Project Management Processes Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krystle2903
K
Krystle2903
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 24,941
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 2,080

SettingsSettingsSettings
Project Management Processes Quiz Questions - Quiz

Now it is time to see how much you have learned!
Directions: You have a 30 minute time limit to complete the quiz. Carefully read all of the question and possible answers before selecting your answer. The timer will be begin after you enter your name and click start quiz. 25 Questions - 80% is your passing score


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a project process?

    • A.

      The creation of a product or service

    • B.

      The progressive elaboration resulting in a product

    • C.

      A series of actions that brings about a result

    • D.

      A series of actions that allows the project to move from concept to deliverable

    Correct Answer
    C. A series of actions that brings about a result
    Explanation
    A process is a series of actions bringing about a result. Recall that processes exist in projects and in project phases.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Within a project, there are two distinct types of processes. Which of the following processes is unique to the project?

    • A.

      EVM processes

    • B.

      Project management planning

    • C.

      IPECC

    • D.

      A product-oriented process

    Correct Answer
    D. A product-oriented process
    Explanation
    Product-orientated processes are unique to the product the project is creating.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are five project management processes that allow projects to move from start to completion. Which one of the following is not one of the project management process groups?

    • A.

      Initiating

    • B.

      Planning

    • C.

      Communicating

    • D.

      Closing

    Correct Answer
    C. Communicating
    Explanation
    Communications is an activity that will consume much of the project manager's time, but it is not one of the five process groups.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Of the following, which is the logical order of the project management processes?

    • A.

      Initiating, planning, monitoring and controlling, executing

    • B.

      Planning, initiating, monitoring and controlling, executing, closing

    • C.

      Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, closing

    • D.

      Planning, initiating, executing, closing

    Correct Answer
    C. Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, closing
    Explanation
    Initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing is the correct order of the processes presented.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the project management processes is progressively elaborated?

    • A.

      Planning

    • B.

      Communicating

    • C.

      Contract administration

    • D.

      Closing

    Correct Answer
    A. Planning
    Explanation
    Planning is an iterative process, which is also progressively elaborated. Throughout the project, the project team and the project manager will revisit the planning processes to consider, update, and react to conditions and circumstances within the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The ongoing process of project planning is also known as

    • A.

      Constant integration planning

    • B.

      Rolling wave planning

    • C.

      Continuous planning

    • D.

      Continuous planning

    Correct Answer
    B. Rolling wave planning
    Explanation
    Rolling wave planning is a description of the planning process in most large projects. It requires the project manager and the project team to revisit the planning process to address the next phase, implementation, or piece of the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are the project manager for the AQA Project. You would like to include several of the customers in the project planning sessions, but your project leader would like to know why the stakeholders should be involved since your project team will be determining the best method to reach the project objectives. You explain to the project leader that the stakeholders should be included because

    • A.

      It generates goodwill between the project team and the stakeholders.

    • B.

      It allows the stakeholders to see the project manager as the authority of the project.

    • C.

      It allows the project team to meet the stakeholders and express their concerns regarding project constraints.

    • D.

      It allows the stakeholders to realize the shared ownership of the project.

    Correct Answer
    D. It allows the stakeholders to realize the shared ownership of the project.
    Explanation
    Involving the stakeholders in the planning processes allows for shared ownership of the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You have requested that several of the stakeholders participate in the different phases of the project. Why is this important?

    • A.

      It prevents scope creep.

    • B.

      It allows for scope constraints.

    • C.

      It improves the probability of satisfying the customer requirements.

    • D.

      It allows for effective communications.

    Correct Answer
    C. It improves the probability of satisfying the customer requirements.
    Explanation
    By involving the stakeholders at different aspects of the project, their requirements are more likely to be met. Specifically, scope verification ensures that the stakeholders are seeing that phase deliverables, project progress, quality, and expectations are being met.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The information from the planning phase is input into which of the following processes?

    • A.

      Initiating

    • B.

      Monitoring and controlling

    • C.

      Executing

    • D.

      Closing

    Correct Answer
    C. Executing
    Explanation
    The outputs of the planning phase are a direct input to the executing processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The information from the initiating phase is input into which of the following processes?

    • A.

      Planning

    • B.

      Executing

    • C.

      Controlling

    • D.

      All of the project phases

    Correct Answer
    A. Planning
    Explanation
    The initiating processes serve as a direct input to the planning processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which process represents an ongoing effort throughout the project?

    • A.

      Lessons learned

    • B.

      Planning

    • C.

      Closing

    • D.

      EVM

    Correct Answer
    B. Planning
    Explanation
    Planning is the iterative process evident throughout the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following processes happen in the correct order?

    • A.

      Activity definition, scope planning, activity duration estimating, cost budgeting

    • B.

      Scope planning, resource planning, activity duration estimating, activity sequencing

    • C.

      Scope definition, scope planning, activity definition, activity sequencing

    • D.

      Define scope, define activities, plan quality

    Correct Answer
    D. Define scope, define activities, plan quality
    Explanation
    The correct order is scope definition, activity definition, and then plan quality.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following processes happens in the closing process?

