Test Your Redpoint Smarts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RedPointMedia
R
RedPointMedia
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 160
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 71

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Redpoint Smarts - Quiz


You’re good at your job and you know your role inside out — but how much do you know about where you work? Test your verbal, mathematical, logical, visual and spatial grasp of your chosen employer…and find out whether you’re a RedPoint champ or a RedPoint chump.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    RedPoint's longest-standing client is in the business of:

    • A.

      Dance

    • B.

      Music

    • C.

      Tourism

    • D.

      Healthcare

    Correct Answer
    B. Music
    Explanation
    RedPoint's longest standing custom client is the Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra - we've been publishing its playbill five times a year since 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to our website, RedPoint's key offering is:

    • A.

      Magazines

    • B.

      Storytelling

    • C.

      Creative services

    • D.

      Custom publishing

    Correct Answer
    B. Storytelling
    Explanation
    RedPoint specializes in storytelling, which encompasses print and digital publishing, creative services, marketing and communications.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "RedPoint" became the name and identity of our company in:

    • A.

      2003, when Avenue Publishing and Calgary Publishing Inc. merged to form RedPoint Media Group.

    • B.

      2008, when Avenue Publishing and Soul Integrated Solutions merged to form RedPoint Media Group.

    • C.

      1994, when the company was first incorporated and began publishing Avenue magazine.

    • D.

      2006, when Calgary Inc. magazine stopped publishing and the company became RedPoint Media & Marketing Solutions

    Correct Answer
    A. 2003, when Avenue Publishing and Calgary Publishing Inc. merged to form RedPoint Media Group.
    Explanation
    Avenue Publishing and Calgary Publishing Inc. merged in 2003 to form RedPoint Media Group. In 2012, Soul Integrated Solutions joined the company to form RedPoint Media & Marketing Solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tom and Huck have each scheduled meetings for 2 pm. Tom has booked Soho (boardroom 1), and Huck has not booked a room. Tom's meeting is a half-hour catch-up on a low-priority project, but Huck has planned an hour-long meeting with a major client. Tom is slightly late for his meeting, and when he arrives at Soho at 2:05 pm, it’s occupied by Huck and the client. Who’s entitled to the meeting space, Tom or Huck?

    • A.

      Huck, because his meeting is higher priority

    • B.

      Huck, because Tom lost his claim to the room when he showed up late

    • C.

      Tom, because he booked the space for that block of time

    • D.

      Tom, because client meetings should only take place in the boardroom

    Correct Answer
    C. Tom, because he booked the space for that block of time
    Explanation
    The person who books the meeting room, gets the meeting room. If you’re not sure if a meeting room is available, check your calendar. To put dibs on a meeting room when you schedule an event, select “Rooms, etc.” in your calendar and click “Add” to book a room.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The name up! was partially inspired by a Dr. Seuss book.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Yup, it was inspired by Great Day for Up, written by Dr. Seuss in 1974.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is one of the seven official Avenue brand descriptors?

    • A.

      Inspirational

    • B.

      Authentic

    • C.

      Refreshing

    • D.

      Stylish

    Correct Answer
    B. Authentic
    Explanation
    Avenue is defined by seven key words, which are used as a benchmark of intent and a filter for all items. The words are (in order of importance): Aspirational, Authentic, Thought-Provoking, Engaging, Sophisticated, Smart, Authoritative

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When you multiply the number of hours in a RedPoint workday by three, you get:

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      25.5

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      22.5

    Correct Answer
    A. 24
    Explanation
    There are eight hours in a RedPoint workday. The official office hours are 8:30 am - 5:00 pm Monday to Friday, with a half hour for lunch.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following statements is true?

    • A.

      Avenue Edmonton has a larger total readership than Avenue Calgary

    • B.

      Like Avenue Calgary, Avenue Edmonton has a predominantly female readership

    • C.

      Avenue Edmonton is published by RedPoint

    • D.

