A+ Plus CompTIA Practice Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Elvis369
E
Elvis369
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,657
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 6,657

SettingsSettingsSettings
A+ Plus CompTIA Practice Exam - Quiz

This Quiz is for Studying for A+ CompTIA Certification
oh it is based on 220-601


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following are SCSI types that allow for 16 devices, including theadapter, to be connected on a single shared cable?

    • A.

      Ultra Wide SCSI

    • B.

      Fast SCSI

    • C.

      Ultra SCSI

    • D.

      Fast Wide SCSI

    • E.

      Ultra 2 SCSI

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ultra Wide SCSI
    D. Fast Wide SCSI
    Explanation
    Explanation: Wide SCSI buses support 16 devices, rather than the 8 devices
    specified in regular SCSI.
    Incorrect Answers:
    B: Fast SCSI supports a maximum of eight devices.
    C: Ultra SCSI is capable of supporting a maximum of eight devices.
    E: Ultra 2 SCSI can only support 8 devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What do you call the part of a CD-ROM drive's head assembly that moves acrossthe disk to read it?

    • A.

      Read/Write Actuator

    • B.

      The Mechanical Frame.

    • C.

      The Head Actuator

    • D.

      The Disk Spindle

    Correct Answer
    C. The Head Actuator
    Explanation
    Explanation: The head actuator is the device that physically positions the read/write
    heads over the correct track on the surface of the disk. It is called the same for
    CD-ROMs, hard drives and floppy disks.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following BEST describes the difference between the "baby" AT andATX motherboards?

    • A.

      The "baby" AT motherboard allows for the installation of more than two full-length expansion cards whereas the ATX motherboard allows for only one or two.

    • B.

      The processor, memory, and expansion slots are all in line with each other on a "baby" AT motherboard, whereas the ATX motherboard has the processor and memory slots at right angles to the expansion cards.

    • C.

      The ATX motherboard allows for the installation of more than two full-length expansion cards, whereas the "baby" AT allows for only one or two.

    • D.

      The "baby" AT motherboard has a 20-pin power connector while the ATX has a 12-pin power connector.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. The processor, memory, and expansion slots are all in line with each other on a "baby" AT motherboard, whereas the ATX motherboard has the processor and memory slots at right angles to the expansion cards.
    C. The ATX motherboard allows for the installation of more than two full-length expansion cards, whereas the "baby" AT allows for only one or two.
    Explanation
    Explanation: On the AT motherboards the processor, memory, and expansion slots are all in line with each other. Because the processor and memory were in line with
    the expansion slots, only one or two full-length cards could be used. Also, the
    processor was far from the power supply's cooling fan and would therefore tend to
    overheat unless a heat sink or processor fan was directly attached to it. To overcome
    the limitations of the "baby" AT design, the ATX motherboard was designed. The
    ATX has the processor and memory slots at right angles to the expansion cards.
    This puts the processor and memory in line with the fan output of the power supply,
    allowing the processor to run cooler. And, because those components are not in line
    with the expansion cards, you can install full-length expansion cards in an ATX
    motherboard machine.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: Because the processor and memory were in line with the expansion slots, only one or
    two full-length cards could be used. Also, the processor was far from the power supply's
    cooling fan and would therefore tend to overheat unless a heat sink or processor fan was
    directly attached to it.
    D: The ATX motherboard has a 20-pin power connector that accepts a single power
    connector while the AT motherboard has a 12-pin power connector for the P8 and P9
    connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is clock speed of the AGPx8 expansion slot?

    • A.

      66 MHz

    • B.

      133 MHz

    • C.

      266 MHz

    • D.

      533 MHz

    Correct Answer
    D. 533 MHz
    Explanation
    Explanation: The AGPx8 has a clock speed of 533 MHz and has a transfer rate of
    about 2.1GB/s.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: The original specification for AGP (AGPx1) has a clock speed of 66 MHz.
    B: AGPx2 has a clock speed of 133 MHz.
    C: AGPx4 has a clock speed of 266 MHz.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following components on the motherboard usually house the IDEconnectors?

    • A.

      PCI bus.

    • B.

      North Bridge.

    • C.

      ISA bus

    • D.

      South Bridge.

    Correct Answer
    D. South Bridge.
    Explanation
    Explanation: The South Bridge is generally used for slower devices such as USB
    ports, IDE drives, and ISA slots.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: The PCI bus is a sort of bridge between the processor and ISA bus.
    B: The North Bridge is generally used for high-speed interface cards, such as video
    accelerators, Synchronous RAM (SRAM), and memory.
    C: The ISA bus does not house the IDE connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Certkiller .com wants to connect multiple peripheral devices such as, printer,keyboard and mouse to a laptop. Select from below the best wireless technologyCertkiller .com should use.

