Scope Management Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mat1952
M
Mat1952
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,992
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 5,753

SettingsSettingsSettings
Scope Management Quiz - Quiz

This is a qiuz to determine the weakness of scope management knowledge area.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which project management plan guides the creation of the detailed projectscope statement?

    • A.

      Charter

    • B.

      Project management plan

    • C.

      Project scope plan

    • D.

      Project scope management plan

    Correct Answer
    D. Project scope management plan
    Explanation
    The project scope management plan defines the creation of the detailed
    project scope statement. A, the charter, does include the preliminary project
    scope statement, but not the detailed one the project scope management
    plan defines. B, the project management plan, is a parent of the project scope
    management plan. C is not a valid plan, so this answer is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one of the following is not needed to define the project scope?

    • A.

      Project charter

    • B.

      Organizational process assets

    • C.

      Risk management plan

    • D.

      Requirements documentation

    Correct Answer
    C. Risk management plan
    Explanation
    At this point, you won’t need, or likely have, the risk management plan
    to define the project scope. A, B, and D are incorrect statements, as you’ll
    need the project charter, organizational process assets, and the requirements
    documentation to define the project scope.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are the project manager of the BHY Project. Your project customer hasdemanded that the project be completed by December 1. December 1 is anexample of which one of the following?

    • A.

      Constraint

    • B.

      Assumption

    • C.

      Project boundary

    • D.

      Product acceptance criteria

    Correct Answer
    A. Constraint
    Explanation
    This is an example of a project constraint.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The lowest-level item in a WBS is called what?

    • A.

      Deliverable

    • B.

      Work package

    • C.

      Activity

    • D.

      Leaf object

    Correct Answer
    B. Work package
    Explanation
    The smallest item in the WBS is called the work package.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are working with the project team to create the WBS. There are someelements in the WBS that can’t be broken down yet. You and the team elect tobreak down these items later in the project as more details become available.This approach to creating the WBS is also known as what?

    • A.

      Decomposition

    • B.

      8/80 Rule

    • C.

      Parkinson’s Law

    • D.

      Rolling wave planning

    Correct Answer
    D. Rolling wave planning
    Explanation
    This is a clear example of rolling wave planning.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Your WBS is numbered in a hierarchical fashion for easy identification and reference. This numbering scheme is called what?

    • A.

      Code of accounts

    • B.

      Chart of accounts

    • C.

      WBS template

    • D.

      WBS dictionary

    Correct Answer
    A. Code of accounts
    Explanation
    The WBS numbering scheme is called the code of accounts.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which two items are parts of the scope baseline for the project?

    • A.

      Project scope management plan and the project charter

    • B.

      Project scope management plan and the WBS

    • C.

      WBS and WBS dictionary

    • D.

      Time and cost baselines

    Correct Answer
    C. WBS and WBS dictionary
    Explanation
    The WBS and the WBS dictionary are two of three components of the scope
    baseline. The approved detailed project scope statement is the third portion
    of the scope baseline. Choices A, B, and D are all incorrect, as they do not
    accurately define the scope baseline.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Scope verification leads to what?

    • A.

      Defect repair

    • B.

      Formal acceptance of the complete project scope

    • C.

      Rework

    • D.

      Inspection

    Correct Answer
    B. Formal acceptance of the complete project scope
    Explanation
    Scope verification leads to one thing: formal acceptance of the complete
    project scope. A, C, and D are incorrect choices, as defect repair, rework, and
    inspection are not outputs of scope verification.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the only tool and technique used during scope verification?

    • A.

      Inspection

    • B.

      Quality control

    • C.

      Stakeholder analysis

    • D.

      Defect repair review

    Correct Answer
    A. Inspection
    Explanation
    Inspection is the only tool and technique used during scope verification.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    David, one of your project team members, has been making changes to hiswork, which, as a result, changes the project scope. David’s changes are alsoknown as what?

    • A.

      Gold plating

    • B.

      Scope control defect

    • C.

      Scope creep

    • D.

      Improvised scope composition

    Correct Answer
    C. Scope creep
    Explanation
    Undocumented changes are examples of scope creep. A, gold plating, is
    when the project team adds changes to consume the project budget. B and D,
    scope control defect and improvised scope composition, are not valid change
    management terms.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which system defines how the project scope and the product scope can bechanged?

    • A.

      Project scope change control system

    • B.

      Project integrated management system

    • C.

      Project management information system

    • D.

