEVEL

    • C.

      ESTABLISH TRAINING REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN COURSE DEVELOPMENT

    • D.

      ENHANCE THE COMMUNICATION LINK BETWEEN FUNCTIONAL MANAGERS AND COURSE DEVELOPERS

    Correct Answer
    B. ESTABLISH THE MOST EFFECTIVE MIX OF FORMAL AND ON THE JOB TRAINING FOR EACH SKILL LEVEL
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-11

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    WHICH FORUM IS USED TO CREATE OR REVISE THE SPECIALTY TRAINING STANDARD (STS) AND TO SET RESPONSIBILITIES FOR PROVIDING THE NECESSARY TRAINING?

    • A.

      AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ADVISORY GROUP (AAG)

    • B.

      AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (ARM) OFFICE

    • C.

      AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM WORKING GROUP (AWG)

    • D.

      SPECIALTY TRAINING REQUIREMENT TEAM

    Correct Answer
    D. SPECIALTY TRAINING REQUIREMENT TEAM
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-11

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    THE SPECIALTY TRAINING STANDARD (STS) IS DIVIDED INTO HOW MANY COLOUMNS?

    • A.

      TWO

    • B.

      THREE

    • C.

      FOUR

    • D.

      FIVE

    Correct Answer
    C. FOUR
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-11

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ALL ENTRIES TO THE SPECIALTY TRAINING STANDARD (STS) COLUMN 3 MUST BE DONE IN PENCIL TO

    • A.

      EASILY IDENTIFY OPEN AND CLOSED ITEMS

    • B.

      MAKE IT A BINDING CONTRACT

    • C.

      MAKE IT A LIVING DOCUMENT

    • D.

      EASILY ERASE MISTAKES

    Correct Answer
    C. MAKE IT A LIVING DOCUMENT
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-12

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    BEFORE A TRAINEE IS RECOMMENDED FOR THE NEXT SKILL LEVEL, THE TRAINEE MUST BE FULLY TRAINED ON ALL

    • A.

      TASKS TO INCLUDE MOBILITY AND ADDITIONAL DUTY

    • B.

      DUTY POSITIONS AND CORE TASKS

    • C.

      DUTY POSITION TASKS ONLY

    • D.

      CORE TASKS ONLY

    Correct Answer
    B. DUTY POSITIONS AND CORE TASKS
    Explanation
    The trainee must be fully trained on duty positions and core tasks before being recommended for the next skill level. This means that they must have a thorough understanding and proficiency in both the specific duties and responsibilities associated with their position, as well as the essential tasks that are common to all positions within their field. This ensures that the trainee has a comprehensive skill set and is prepared to take on the increased responsibilities and challenges of the next skill level.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    THE AF IMT 623a, ON THE JOB TRAINING RECORD CONTINUATION SHEET IS USED TO DOCUMENT EACH OF THE FOLLOWING EXCEPT

    • A.

      COURSE AND TASK PROGRESSION

    • B.

      TRAINING START AND COMPLETION DATES

    • C.

      TASK CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION

    • D.

      TRAINEE'S STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND ATTITUDE

    Correct Answer
    B. TRAINING START AND COMPLETION DATES
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-19

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    WITHIN HOW MANY DAYS OF ASSIGNMENT MUST A SUPERVISOR CONDUCT AN INITIAL EVALUATION OF THE TRAINEE'S QUALIFICATIONS?

    • A.

      30 (ACTIVE DUTY)/ 90 (AIR RESERVE COMPONENT [ARC] MEMBERS)

    • B.

      60 (ACTIVE DUTY)/120 (ARC MEMBERS)

    • C.

      45 (ACTIVE DUTY)/ 90 (ARC MEMBERS)

    • D.

      90 (ACTIVE DUTY)/ 120 (ARC MEMBERS)

    Correct Answer
    B. 60 (ACTIVE DUTY)/120 (ARC MEMBERS)
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-20

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    THE PURPOSE OF THE GRADUATE ASSESMENT SURVEY IS TO

    • A.

      GATHER FEEDBACK ON AIR FORCE RESIDENT TRAINING GRADUATES

    • B.

      DETERMINE THE QUALITY OF RECENT BASIC MILITARY TRAINING GRADUATES

    • C.

      ENSURE PROPER TRAINING TECHNIQUES ARE BEING UTILIZED AT THE UNIT LEVEL

    • D.

