Provision IT Policy Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rdclairm
R
Rdclairm
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 236
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 236

SettingsSettingsSettings
Provision IT Policy Quiz - Quiz

When we are given computers at our work places there are some things we need to ensure we understand on its use. Do you know the entire do`s and don’ts when it comes to your company computer? Test how well you understand the IT policy by taking the quiz below.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When connecting from your home office, up to how much time will the IT department work with you to get your computer connected?

    • A.

      20 Minutes

    • B.

      1 Hour

    • C.

      Any amount, I need to be connected NOW!

    • D.

      30 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 20 Minutes
    Explanation
    If you are a full-time home-based employee, the Provision IT Department will assist you with computer-related work issues at home. If you do not work full-time at home, IT will spend up to 20 minutes by phone to assist you with work related issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following are NOT permitted when accessing the Internet at work?

    • A.

      Streaming internet radio

    • B.

      Watching YouTube

    • C.

      Accessing the Provision Sharepoint site

    • D.

      Using outside messaging, like AIM or Yahoo! Messenger

    • E.

      Researching products or services related to your job function

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Streaming internet radio
    B. Watching YouTube
    D. Using outside messaging, like AIM or Yahoo! Messenger
    Explanation
    The Internet is a tool that we use, but it can be abused by accessing materials inappropriate for Provision Ministry Group. Streaming videos and music drains network resources and causes the network to run slowly for everyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following should NOT be accessed from your Provision computer?

    • A.

      Illegal Websites

    • B.

      Pornography

    • C.

      Sexist Material

    • D.

      Racist Material

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Illegal Websites
    B. Pornography
    C. Sexist Material
    D. Racist Material
    Explanation
    These activities have no place in a professional setting and should not be accessed using your computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How often should your system password be changed?

    • A.

      Never

    • B.

      90 Days

    • C.

      15 Days

    • D.

      30 Days

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 Days
    Explanation
    The current policy requires users to change their passwords every 30 days. Passwords must also be changed randomly and not follow any patterns.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you have access to customer files, what must your screensaver/idle timeout be set to?

    • A.

      2 Minutes

    • B.

      1 Hour

    • C.

      10-15 Minutes

    • D.

      5 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 10-15 Minutes
    Explanation
    The screensaver/idle timeout should be set to 10-15 minutes when you have access to customer files. This is necessary to ensure the security and privacy of the customer information. If the screensaver/idle timeout is set to a shorter time, there is a risk of unauthorized access to the customer files if the computer is left unattended. On the other hand, if the timeout is set to a longer time, there is a higher chance of someone accessing the customer files without proper authorization. Therefore, setting the screensaver/idle timeout to 10-15 minutes strikes a balance between security and convenience.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How can you contact the Provision IT Service Desk?

    • A.

      Call 949-417-5888 (x5888 from Irvine)

    • B.

      Submit a ticket from the Provision Homepage

    • C.
    • D.

      Ask an IT person when they are working on your neighbor's computer

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Call 949-417-5888 (x5888 from Irvine)
    B. Submit a ticket from the Provision Homepage
    C. Email [email protected]
    Explanation
    You may call, email, or submit a ticket online. The IT personnel are very friendly and love to help, but they have short attention spans. If you ask for something when you bump into them in the hall, chances are they will be stopped by 5 other people and will probably forget your issue by the time they return to their desk. Please try to submit a ticket or call the IT service desk.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    According to the IT Policies, who may delegate authority to retrieve, monitor, access, copy, download, listen to or delete anything stored on or sent through an employee's computer?

    • A.

      The CEO or People Services Manager

    • B.

      The IT Department

    • C.

      The CFO

    • D.

      The Company Auditors

    Correct Answer
    A. The CEO or People Services Manager
    Explanation
    Only the People Services Manager or CEO have the right to grant this permission to any individual.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To whom may you give your computer login/password?

    • A.

      Nobody

    • B.

      The CEO

    • C.

      The IT Department

    • D.

      Your boss

    Correct Answer
    C. The IT Department
    Explanation
    You may not disclose your password to ANYONE except the IT Department in response to a specific call for service or in the execution of their regular assigned duties.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following conditions must be met when creating your computer password?

    • A.

      Minimum of 8 characters

    • B.

      Contain your first and last initials

    • C.

      End in the last 4 of your social security number

    • D.

      Contain at least 3 of the following: uppercase, lowercase, numbers, and symbols

    • E.

      Follows the pattern adopted by your department

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Minimum of 8 characters
    D. Contain at least 3 of the following: uppercase, lowercase, numbers, and symbols
    Explanation
    Passwords must be at least 8 characters long and contain at least 3 of the following: uppercase, lowercase, numbers, and symbols.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The data on your computer and/or network drive is owned by...

    • A.

      Space Monkeys

    • B.

      The Employee

    • C.

      The IT Department

    • D.

      Provision Ministry Group

    Correct Answer
    D. Provision Ministry Group
    Explanation
    All data which is stored on your computer or any network drive is property of Provision Ministry Group.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If you receive an unsolicited telephone call from someone claiming to need your password, what would you do?

    • A.

      Tell him/her the password and change it the following day

    • B.

      Write the password on a piece of paper, put it in an envelope and send it by mail

    • C.

      Refuse and report immediately

    • D.

      Send him/her the password via email

    Correct Answer
    C. Refuse and report immediately
    Explanation
    This is one of the most common methods for gaining access to our network by outsiders.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which is the best way to protect the sensitive data in your computer when you go out for lunch?

    • A.

      Turn the monitor off

    • B.

      Activate the screen saver

    • C.

      Close all programs

    • D.

      Lock your computer with password

    Correct Answer
    D. Lock your computer with password
    Explanation
    Customer and client information can be accessed or viewed by investors, vendors, or contractors while you are away from your computer. Always lock your comptuer with a password while you are away.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following file types should you NEVER open, even if it is from a coworker or friend (select 2)?

    • A.

      .vbs

    • B.

      .doc

    • C.

      .xlsx

    • D.

      .jpg

    • E.

      .exe

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. .vbs
    E. .exe
    Explanation
    These types of files can be used to execute viruses and malware. If you receive ANY attachment that is unsolicited, DO NOT OPEN IT and delete the email immediately.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If you find a portable USB drive on the ground, you should...

    • A.

      Format it before using it

    • B.

      Use it as-is

    • C.

      Leave it on the ground

    • D.

      Give it to your coworker that you don't get along with

    Correct Answer
    C. Leave it on the ground
    Explanation
    This form of social engineering can be used to gain access to a computer or network. Outsiders may purposely "drop" a drive which contains a trojan virus or other malware which can give them outside access to our network or cause problems with your computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where should your important TEAM files be stored?

    • A.

      In My Documents

    • B.

      On my personal user drive

    • C.

      On a backup CD/DVD

    • D.

      On my team's shared drive

    Correct Answer
    D. On my team's shared drive
    Explanation
    All shared data should be stored in a team drive on the network where it is accessible and backed up.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is an example of a strong password?

    • A.

      Password

    • B.

      J*p2le04>F

    • C.

      SuzieQ

    • D.

      Provisionrocks

    Correct Answer
    B. J*p2le04>F
    Explanation
    By using a strong password and changing it often, you prevent outsiders from gaining access to our company data

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How often will you receive a new computer from the IT department?

    • A.

      Every 2 years for laptops and desktops

    • B.

      2-3 years for laptops, 3-4 years for desktops

    • C.

      Whenever mine breaks

    • D.

      When my department budgets for it

    Correct Answer
    B. 2-3 years for laptops, 3-4 years for desktops
    Explanation
    The current life-cycle for all laptops is 2-3 years and desktops 3-4 years. The IT Department tracks the life of every computer and will replace it when timing and budgeting allows. Please do not contact the IT department to request a new computer or ask when you will get a new one.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 21, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Rdclairm
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.