North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Trivia -2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on North Carolina State Wolfpack Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times was NC State's Phillip Rivers named ACC Player of the Week?

    • A.

      Eight

    • B.

      Ten

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Eight
  • 2. 

    In which year did Tom O'Brien institute the annual NC State Reunion Day?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    C. 2007
  • 3. 

    Which NC State wide receiver caught a school-record 78 receptions in 2007?

    • A.

      Oliver Hoyte

    • B.

      Kenneth Moore

    • C.

      Dovonte Edwards

    • D.

      Darrell Blackman

    Correct Answer
    B. Kenneth Moore
  • 4. 

    Which sophomore NC State running back duo combined for 1,346 yards rushing in 2006?

    • A.

      Andre Maddox And John McCargo

    • B.

      T.J. Williams And Adrian Wilson

    • C.

      Andre Brown And Koren Robinson

    • D.

      Toney Baker And Andre Brown

    Correct Answer
    D. Toney Baker And Andre Brown
  • 5. 

    Martrel Brown led the NC State football team with seven of what in the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Interceptions

    • B.

      Touchdowns

    • C.

      Sacks

    • D.

      Turnovers

    Correct Answer
    C. Sacks
  • 6. 

    The 2006 NC State football team finished the season with how many losses?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Ten

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 7. 

    How many times did the 2000 NC State Wolfpack football team turn over the ball?

    • A.

      65

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      104

    Correct Answer
    B. 20
  • 8. 

    How many yards per game did the 2005 NC State football team give up?

    • A.

      279.4

    • B.

      162.7

    • C.

      221.4

    • D.

      195.4

    Correct Answer
    C. 221.4
  • 9. 

    During the 2007 season, NC State kicker Steven Hauschka missed how many kicks?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
  • 10. 

    Which 2006 NC State safety was fourth in tackles in only one start?

    • A.

      Edrick Smith

    • B.

      Phillip Rivers

    • C.

      Ray Robinson

    • D.

      Mario Williams

    Correct Answer
    C. Ray Robinson
  • 11. 

    In 1998, NC State quarterback Jamie Barnette set an ACC record with how many passing yards?

    • A.

      6,415

    • B.

      7,541

    • C.

      7,295

    • D.

      8,913

    Correct Answer
    C. 7,295
  • 12. 

    Which tight end led the 2006 NC State football team with 35 receptions?

    • A.

      John McCargo

    • B.

      Tramain Hall

    • C.

      Mario Williams

    • D.

      Anthony Hill

    Correct Answer
    D. Anthony Hill
  • 13. 

    Whose eight sacks led the NC State football team for the 2003 season?

    • A.

      John McCargo

    • B.

      Pat Thomas

    • C.

      Garland Heath

    • D.

      Tank Tyler

    Correct Answer
    B. Pat Thomas
  • 14. 

    Which of these NC State players returned a kickoff for a touchdown in 2008?

    • A.

      Clem Johnson

    • B.

      Alan-Michael Cash

    • C.

      T. J. Graham

    • D.

      Geron James

    Correct Answer
    C. T. J. Graham
  • 15. 

    Who did NC State beat for their first road win in the 2007 football season?

    • A.

      Maryland

    • B.

      Wake Forest

    • C.

      Iowa State

    • D.

      East Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. East Carolina

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.