Test Your FERPA Knowledge Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Triangleguy
T
Triangleguy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,057
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,065

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your FERPA Knowledge Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

How much do you know about the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, also known as the Buckley Amendment, as it relates to higher education? Take this quiz and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Under FERPA, when a student becomes an eligible student, rights accorded to parents transfer to the student. What is an "eligible" student?

    • A.

      A student who is no longer a dependent for tax purposes

    • B.

      A student in good academic standing

    • C.

      A student who has not been disqualified from access to education records as a result of a criminal conviction

    • D.

      A student who has turned 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level

    • E.

      A student who is not listed as being in a relationship on Facebook

    Correct Answer
    D. A student who has turned 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level
    Explanation
    "Eligible student" means a student who has reached 18 years of age or is attending an institution of postsecondary education. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is NOT considered an education record?

    • A.

      Transcript

    • B.

      Physicians’ records used for treatment purposes

    • C.

      Professors’ and administrators’ personal records about students made for their own use and not shared with others

    • D.

      B and C

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. B and C
    Explanation
    "Education records" are those records that are: (1) directly related to a student; and (2) maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A student may access all of his/her education records except:

    • A.

      Financial records of the student's parent(s)

    • B.

      Those to which he/she has waived access

    • C.

      Letters of recommendation received prior to January 1, 1975

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      There are no exceptions. A student can access all of his/her education records.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    (34 CFR 99.12; Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(J) (A), (B), (C), and (D))

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When do a student's FERPA rights expire?

    • A.

      When the student graduates from the institution

    • B.

      When the student is no longer enrolled

    • C.

      When the student dies

    • D.

      25 years after the date of separation from the institution

    • E.

      There is no expiration date

    Correct Answer
    C. When the student dies
    Explanation
    While not explicitly stated in the regulations, the Family Policy Compliance Office, which enforces FERPA, has advised that a student's FERPA rights expire after that person has died: "...it has long been the Department's position that the FERPA rights of eligible students lapse or expire upon the death of the student." 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When a university faculty or staff member releases a student's education record without that student's consent or outside of one of the exceptions for release without consent, the student has the right for monetary damages from that faculty/staff person:

    • A.

      Always

    • B.

      Sometimes

    • C.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    C. Never
    Explanation
    In Gonzaga University v. Doe (536 U.S. 273 (2002)), the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that FERPA creates no rights enforceable under §1983.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following may NOT be considered directory information under FERPA?

    • A.

      Student's date of birth

    • B.

      A student's photograph

    • C.

      A student's class schedule

    • D.

      A student's telephone number

    • E.

      A student's enrollment status

    Correct Answer
    C. A student's class schedule
    Explanation
    A student's class schedule would likely be considered an invasion of privacy and would not be considered directory information, although the regulations do not specifically exclude this. The other choices may be designated such by an institution.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A student requests as part of his "education record" access to every email that you have sent about him.  You cull through your inbox and print out the emails you have on your computer.  However, your institution routinely backs up your email and keeps it digitally for 6 months.  What is your institution's obligation to respond to this request, assuming that the email is not physically maintained in a student's file and you do not routinely have access to the backup?

    • A.

      If the institution is able to pull up a deleted file or if the institution can access an old file that has been saved to a folder that is currently maintained and accessible, the same access should be given to the student

    • B.

      Email is not considered an "education record" and you can ignore the student's request

    • C.

      The institution does not have to extract deleted email from its database or on backup tapes slated for deletion, unless the institution has itself pulled up those types of deleted email and has regular access to them

    • D.

      The institution must exhaust all efforts to recover the email

    • E.

      A & C

    Correct Answer
    E. A & C
    Explanation
    The Family Policy Compliance Office has not issued a formal opinion on this specific question, nor have it issued a finding in a situation such as that described. What the FPCO tells schools, however, is that if a school is able to pull up a deleted file or if a school can access an old file that has been saved to a folder that is currently maintained and accessible, the same access should be given to the student. The FPCO has not informed schools to extract deleted email from its database or on back up tapes slated for deletion, unless a school has itself pulled up those types of deleted email and has regular access to them. (Personal correspondence with quiz author, April 25, 2008.)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Can students on a judicial panel be considered "school officials" by an institution, and thus be entitled to disclosure of education records without a student's permission?

    • A.

      Yes, always

    • B.

      Sometimes

    • C.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. Sometimes
    Explanation
    Students may be designated "school officials" by an institution, but an institution must include in its annual notification the criteria for determining a school official and what constitutes a legitimate educational interest (34 CFR 99.7; 99.31(a)).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An institution can share a student's education records with other internal university officials without that student's consent.

    • A.

      Always

    • B.

      Sometimes

    • C.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    B. Sometimes
    Explanation
    Education records can be shared with internal university officials if the officials have been defined as "school officials" by the institution in its annual disclosure statement AND if the disclosure is for a legitimate educational interest. (34 CFR 99.31(a)(1)).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A local car dealership has requested from your institution a mailing list of all current students and their local address for its marketing efforts.  The car dealership claims that since this is directory information, the dealership has the right to that information.  Must institutions make available directory information to the general public?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    An institution is not required to make directory information available to the public.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Triangleguy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.