    • A.

      Activity definition

    • B.

      Cost budgeting

    • C.

      Quality planning

    • D.

      Close procurement

    Correct Answer
    D. Close procurement
    Explanation
    Close procurement is the only process that happens during the closing process group.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following planning processes is concerned with reporting relationships?

    • A.

      Organizational planning

    • B.

      Human resource planning

    • C.

      Scope planning

    • D.

      Activity definition

    Correct Answer
    B. Human resource planning
    Explanation
    Human resource planning is the facilitating planning process that defines roles and responsibilities—and the reporting structure within the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Of the following, which process is most concerned with mitigation?

    • A.

      Quality planning

    • B.

      Risk response planning

    • C.

      Procurement planning

    • D.

      Risk identification

    Correct Answer
    B. Risk response planning
    Explanation
    Mitigation is a response to risk

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You are the project manager for the FTG Project. This project will affect several lines of business, and controversy on the project deliverables already abounds. You have 45 key stakeholders on this project representing internal customers from all areas of your organization. With this many stakeholders, what challenge will be the most difficult for the project's success?

    • A.

      Communication

    • B.

      Managing stakeholder expectations

    • C.

      Managing scope creep

    • D.

      Coordinating communications between the project manager, project team, and the project stakeholders

    Correct Answer
    B. Managing stakeholder expectations
    Explanation
    On a project with 45 key stakeholders, the project manager must work to manage stakeholder expectations. Given the impact of the project and the identified controversy, the project manager will need to proceed with caution to ensure the project deliverables meet the required expectations of the stakeholders.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is representative of a project constraint?

    • A.

      A project that must be finished by year's end

    • B.

      That 45 stakeholders exist on a long-term project

    • C.

      The requirement to complete EVM

    • D.

      The requirement to produce a new product

    Correct Answer
    A. A project that must be finished by year's end
    Explanation
    A is the best choice, since it is a time constraint.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are a project manager of a large construction project. There are many different stakeholders involved in the project, and each has their own opinion as to what the project should create. To maintain communication, set objectives, and document all decisions, you can say that larger projects generally require

    • A.

      A larger budget

    • B.

      More detail

    • C.

      Phase gate estimating

    • D.

      A large project team

    Correct Answer
    B. More detail
    Explanation
    B. Larger projects require more detail.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In order to create a network diagram, the project manager needs which of the following?

    • A.

      Activity sequencing

    • B.

      Project sponsor approval of the WBS

    • C.

      The WBS dictionary

    • D.

      A cost baseline

    Correct Answer
    A. Activity sequencing
    Explanation
    A. The network diagram illustrates the sequence of events within the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    All of the following are processes that happen within the project cost management knowledge area except for which one?

    • A.

      Cost estimating

    • B.

      Control cost

    • C.

      Determine the project budget

    • D.

      Establishing the resource estimates

    Correct Answer
    D. Establishing the resource estimates
    Explanation
    D. Establishing the resource estimates happens during project time management.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following is considered an output of risk management planning?

    • A.

      Activity lists

    • B.

      WBS

    • C.

      The risk management plan

    • D.

      The scope management plan

    Correct Answer
    C. The risk management plan
    Explanation
    C. The risk management plan is the output of the risk management planning process.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which project management knowledge area coordinates the efforts of the five process groups?

    • A.

      Project integration management

    • B.

      Project planning

    • C.

      Project management plan creation process

    • D.

      Monitoring and controlling

    Correct Answer
    A. Project integration management
    Explanation
    A. The project integration management knowledge area coordinates the activities of the project's initiation, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Frances is the project manager of the JHG Project. This project is similar to a recent project she completed for another customer. Which planning process will Frances need to finish first to ensure the project is completed successfully?

    • A.

      Contract planning

    • B.

      Scope definition

    • C.

      Activity sequencing

    • D.

      Quality planning

    Correct Answer
    B. Scope definition
    Explanation
    B. Even though the projects are similar, Frances must still define the project scope.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You are the project manager for the BKL Project. This type of project has never been attempted before by your organization. The stakeholders already have high requirements for the project deliverables, and you need to create a change control system. This system should be controlled by which of the following?

    • A.

      A formal change control form

    • B.

      It should be completed by the team.

    • C.

      The change control board

    • D.

      It is specific to the organizational structure.

    Correct Answer
    C. The change control board
    Explanation
    C. A change control board (CCB) will review and approve changes to the project scope. Due to the high requirements of the stakeholders, a CCB can help fend off unneeded changes and allow the project manager to focus on the project management activities, rather than the potential flood of change requests.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Complete this statement: Projects fail

    • A.

      At the beginning, not at the end

    • B.

      During initiating, not closing

    • C.

      Because of inadequate project managers

    • D.

      Because of the project manager

    Correct Answer
    A. At the beginning, not at the end
    Explanation
    A. Projects fail at the beginning, not at the end. A poor requirements document, inadequate needs assessments, unfulfilled planning, and earlier processes can contribute to project failure.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.