      PROVIDE INFORMATION TO SUPERVISIONS ON THE QUALITY PF TRAINING PROVIDED BY THE CAREER DEVELOPMENT COURSE.

    Correct Answer
    A. GATHER FEEDBACK ON AIR FORCE RESIDENT TRAINING GRADUATES
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-20

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ONE WAY TO VALIDATE AND ASSES A TRAINEE'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE TASK IS BY CONDUCTING A

    • A.

      TASK EVALUATION

    • B.

      TASK REVIEW EXERCISE

    • C.

      STAFF ASSITANCE VISIT

    • D.

      GRADUATE ASSESSMENT SURVEY

    Correct Answer
    A. TASK EVALUATION
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-23

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    WHEN A TRAINEE IS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE REQUIRED UPGRADE TRAINING REQUIREMENTS WITHIN THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TIME, THE SUPERVISOR MAY

    • A.

      ESTABLISH A NEW MAXIMUM TRAINING DATE AND ANNOTATE IT ON THE AF IMT 623a

    • B.

      DECERTIFY THE TRAINEE ON ALL TASKS AND BEGIN REMEDIAL TRAINING

    • C.

      REQUEST CROSS TRAINING INTO ANOTHER CAREER FIELD

    • D.

      SUBMIT A WAIVER REQUEST

    Correct Answer
    D. SUBMIT A WAIVER REQUEST
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-25

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A REQUEST FOR TRAINING WAIVER IS APPROVED BY THE

    • A.

      SQUADRON COMMANDER

    • B.

      BASE TRAINING MANAGER

    • C.

      AIR FORCE CAREER FIELD MANAGER

    • D.

      MAJOR COMMAND FUNCTIONAL MANAGER

    Correct Answer
    C. AIR FORCE CAREER FIELD MANAGER
    Explanation
    VOL. 1 PAGE 1-25

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    AIR FORCE POLICIES REGARDING THE PRIVACY ACT OF 1974 INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING EXCEPT TO

    • A.

      AMEND OR CORRECT INDIVIDUAL RECORDS ON REQUEST

    • B.

      ENSURE INDIVIDUAL RECORDS ARE TIMELY , ACCURATE, COMPLETE, AND RELEVANT

    • C.

      PROTECT INDIVIDUALS FROM UNWARRANTED INVASION OF THEIR PERSONAL PRIVACY

    • D.

      ENSURE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION ON CITIZENS AND RESIDENT ALIENS IS ALWAYS GRANTED

    Correct Answer
    D. ENSURE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION ON CITIZENS AND RESIDENT ALIENS IS ALWAYS GRANTED
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) SOCIAL SECURITY  NUMBERS (SSN) MUST BE PROTECTED AS

    • A.

      PRIVILEGED INFORMATION

    • B.

      FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY (FOUO)

    • C.

      FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

    • D.

      SECRET INFORMATION

    Correct Answer
    B. FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY (FOUO)
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    WHICH AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION (AFI) CONTAINS GUIDANCE ON DISQUALIFICATION AND REQUALIFICATION, FLYING EVALUATION BOARD PROCEDURES, AND MANPOWER REQUEST AND VALIDATION?

    • A.

      AFI 11-402, AVIATION AND PARACHUTIST SERVICE, AERONAUTICAL RATINGS AND BADGES

    • B.

      AFI 11-202, VOL 2, AIRCREW STANDARDIZATION/EVALUATION PROGRAM

    • C.

      AFI 65- 50, US AIR FORCE COST AND PLANNING FACTORS

    • D.

      AFI 11- 401, AVIATION MANAGEMENT

    Correct Answer
    A. AFI 11-402, AVIATION AND PARACHUTIST SERVICE, AERONAUTICAL RATINGS AND BADGES
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    BEFORE LEAVING THE AREA, MAKE SURE ALL CLASSIFIED MATERIALS

    • A.

      ARE IN CUSTODY OF ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL

    • B.

      ARE STORED IN PROPER STORAGE CONTAINER

    • C.

      HAVE THE PROPER COVER SHEET

    • D.

      ARE HIDDEN FROM PLAIN VIEW

    Correct Answer
    B. ARE STORED IN PROPER STORAGE CONTAINER
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    ANY MEMBER WHO VIOLATES THE PRIVACY ACT IS GUILTY OF A

    • A.

      MISDEMEANOR AND FINED UP TO $10,000.00

    • B.

      MISDEMEANOR AND FINED UP TO $5,000.00

    • C.

