Check How Much You Can Score In This Biology Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rmorales
R
Rmorales
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,028
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 6,040

SettingsSettingsSettings
Check How Much You Can Score In This Biology Quiz? - Quiz

The study of biology can be mind-blowing if you allow yourself to be immersed in it – after all, this branch of scientific research allows us to know more about life and the world around us. Whether it’s the animals we all know and love or the plant life that makes our world a little greener. Do you think you know enough about biology to answer all of the following questions? Let’s find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Which type of cell lacks a membrane surrounding its genetic material?

    • A.

      Bacteria

    • B.

      Plant

    • C.

      Animal

    • D.

      Eukaryotic

    • E.

      Fungus

    Correct Answer
    A. Bacteria
    Explanation
    Bacteria and Archaea are unicellular prokaryotes that lack a nucleus.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the major component of biological membranes?

    • A.

      Proteins

    • B.

      Nucleic acids

    • C.

      Carbohydrates

    • D.

      Lipids

    • E.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    D. Lipids
    Explanation
    Lipids are the major component of biological membranes. They form a lipid bilayer that acts as a barrier, separating the inside of the cell or organelle from the external environment. Lipids are hydrophobic molecules, meaning they repel water, making them ideal for creating a barrier that controls the passage of substances in and out of the cell. Additionally, lipids also play a crucial role in cell signaling and membrane fluidity.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A pea plant has genetic instructions to be tall and short, but only expresses the tall phenotype.  This plant can be described as:

    • A.

      Homozygous

    • B.

      Hybrid

    • C.

      True-breeding

    • D.

      Self-pollinating

    • E.

      Cross-pollinating

    Correct Answer
    B. Hybrid
    Explanation
    Hybrids have two different sets of instructions and are also known as being heterozygous.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    DNA is our genetic material.  Which scientist discovered that it was a long, twisting helix?

    • A.

      Watson & Crick

    • B.

      Avery

    • C.

      Franklin

    • D.

      Chargaff

    • E.

      Mendel

    Correct Answer
    C. Franklin
    Explanation
    Rosalind Franklin realized that DNA was a helix using X-ray crystallography.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which type of cellular transport must always move particles out of a cell?

    • A.

      Osmosis

    • B.

      Exocytosis

    • C.

      Active transport

    • D.

      Diffusion

    • E.

      Metabolism

    Correct Answer
    B. Exocytosis
    Explanation
    EXOcytosis causes materials to EXIT the cell. Osmosis, active transport, and diffusion move in either direction. Metabolism is much more than just movement of paricles.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During mitosis, the DNA in a cell is found as:

    • A.

      Chromatin

    • B.

      Spindle fibers

    • C.

      Chromosomes

    • D.

      Punnett squares

    Correct Answer
    C. Chromosomes
    Explanation
    During mitosis, the DNA is moving around so it must be wrapped up tightly as chromosomes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The cellular location where protein synthesis occurs:

    • A.

      Ribosomes

    • B.

      Golgi complex

    • C.

      Nucleus

    • D.

      Mitochondria

    • E.

      Lysosome

    Correct Answer
    A. Ribosomes
    Explanation
    Proteins are made of amino acids that are joined together at ribosomes. mRNA carries the instructions transcribed from DNA's gene, then tRNA's read the codons and add the amino acids.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is NOT a reactant in photosynthesis?

    • A.

      Sunlight

    • B.

      Carbon dioxide

    • C.

      Glucose

    • D.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    C. Glucose
    Explanation
    Glucose is made (a product) not used (a reactant) during photosynthesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these is a product of cellular (aerobic) respiration?

    • A.

      Glucose

    • B.

      Oxygen

    • C.

      Adenosine triphosphate

    • D.

      Deoxyribonucleic acid

    Correct Answer
    C. Adenosine triphosphate
    Explanation
    ATP is the main product of cellular respiration. CO2 and H2O are also products.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The sum of all chemical reactions that occur in an organism:

    • A.

      Homeostasis

    • B.

      Metabolism

    • C.

      Stimulus

    • D.

      Mitosis and Meiosis

    • E.

      Reproduction

    Correct Answer
    B. Metabolism
    Explanation
    Everything that any cell (or any organism) does to stay alive is part of its metabolism.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Heterotrophs depend on autotrophs.  Why?

    • A.

      Autotrophs reproduce and make heterotrophs.

    • B.

      Autotrophs keep the heterotroph populations from growing too large.

    • C.

      Autotrophs decompose dead organisms so the nutrients can be recycled.

    • D.

      Autotrophs capture sunlight and store it in carbohydrates.

    Correct Answer
    D. Autotrophs capture sunlight and store it in carbohydrates.
    Explanation
    Remember, autotroph is a producer and heterotroph is a consumer. All life depends on producers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of these is not one of the most common elements in biological molecules?

    • A.

      Phosphorus

    • B.

      Sulfur

    • C.

      Sodium

    • D.

      Hydrogen

    Correct Answer
    C. Sodium
    Explanation
    The S in CHNOPS is sulfur, not sodium (symbol Na).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The genetic code that is passed down from one generation to the next is "hidden" within:

    • A.

      Proteins

    • B.

      Amino acid sequences

    • C.

      CHNOPS

    • D.

      Nucleotides

    Correct Answer
    D. Nucleotides
    Explanation
    The order of bases (or nucleotides) in DNA is what determines the order of amino acids in proteins. So the genetic code is really the order of G's, A's, T's, and C's.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which is the longest phase of the eukaryotic cell cycle?

    • A.

      Mitosis

    • B.

      Binary Fission

    • C.

      Interphase

    • D.

      Meiosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Interphase
    Explanation
    Most of a eukaryotic cell's life is spent in interphase doing metabolic activities. At the end of interphase, the DNA replicates and mitosis begins.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In a controlled experiment, what factor changes from group to group?

    • A.

      The hypothesis

    • B.

      The variable

    • C.

      The constants

    • D.

      The conclusion

    Correct Answer
    B. The variable
    Explanation
    Variables VARY (change) from group to group, while constants stay constant (or remain the same) within the groups.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The first person to see (and name) cells observed the walls of cork cells.  Who was he?

    • A.

      Leeuwenhoek

    • B.

      Fleming

    • C.

      Hooke

    • D.

      Schleidon

    • E.

      Virchow

    Correct Answer
    C. Hooke
    Explanation
    Robert Hooke saw the little "rooms" in cork bark and called them "cells". Leeuwenhoek first saw bacteria and living cells. Schleidon realized all parts of plants are made of cells. Virchow concluded that cells come from other cells. Fleming discovered penicillan.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In a eukaryotic cell, which of these would NOT be found in the cytoplasm?

    • A.

      ATP

    • B.

      DNA

    • C.

      Enzymes

    • D.

      Amino acids

    • E.

      TRNA

    Correct Answer
    B. DNA
    Explanation
    In eukaryotic cells, the DNA would be in the nucleus, not in the cytoplasm.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of these is not one of the six kingdoms of life?

    • A.

      Archaea

    • B.

      Fungi

    • C.

      Virus

    • D.

      Protist

    Correct Answer
    C. Virus
    Explanation
    Viruses are NOT alive, and therefore, are not a kingdom.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of these is not one of the major problems plaguing our environment?

    • A.

      Pollution

    • B.

      Loss of biodiveristy

    • C.

      Overpopulation

    • D.

      Resource depletion

    Correct Answer
    C. Overpopulation
    Explanation
    Overpopulation is a cause of other problems (like deforestation or loss of resources) but it in itself is not one of the "big three" issues.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 08, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Rmorales
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.