      Avenue Edmonton does not have a Top 40 Under 40 issue

    Correct Answer
    B. Like Avenue Calgary, Avenue Edmonton has a predominantly female readership
    Explanation
    Avenue Edmonton is published by Odvod Publishing Inc. It publishes an annual Top 40 Under 40 issue in the same month as Avenue Calgary. Avenue Calgary has a slightly larger audience than Avenue Edmonton, but approximately seven out of 10 readers of each magazine are female.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Now that the company has shifted from FileMaker Pro to Function Point, timesheets are no longer due at 3:30 pm on Thursdays.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Timesheets are still due at 3:30 pm on Thursday.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    It's okay to place dirty dishes in the sink when:

    • A.

      The dishwasher is full

    • B.

      The dishes in the dishwasher are clean

    • C.

      You are in a rush

    • D.

      You are the lone survivor of an apocalyptic event and the rules of courtesy no longer apply

    Correct Answer
    D. You are the lone survivor of an apocalyptic event and the rules of courtesy no longer apply
    Explanation
    For realsies.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which RedPoint publication is exactly the same age as Canadian National Treasure Justin Bieber?

    • A.

      West

    • B.

      Avenue

    • C.

      Up!

    • D.

      Calgary Philharmonic playbill

    Correct Answer
    B. Avenue
    Explanation
    Avenue and The Beeb both entered the world in December, 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When you empty the coffee pot in the RedPoint kitchen, the appropriate response is to:

    • A.

      Place the empty pot in the sink

    • B.

      Let Anna know the coffee pot is empty

    • C.

      Arrange a trip to Starbucks

    • D.

      Make another pot of coffee

    Correct Answer
    D. Make another pot of coffee
    Explanation
    From the Office Justice Act, section 23 (1): Where the employee participates in the shared office coffee pot, and he or she does knowingly empty said coffee pot, failure to refill coffee pot with coffee of comparable quality will be considered to invalidate his/her social contract with co-workers, and is punishable by shunning, moderate-to-severe stink-eye and/or subtle acts of desk sabotage as described in section (6).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following has never been a RedPoint client?

    • A.

      Tsuu T'ina Nation

    • B.

      Continental Alloys & Services

    • C.

      Trican Well Service Ltd.

    • D.

      Saskatchewan Minerals Inc.

    Correct Answer
    C. Trican Well Service Ltd.
    Explanation
    RedPoint created a custom publication called Gumisastay for the Tsuu T'ina Nation, and Saskatchewan Minerals and Continental Alloys & Services are current Marketing Solutions clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which department handles (among other things) preflights, flatplans and softproofing?

    Correct Answer
    Production
    The Production Department
    Production Department
    Explanation
    The Production department performs these tasks while preparing and processing every page and every ad of every publication RedPoint produces.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following statements is false?

    • A.

      Marketing Solutions specializes in creative services

    • B.

      Marketing Solutions works exclusively in digital

    • C.

      Marketing Solutions provides value-added services to RedPoint advertising clients

    • D.

      Some Marketing Solutions clients do not advertise in Avenue or up!

    Correct Answer
    B. Marketing Solutions works exclusively in digital
    Explanation
    Marketing Solutions provides comprehensive print and digital creative services to clients. This department's client list includes existing RedPoint advertising clients and clients who work exclusively with Marketing Solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    On average, each line of copy in each printed issue of up! requires seven fact checks during the editing process.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This adds up to about 3,500 facts per issue. Which is a lot.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In the office, past issues of products can be found in (check all that apply):

    • A.

      Anna's desk

    • B.

      The auxiliary boardroom

    • C.

      The garage

    • D.

      The production server

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. The garage
    D. The production server
    Explanation
    The "garage" is in the Northeast corner of the office, next to Anders's office. Past issues of RedPoint print products are kept there. You can also find digital issues of almost everything in the production server. There is no auxiliary boardroom. Psych.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The first place to look for company letterhead, benefit claim forms and parking regulations is:

    • A.

      Anna's desk

    • B.

      Mark's office

    • C.

      The Staff Resource Centre

    Correct Answer
    C. The Staff Resource Centre
    Explanation
    Pretty much everything you may need is now in the Staff Resource Centre. Access it by selecting "Sites" in your Google mail. In the very unlikely event you can't find what you need there, ask Anna. Nicely.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement