Psa_quantitative Reasoning Online Test-1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pkumar51182
P
Pkumar51182
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,875
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 77

SettingsSettingsSettings
Psa_quantitative Reasoning Online Test-1 - Quiz


Total Questions: 20
Total Marks: 30
Time: 30 Minutes


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4, when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is:

    • A.

      74

    • B.

      94

    • C.

      184

    • D.

      364

    Correct Answer
    D. 364
    Explanation
    Explanation:

    L.C.M. of 6, 9, 15 and 18 is 90.

    Let required number be 90k + 4, which is multiple of 7.

    Least value of k for which (90k + 4) is divisible by 7 is k = 4.

    Required number = (90 x 4) + 4 = 364.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The greatest number which on dividing 1657 and 2037 leaves remainders 6 and 5 respectively, is:

    • A.

      123

    • B.

      127

    • C.

      235

    • D.

      305

    Correct Answer
    B. 127
    Explanation
    Required number = H.C.F. of (1657 - 6) and (2037 - 5)

    = H.C.F. of 1651 and 2032 = 127.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    100 oranges are bought at the rate of Rs. 350 and sold at the rate of Rs. 48 per dozen. The percentage of profit or loss is:

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 4. 

    Seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats?

    • A.

      2 : 3 : 4

    • B.

      6 : 7 : 8

    • C.

      6 : 8 : 9

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 : 3 : 4
  • 5. 

    If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?

    • A.

      48 paise

    • B.

      54 paise

    • C.

      56 paise

    • D.

      72 paise

    Correct Answer
    A. 48 paise
  • 6. 

    P can complete a work in 12 days working 8 hours a day. Q can complete the same work in 8 days working 10 hours a day. If both P and Q work together, working 8 hours a day, in how many days can they complete the work?

    • A.

      60/11

    • B.

      61/11

    • C.

      71/11

    • D.

      72/11

    Correct Answer
    A. 60/11
  • 7. 

    Sakshi can do a piece of work in 20 days. Tanya is 25% more efficient than Sakshi. The number of days taken by Tanya to do the same piece of work is:

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
  • 8. 

    A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

    • A.

      45 km/hr

    • B.

      50 km/hr

    • C.

      54 km/hr

    • D.

      55 km/hr

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 km/hr
  • 9. 

    Two trains, each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is:

    • A.

      30 km/hr

    • B.

      45 km/hr

    • C.

      60 km/hr

    • D.

      75 km/hr

    Correct Answer
    C. 60 km/hr
  • 10. 

    A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 3 miles long. The train is  mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

    • A.

      2.5 min

    • B.

      3 min

    • C.

      3.2 min

    • D.

      3.5 min

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 min
  • 11. 

    A man takes twice as long to row a distance against the stream as to row the same distance in favour of the stream. The ratio of the speed of the boat (in still water) and the stream is:

    • A.

      2 : 1

    • B.

      3 : 1

    • C.

      3 : 2

    • D.

      4 : 3

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 : 1
  • 12. 

    A sum of Rs. 12,500 amounts to Rs. 15,500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

    • A.

      3%

    • B.

      4%

    • C.

      5%

    • D.

      6%

    Correct Answer
    D. 6%
  • 13. 

    The question given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question What is the height of a circular cone? I. The area of that cone is equal to the area of a rectangle whose length is 33 cm.  II. The area of the base of that cone is 154 sq. cm.

    • A.

      I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

    • B.

      II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

    • C.

      Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

    • D.

      Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

    • E.

      Both I and II are necessary to answer

    Correct Answer
    D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
  • 14. 

    At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a clock be at right angles?

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 15. 

    Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers. 25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      49

    • C.

      121

    • D.

      169

    Correct Answer
    A. 36
    Explanation
    The numbers are squares of odd natural numbers, starting from 5 up to 15.

    So, 36 is wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    THE NEXT 5 QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING GRApH: Data of different states regarding population of states in the year 1998 Total population of the given States = 3276000. Q.16. What will be the percentage of total number of males in U.P., M.P. and Goa together to the total population of all the given states?  

    • A.

      25%

    • B.

      27.5%

    • C.

      28.5%

    • D.

      31.5%

    Correct Answer
    C. 28.5%
  • 17. 

    Q.17 What was the total number of illiterate people in A.P. and M.P. in 1998?

    • A.

      876040

    • B.

      932170

    • C.

      981550

    • D.

      1161160

    Correct Answer
    D. 1161160
  • 18. 

    Q.18. What is the ratio of the number of females in T.N. to the number of females in Delhi?

    • A.

      7 : 5

    • B.

      9 : 7

    • C.

      13 : 11

    • D.

      15 : 14

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 : 14
  • 19. 

    Q.19. What was the number of males in U.P. in the year 1998?

    • A.

      254650

    • B.

      294840

    • C.

      321470

    • D.

      341200

    Correct Answer
    B. 294840
  • 20. 

    Q.20.If in the year 1998, there was an increase of 10% in the population of U.P. and 12% in the population of M.P. compared to the previous year, then what was the ratio of populations of U.P. and M.P. in 1997?

    • A.

      42 : 55

    • B.

      48 : 55

    • C.

      7 : 11

    • D.

      4 : 5

    Correct Answer
    A. 42 : 55

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Pkumar51182
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.