    • A.

      802.11x

    • B.

      Bluetooth

    • C.

      ADSL

    • D.

      IrDA

    Correct Answer
    B. Bluetooth
    Explanation
    Explanation: 802.11x is only for networks, IrDA needs free line of sight and ADSL
    is not wireless and only for networking purpose. Most peripheral equipment today
    comes in a Bluetooth version.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The MOST common video RAM technology on laptop video cards would be ______.

    • A.

      DDR SDRAM

    • B.

      SODIMM

    • C.

      SIMM

    • D.

      DIMM

    Correct Answer
    A. DDR SDRAM
    Explanation
    Explanation: DDR SDRAMor double-data-rate synchronous dynamic random
    access memory is a class of memory integrated circuit used in computers. It achieves
    greater bandwidth than the preceding single-data-rate SDRAM by transferring
    data on the rising and falling edges of the clock signal (double pumped). Effectively,
    it nearly doubles the transfer rate without increasing the frequency of the front side
    bus.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The memory on a Certkiller .com laptop is upgraded but the keyboard does notfunction, however the touchpad is working. Explain the most likely cause of this bychoosing from the following.

    • A.

      The RAM is not seated properly.

    • B.

      The keyboard connector must be replaced.

    • C.

      The RAM type is incorrect.

    • D.

      The keyboard connector is not seated properly.

    Correct Answer
    D. The keyboard connector is not seated properly.
    Explanation
    Explanation: On models where the memory modules are seated under the keyboard,
    it is easy to forget or not setting the keyboard connector properly when assembling
    the computer after the upgrade.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is the component that allows you to manage files anddirectories on a Windows 2000 computer?

    • A.

      Control Panel

    • B.

      Windows Explorer

    • C.

      File Manager

    • D.

      Device Manager

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows Explorer
    Explanation
    Explanation: Windows Explorer allows the user to use drag-and-drop techniques
    and other graphical tools to manage the file system.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: Control Panel has to do with configuring settings.
    C: File Manager is a Windows 3.x feature.
    D: Device Manager provides a very simple and well-organized method to manage
    hardware in the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Of the following methods, which is valid for creating a new folder in WindowsExplorer?

    • A.

      Edit, Create, New, Folder.

    • B.

      View, Options, New, Folder

    • C.

      Double click in Display Window.

    • D.

      Right Click in Display Window, New, Folder.

    Correct Answer
    D. Right Click in Display Window, New, Folder.
    Explanation
    Explanation: To create a new file, folder, or other object, navigate to the location
    where you want to create the object and then right-click in the right pane. In the menu that appears, select New and then choose the object you want to create.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In which of the following is the output from a power supply rated?

    • A.

      Voltage.

    • B.

      Watts.

    • C.

      Hertz.

    • D.

      Ohms.

    Correct Answer
    B. Watts.
    Explanation
    Explanation: Power supplies are rated in Watts. Watt is the SI derived unit of
    power, equal to 1 Volt * 1 Ampere

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which two of the following describes the number of pins normally associated withDual Inline Memory Modules (DIMMs)? (Select TWO.)

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      72

    • C.

      144

    • D.

      168

    • E.

      184

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. 168
    E. 184
    Explanation
    Explanation: DIMMs are available in 168 and 184 pin versions.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: Single Inline Memory Modules (SIMMs) come in 30 and 72 pin versions.
    B: Single Inline Memory Modules (SIMMs) and Small Outline DIMMs (SODIMMs)
    come in 72 pin versions.
    C: Small Outline DIMMs (SODIMMs) come in 72, 144, and 200 pin versions.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    While installing an IDE device, you find that the cable to connect the IDE device isnot keyed. Which of the following should you do? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Locate the red stripe on the cable, and connect to the device with the red stripe lining up to pin #1.

    • B.

      Attach cable any way that fits.

    • C.

      If there is also no red stripe, Locate the blue stripe on the cable, and connect to the device with the blue stripe lining up to pin #1.

    • D.

      Purchase a new cable.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Locate the red stripe on the cable, and connect to the device with the red stripe lining up to pin #1.
    C. If there is also no red stripe, Locate the blue stripe on the cable, and connect to the device with the blue stripe lining up to pin #1.
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that when installing an IDE device with a cable that is not keyed, one should locate the red stripe on the cable and connect it to the device with the red stripe lining up to pin #1. If there is no red stripe, one should locate the blue stripe on the cable and connect it to the device with the blue stripe lining up to pin #1. This ensures that the cable is properly aligned and connected to the device.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A second hard disk drive which was recently installed on a Certkiller .com computeris not being recognized by the system. All the cables and jumper settings are inorder. What can the technician do to locate the cause of this problem?