      FELONY AND CONFINED FOR FIVE YEARS

    • D.

      FELONY AND CONFINED FOR TWO YEARS

    Correct Answer
    B. MISDEMEANOR AND FINED UP TO $5,000.00
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    WHICH AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION (AFI) SETS POLICY ON CREW REST AND FLIGHT DUTY LIMITATIONS?

    • A.

      AFI 11-401, AVIATION MANAGEMENT

    • B.

      AFI 11- 202, VOL 3, GENERAL FLIGHT RULES

    • C.

      AFI 48-123, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND STANDARDS

    • D.

      AFI 65-503, US AIR FORCE COST AMD PLANNING FACTORS

    Correct Answer
    B. AFI 11- 202, VOL 3, GENERAL FLIGHT RULES
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    WHAT AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION (AFI) SERIES NUMBER PERTAINS TO FLYING OPERATIONS?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      36

    Correct Answer
    B. 11
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    THE THREE BROAD CATEGORIES OF EXPLOITABLE OPERATIONS SECURITY VULNERABILITIES ARE

    • A.

      TELEPHONES, COMPUTER NETWORKS, AND THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT

    • B.

      TELEPHONES, RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, AND THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT

    • C.

      RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, COMPUTER NETWORKS, AND HUMAN INTELLIGENCE

    • D.

      THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT, COMPUTER NETWORKS, AND HUMAN INTELLIGENCE

    Correct Answer
    B. TELEPHONES, RADIO COMMUNICATIONS, AND THE PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    RECORDS THAT ARE PROTECTED BY THE PRIVACY ACT MAY BE DESTROYED BY ALL OF THE FOLLOWING METHODS EXCEPT

    • A.

      TEARING

    • B.

      BURNING

    • C.

      CRUMPLING

    • D.

      SHREDDING

    Correct Answer
    C. CRUMPLING
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    WHAT FORM IS USED AS A COVER SHEET TO PROVIDE A SYNOPSIS OF A MEMBER'S FLIGHT EVALUATION?

    • A.

      AF FORM 8, CERTIFICATE OF AIRCREW EVALUATION

    • B.

      AF IMT 922, INDIVIDUAL JUMP RECORD

    • C.

      AF FORM 942, RECORD OF EVALUATION

    • D.

      DD FORM 114, MILITARY PAY ORDER

    Correct Answer
    C. AF FORM 942, RECORD OF EVALUATION
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    WHAT FORM IS USED TO TRACK THE NUMBER OF HOURS FLOWN FOR CONDITIONAL FLYING INCENTIVE PAY?

    • A.

      DD FORM 114, MILITARY PAY ORDER

    • B.

      AF IMT 1373, MPO DOCUMENT CONTROL LOG TRANSMITTAL

    • C.

      AFTO FORM 781, ARMS AIRCREW MISSION/FLIGHT DATA DOCUMENT

    • D.

      AF IMT 1520, ARMS INDIVIDUAL FLIGHT PAY ENTITLEMENT WORKSHEET

    Correct Answer
    D. AF IMT 1520, ARMS INDIVIDUAL FLIGHT PAY ENTITLEMENT WORKSHEET
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    THE GOAL OF ESTABLISHING WORK CENTER PROCEDURES IS TO

    • A.

      IMPROVE WORK PROCESSES

    • B.

      CREATE SHORTCUTS AND SAVE COST

    • C.

      ENSURE CONTINUITY IN THE WORK PLACE

    • D.

      STANDARDIZE PROCESSES ACROSS ALL BASES

    Correct Answer
    C. ENSURE CONTINUITY IN THE WORK PLACE
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    WHEN SEVERAL APPLICATIONS ARE BUNDLED TOGETHER AS A PACKAGE, THEY ARE CALLED

    • A.

      AN APPLICATION SUITE

    • B.

      PROGRAM BUNDLE

    • C.

      A SOFTWARE FAMILY

    • D.

      A DATA BANK

    Correct Answer
    A. AN APPLICATION SUITE
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A COMPUTER SYSTEM CAN BE CONFIGURED TO INTERACT WITH OTHER COMPUTER SYSTEMS, FORMING A

    • A.

      COMPUTER WEB

    • B.

      COMPUTER NETWORK

    • C.

      SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE

    • D.