      Change control

    Correct Answer
    A. Project scope change control system
    Explanation
    A. The only system that defines how project and product scope can be changed
    is the project scope change control system.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A change has been approved in Marcy’s project. All of the following must beupdated to reflect the change, except for which one?

    • A.

      Project scope statement

    • B.

      WBS

    • C.

      WBS dictionary

    • D.

      Defect repair review

    Correct Answer
    D. Defect repair review
    Explanation
    Defect repair and its review do not require a change request

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A project team member has, on his own initiative, added extra vents to an atticto increase air circulation. The project plan did not call for these extra vents,but the team member decided they were needed based on the geographicallocation of the house. The project team’s experts concur with this decision.This is an example of:

    • A.

      Cost control

    • B.

      Ineffective change control

    • C.

      Self-led teams

    • D.

      Value-added change

    Correct Answer
    B. Ineffective change control
    Explanation
    Even though the change is agreed upon, this is an example of ineffective
    change control. The team member should follow the change control process
    as defined in the project scope management plan. Choices A, C, and D are
    incorrect choices.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is an output of scope control?

    • A.

      Work-around

    • B.

      Recommended corrective action

    • C.

      Transference

    • D.

      Risk assessment

    Correct Answer
    B. Recommended corrective action
    Explanation
    Corrective actions are an output of scope control

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are the project manager for the JHG Project. Your project is to create a newproduct for your industry. You have recently learned that your competitor isalso working on a similar project, but their offering will include a computer-aided program and web-based tools, which your project does not offer. Youhave implemented a change request to update your project accordingly. This isan example of which of the following?

    • A.

      A change due to an error and omission in the initiation phase

    • B.

      A change due to an external event

    • C.

      A change due to an error or omission in the planning phase

    • D.

      A change due to a legal issue

    Correct Answer
    B. A change due to an external event
    Explanation
    B. This is a change due to an external event, the event being the product your
    competitor has in their project.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You are the project manager of a large project. Your project sponsor andmanagement have approved you to outsource portions of the project plan.What must be considered if a change request affects the procured work?

    • A.

      Project sponsor

    • B.

      Contractual agreement

    • C.

      Vendor(s)

    • D.

      Cause of the change request

    Correct Answer
    B. Contractual agreement
    Explanation
    B. If a change to the project scope affects the procured work, the project
    manager must consider the contract. This is because the change may affect the
    existing contract the project manager and the vendor have entered into.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A project team member has asked you what a scope statement is. Which of thefollowing is a characteristic of a project scope statement?

    • A.

      Defines the scope baseline for the project

    • B.

      Defines the requirements for each project within the organization

    • C.

      Defines the roles and responsibilities of each project team member

    • D.

      Defines the project deliverables and the work needed to creates the deliverables

    Correct Answer
    D. Defines the project deliverables and the work needed to creates the deliverables
    Explanation
    D. The project scope statement defines the project deliverables and the
    associated work to create those deliverables.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    One of the stakeholders of the project you are managing asks why you considerthe project scope statement so important in your project managementmethodology. You answer her question with which of the following?

    • A.

      It is mandatory to consult the plan before authorizing any change.

    • B.

      Project managers must document any changes before approving or declining them.

    • C.

      The project scope helps the project manager determine if a change is within or outside of scope.

    • D.

      The project plan and earned value management (EVM) work together to assess the risk involved with proposed changes.

    Correct Answer
    C. The project scope helps the project manager determine if a change is within or outside of scope.
    Explanation
    C. The project scope statement can help the project management team
    determine if a proposed change is within or outside of the project boundaries

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You are the project manager for a large construction project. The architecthas provided your project team with blueprints detailing the exact layout ofthe building your team will be creating. He insists that the team follow theblueprints as he’s designed them. The blueprints are an example of whichone of the following?

    • A.

      Project specifications

    • B.

      Approval requirements

    • C.

      Project constraints

    • D.

      Initially defined risks

    Correct Answer
    A. Project specifications
    Explanation
    Blueprints are an example of the project specifications.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Complete this sentence: Project scope management is primarily concernedwith defining and controlling ________________________.

    • A.

      What is and is not included in the project

    • B.

      What is and is not included in the product

    • C.

      Changes to the project scope

    • D.

      Change to the configuration management system

    Correct Answer
    A. What is and is not included in the project
    Explanation
    A. Project scope management is primarily concerned with defining and
    controlling what is and is not included in the project.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.