    • A.

      Verify that the hard disk drive has been formatted.

    • B.

      Update or repair the MBR

    • C.

      Verify that the hard disk drive has an active partition

    • D.

      Verify that the BIOS has been configured to detect a second hard disk drive.

    Correct Answer
    D. Verify that the BIOS has been configured to detect a second hard disk drive.
    Explanation
    Explanation: Sometimes BIOS has IDE slots, not used at delivery, disabled. Another
    possible solution, although not an option here, could be faulty master/slave settings
    on the new hard disk drive.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A CertKiller.com technician upgrades the video driver on a Windows XPcomputer. Now the computer will not boot up properly. What should the techniciando FIRST?

    • A.

      Revert to the Last Known Good Configuration

    • B.

      Run the Recovery Console

    • C.

      Start the computer in Safe Mode and Roll Back the driver

    • D.

      Re-install the operating system.

    Correct Answer
    C. Start the computer in Safe Mode and Roll Back the driver
    Explanation
    Explanation: Rolling back the installed device driver in Safe Mode should always be
    the first thing to try whenever a computer is not booting after a device driver
    upgrade.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following could have caused your two new IDE devices that is installedon the second IDE controller, not to function? (Select all that apply.)

    • A.

      Both devices are jumpered as master.

    • B.

      The ribbon cable does not have a twist in it.

    • C.

      Both devices are jumpered as slave.

    • D.

      The red striped cable is connected to pin # 1.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Both devices are jumpered as master.
    C. Both devices are jumpered as slave.
    Explanation
    Explanation: If you have two drives on a bus and both are set to master, neither
    drive will work because they will be fighting each other for control of the disks. If
    you have two drives on a bus and both are set to slave, neither drive will work
    because the disks won't know where to get their instructions from.
    Incorrect Answers:
    B: The twist in the cable will not result in non-functionality.
    D: This symptom will not have non-functionality as a consequence.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the best thing to do if your power supply is not functioning?

    • A.

      Send it to an electrical technician

    • B.

      Try to fix it yourself

    • C.

      Replace the power supply.

    • D.

      Replace the computer.

    Correct Answer
    C. Replace the power supply.
    Explanation
    Explanation: It is extremely dangerous to open the case of a power supply. Besides,
    power supplies are inexpensive, so it would probably cost less to replace them than
    to try to fix them, and it would be much safer.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: It would be more expensive for you.
    B: Although it is possible to work on a power supply, it is not recommended. Power
    supplies contain several capacitors that can hold lethal charges long after they have been
    unplugged.
    D: You should replace the power supply.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is the FIRST thing you should check when a new IDE harddrive is not recognized?

    • A.

      The BIOS.

    • B.

      The cabling

    • C.

      The jumper settings

    • D.

      The drive.

    Correct Answer
    C. The jumper settings
    Explanation
    Explanation: Jumper settings are the first thing to check when a new drive isn't
    being recognized. Make sure you've opened up access to the new drive by changing
    the first drive's jumper switches.
    Incorrect Answers:
    A: The BIOS settings check is not the first place to check in the event of a new drive not
    being recognized.
    B: When experiencing this Bill of problem, checking the cabling is normally the second
    area to check after checking the jumper settings.
    D: This is a new drive that is check so it will not make sense to check the drive first, but
    rather check the jumper settings first.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following could cause a Certkiller .com computer to automaticallyreboot?

    • A.

      An overheating CPU.

    • B.

      A five second power failure.

    • C.

      Insufficient Memory.

    • D.

      A new set of software installed

    Correct Answer
    A. An overheating CPU.
    Explanation
    Explanation: Power failure would shut down the computer, not reboot it.
    Insufficient memory and possible faulty software should merely produce an alert to
    the computer user. Overheating CPU, or in some cases overheated memory, will
    cause random reboots whenever the CPU reaches temperatures above the intended
    working temperature.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following should be included when performing preventivemaintenance of hardware? (Select TWO.)

    • A.

      Checking environmental conditions

    • B.

      Ensuring hardware compatibility

    • C.

      Replacing cables

    • D.

      Checking for visual defects.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Checking environmental conditions
    D. Checking for visual defects.
    Explanation
    Explanation: Hardware comp ability should have been ensured before buying the
    components in the first place, and there is no need to replace cables unless there is a
    visual defect on them.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Elvis369
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.