      CLIENT-SERVER MODEL

    Correct Answer
    B. COMPUTER NETWORK
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    WHAT DO YOU CALL A NETWORK THAT CAN RANGE FROM SEVERAL BLOCKS OF BUILDINGS TO AN ENTIRE CITY

    • A.

      LOCAL AREA NETWORK (LAN)

    • B.

      METROPOLITAN AREA NETWORK (MAN)

    • C.

      WIDE AREA NETWORK (WAN)

    • D.

      DEFENSE MEGA NETWORK

    Correct Answer
    B. METROPOLITAN AREA NETWORK (MAN)
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    WHICH MENU IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE RESORCE MODULE OF THE AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS)?

    • A.

      JUMP MANAGEMENT

    • B.

      DEFERRED MANAGEMENT

    • C.

      AIRCREW MANAGEMENT

    • D.

      PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

    Correct Answer
    B. DEFERRED MANAGEMENT
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    WHICH AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS) MODULE IS USED TO ESTABLISH SYSTEM MANAGEMENT PARAMETERS?

    • A.

      FLIGHT

    • B.

      SYSTEM

    • C.

      TRAINING

    • D.

      RESOURCE

    Correct Answer
    B. SYSTEM
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY OF THE AVIATION RESOUCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS) DATABASE?

    • A.

      DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR

    • B.

      UNIT SECURITY MANAGER

    • C.

      KNOWLEDGE OWNER

    • D.

      SYSTEM ANALYST

    Correct Answer
    A. DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

     WHICH INDIVIDUALS MAY SUBMIT AN AF FORM 3215?

    • A.

      ASG MEMBERS ONLY

    • B.

      AAG MEMBERS ONLY

    • C.

      AWG MEMBERS ONLY

    • D.

      ALL PRIMARY USERS

    Correct Answer
    D. ALL PRIMARY USERS
    Explanation
    All primary users may submit an AF Form 3215. This suggests that the form is not limited to a specific group or category of individuals, such as ASG members, AAG members, or AWG members. Instead, it is open to all primary users, regardless of their affiliation or role within the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    WHICH AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS) GOVERNING BODY'S PURPOSE IS TO CONCENTRATE AND SOLVE ISSUES AFFECTING ARMS IMPLEMENTATION, TECHNICAL OPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND MODIFICATION?

    • A.

      AAG

    • B.

      AWG

    • C.

      ASG

    • D.

      DATABASE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP

    Correct Answer
    B. AWG
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    WHAT FORM IS USED TO REQUEST SYSTEM CHANGES TO THE AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS)?

    • A.

      3215, IT/NSS REQUIREMENTS DOCUMENT

    • B.

      847, RECOMMENDATION FOR CHANGE OF PUBLICATION

    • C.

      4332, ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNICATIONS RECEIPT AUTHORIZATION

    • D.

      3525, CCB MODIFICATION REQUIREMENTS AND APPROVAL DOCUMENT

    Correct Answer
    A. 3215, IT/NSS REQUIREMENTS DOCUMENT
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    A COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE IS A GROUP OF PEOPLE WHO ARE CONNECTED TO EACH OTHER

    • A.

      ACCORDING TO THE SAME VALUES AND RELIGOUS BELIEFS

    • B.

      BY A NEED TO SOLVE COMMON PROBLEMS

    • C.

      BY A NEED TO BELONG TO A SOCIAL HUB

    • D.

      ACCORDING TO SOCIAL STATUS

    Correct Answer
    B. BY A NEED TO SOLVE COMMON PROBLEMS
    Explanation
    A community of practice is a group of people who are connected to each other by a need to solve common problems. This means that individuals within the community come together because they face similar challenges or have shared goals that require collaboration and problem-solving. The community provides a platform for members to share knowledge, experiences, and expertise in order to find solutions and improve their practices. This shared purpose and focus on problem-solving is what defines a community of practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    THE CHIEF, HOST AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGER (CHARM) APPROVES ACCESS TO THE AVIATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ARMS) AND ASSIGNS SECURITY LEVELS BASED ON

    • A.

      USER'S RANK

    • B.

      USER'S DUTIES

    • C.

      USER'S REQUEST

    • D.

      COMMANDER'S REQUEST

    Correct Answer
    B. USER'S DUTIES
    Explanation
    VOL. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    A PROFESSINAL ACCREDITATION IN AVIATION THAT IS SIMILAR TO A pHYSICIAN WHO IS ACCREDITED TO PRACTICE A TRADE IS A

    • A.

      CERTIFICATION

    • B.

