SEO Test #1 - The Basics

By Tiffany DaSilva
Tiffany DaSilva, SEO
Tiffany, an SEO expert with 18+ years of experience and a 6-year tenure as an instructor at McMaster University, is also the founder of flowjo.co when not working with clients.
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 3,751
, SEO
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 3,755

SettingsSettingsSettings
SEO Test #1 - The Basics - Quiz

Search Engine Optimisation (or SEO) is the process of affecting a website or web page’s visibility in a web search engine’s results – to improve page views and garner more traffic. Do you know how it works?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is SEO?

    • A.

      A way to increase traffic on your website

    • B.

      A process to improve the visibility of your website on search engines

    • C.

      A Coding Language

    • D.

      Something Extremely Offensive

    Correct Answer
    B. A process to improve the visibility of your website on search engines
    Explanation
    While SEO does ultimately increase traffic to your site, it might take time.. therefore it is the process of improving visibility to your website via search engines.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the "secret recipe" for turning websites into search results?

    • A.

      Keywords

    • B.

      Meta Tags

    • C.

      Algorithm

    • D.

      Search Engines

    Correct Answer
    C. Algorithm
    Explanation
    According to the video, the algorithm analyzes a website based on its "secret recipe" and ranks it into search results.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The video says that the key to higher rankings is making sure your site has all the necessary ingredients for a search engine "recipe" - What does the "ingredients" represent?

    • A.

      Search Terms

    • B.

      Search Engine Optimization

    • C.

      Algorithm

    • D.

      Links

    Correct Answer
    B. Search Engine Optimization
    Explanation
    The special ingredients represent Search Engine Optimization (SEO) - that make up Words, Titles, Links, Words in Links and Reputation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What are some of the ingredients in a search algorithm?

    • A.

      Keywords, Titles, Links, Words in Links, Reputation

    • B.

      Titles, Links, Word Stuffing, Social Media, Traffic

    • C.

      Keywords, Links, Search Engines, Search Results

    • D.

      Keywords, Anchor Text, Brown Sugar, Flour

    Correct Answer
    A. Keywords, Titles, Links, Words in Links, Reputation
    Explanation
    According to the Video, Words Matter, Titles Matter, Links Matter, Words in Links and Reputation Matters.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How do Search Engines Deal with Linking Schemes (like paying for people to link to your website?)

    • A.

      Search Engines have a list of disapproved Sites that they keep handy

    • B.

      Search Engines can track your payments to Bad Sites

    • C.

      Search Engines don't deal with linking schemes - it's common practice.

    • D.

      Links from more trustworthy sites have more weight.

    Correct Answer
    D. Links from more trustworthy sites have more weight.
    Explanation
    Search Engines like Google and Bing are not able to track every website that pays for links, nor are they able to track your payments. While linking schemes are sometimes considered common practice, search engines do try to deal with them by giving more weight (or authority) to links from more trustworthy sites.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If I wanted to recommend a site on my website that sold pizza in Toronto, what is the best phrase to use to link to that pizza place?

    • A.

      Best Pizza In Toronto

    • B.

      Pizza Place

    • C.

      Restaurant Toronto

    • D.

      Click Here

    Correct Answer
    A. Best Pizza In Toronto
    Explanation
    While Pizza Place and restaurant Toronto are valid options - they won't help you to fully optimize the link. "Best pizza in Toronto", on the other hand, is something people would actually look up in a search Engine. Click Here doesn't really help anyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does a site need to be considered a Reputable Site?

    • A.

      Consistent and Engaging Content

    • B.

      Fresh Content

    • C.

      Growing Numbers of Quality Links

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    All of these answers account for Reputation in the eyes of search engines.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What search engine accounts for 64.4% of the searches conducted?

    Correct Answer
    Google
    Explanation
    Google makes up most search engine traffic with 64.4% of searches conducted, Yahoo is next with 17.7% and Bing is 11.8% according to the 2010 comScore survey.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    60% of all internet users use search engines daily

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    60% of all users check their email - while 49% use a search engine

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What position on a search engine would you be to be getting approx. 11.94% of their traffic?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Second

    • C.

      Third

    • D.

      Bottom

    Correct Answer
    B. Second
    Explanation
    The first position on a search engine accounts for 42.25% of all click-through traffic, the third position recieves around 8.4% leaving the second position with 11.94%

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    On Google, the phrase or string of words you type into to get your search results is known as a query.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    A query is the phrase or string of words you type into a search engine to find the webaite you're after.

    Rate this question:

Tiffany DaSilva |SEO
Tiffany, an SEO expert with 18+ years of experience and a 6-year tenure as an instructor at McMaster University, is also the founder of flowjo.co when not working with clients.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 25, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Tiffany DaSilva
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.