      DIPLOMA

    • C.

      LICENSE

    • D.

      RATING

    Correct Answer
    D. RATING
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    WHICH DATE IS USED TO COMPUTE THE OFFICER SERVICE DATE (OSD)?

    • A.

      COMPLETION DATE OF UNDERGRADUATE FLYING TRAINING

    • B.

      CLASS START DATE OF UNDERGRADUATE FLYING TRAINING

    • C.

      DATE MEMBER ARRIVED ON FIRST DUTY STATION

    • D.

      COMMISSIONING DATE IN THE USAF

    Correct Answer
    D. COMMISSIONING DATE IN THE USAF
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    LICENSED pHYSICIANS ARE PLACED IN AVIATION SERVICE AS FLIGHT SURGEONS EFFECTIVE THE DATE

    • A.

      THEY COMPLETED THE AEROSPACE MEDICINE PRIMARY COURSE

    • B.

      THEY COMPLETED THEIR POST-GRADUATE MEDICAL TRAINING

    • C.

      THEY RECEIVED AN UNRESTRICTED LICENSE TO PRACTICE

    • D.

      STATED ON THEIR MEDICAL LICENSE

    Correct Answer
    A. THEY COMPLETED THE AEROSPACE MEDICINE PRIMARY COURSE
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    ESTABLISH THE AVIATION SERVICE DATE (ASD) FOR A MEDICAL STUDENT USING THE DATE

    • A.

      OF THE AEROSPACE MEDICINE PRIMARY COURSE CERTIFICATE

    • B.

      HE OR SHE GRADUATED FROM MEDICAL SCHOOL

    • C.

      OF THE MEDICAL LICENSE

    • D.

      OF THE FIRST FLIGHT

    Correct Answer
    C. OF THE MEDICAL LICENSE
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    WHAT QUALIFICATION DOES THE AIRCREW PREFIX "Q" SIGNIFY?

    • A.

      BASIC AIRCREW

    • B.

      INSTRUCTOR

    • C.

      EVALUATOR

    • D.

      OBSERVER

    Correct Answer
    C. EVALUATOR
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    BEFORE PLACING A NON-CAREER AVIATOR ON FLYING STATUS, MAKE SURE THE MEMBER

    • A.

      HAS A DUTY PREFIX OF

    • B.

      HAS COMPLETED THE AIRFRAME SIMULATOR

    • C.

      BELONGS TO A 1AZZZ SPECIALTY

    • D.

      HAS A CURRENT PHYSICAL PROFILE

    Correct Answer
    A. HAS A DUTY PREFIX OF
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FLIERS

    • A.

      ARE FULLY QUALIFIED AIRCREW MEMBERS

    • B.

      ARE NON-CAREER AVIATORS ON STANBY STATUS DURING EMERGENCY SITUATIONS

    • C.

      SERVE AS AN AUGMENTED CREW TO SUPPLEMENT NORMAL OPERATIONAL MISSIONS

    • D.

      ARE FULLY QUALIFIED IN NON-AIRCREW SPECIALTIES AND AUTHORIZED TO FLY OCCASIONALLY

    Correct Answer
    D. ARE FULLY QUALIFIED IN NON-AIRCREW SPECIALTIES AND AUTHORIZED TO FLY OCCASIONALLY
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    OPERATIONAL SUPPORT MEMBERS ARE PLACED IN FLYING STATUS

    • A.

      ON A MONTHLY BASIS

    • B.

      FOR THE DURATION OF THE ASSIGNED MISSION

    • C.

      UNTIL THE MAN-YEAR ALLOCATION IS EXHAUSTED

    • D.

      UNTIL THE FLYING REQUIREMENT NO LONGER EXISTS

    Correct Answer
    A. ON A MONTHLY BASIS
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    THE MAJCOM MUST RECEIVE THE UNIT'S MAN-MONTH REQUEST BY WHAT DATE?

    • A.

      1 JUNE

    • B.

      15 JUNE

    • C.

      1 JULY

    • D.

      15 JULY

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 JUNE
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    WHAT FLYING CLASS OF MEDICAL EAMINATION IS REQUIRED TO QUALIFY A MEMBER FOR CAREER ENLISTED AVIATION (CEA) DUTIES?

    • A.

      IA

    • B.

      IIA

    • C.

      IIC

    • D.

      III

    Correct Answer
    D. III
    Explanation
    VOL. 2

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 27, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Linbckr35
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.