North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 202

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

Do you really know everything about North Carolina State Wolfpack Football?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In September 1998, NC State defeated which #2 ranked team by a score of 24-9?

    • A.

      Florida State

    • B.

      Maryland

    • C.

      Auburn

    • D.

      Virginia Tech

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida State
    Explanation
    In September 1998, NC State defeated Florida State, a #2 ranked team, by a score of 24-9.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which freshman led the 1998 NC State Wolfpack football team in rushing?

    • A.

      T.A. McLendon

    • B.

      Koren Robinson

    • C.

      Andre Maddox

    • D.

      Ray Robinson

    Correct Answer
    D. Ray Robinson
    Explanation
    Ray Robinson led the 1998 NC State Wolfpack football team in rushing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the final record of the 2002 NC State football team?

    • A.

      6-Aug

    • B.

      2-Dec

    • C.

      3-Nov

    • D.

      7-Jul

    Correct Answer
    C. 3-Nov
    Explanation
    The final record of the 2002 NC State football team was 3-Nov. This means that they won 3 games and lost 9 games during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was Mike O'Cain's overall record in his seven seasons as NC State's head football coach?

    • A.

      53-11

    • B.

      28-64

    • C.

      31-55

    • D.

      41-40

    Correct Answer
    D. 41-40
    Explanation
    Mike O'Cain's overall record in his seven seasons as NC State's head football coach was 41-40.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which 1995-98 NC State receiver set ACC records for receiving yards with 3,379?

    • A.

      Marc Primanti

    • B.

      Torry Holt

    • C.

      Toney Baker

    • D.

      Scott Kooistra

    Correct Answer
    B. Torry Holt
    Explanation
    Torry Holt is the correct answer because he is the 1995-98 NC State receiver who set ACC records for receiving yards with 3,379.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which season did NC State become the third ACC football team to lead the NCAA in total defense?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
    Explanation
    In the 2004 season, NC State became the third ACC football team to lead the NCAA in total defense. This means that during that particular season, NC State had the best defense among all the teams in the ACC conference, and they also had the highest ranking in terms of total defense among all the teams in the NCAA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which quarterback was drafted from NC State following his 2003 season with the team?

    • A.

      Eli Manning

    • B.

      Marcus Stone

    • C.

      Jay Davis

    • D.

      Philip Rivers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philip Rivers
    Explanation
    Philip Rivers was drafted from NC State following his 2003 season with the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who did NC State beat in the Gator Bowl after the 2002 football regular season?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Oregon

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    A. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    NC State beat Notre Dame in the Gator Bowl after the 2002 football regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the leading rusher for NC State in 2009 with 767 yards and seven touchdowns?

    • A.

      Harrison Beck

    • B.

      Andre Brown

    • C.

      Russell Wilson

    • D.

      Owen Spencer

    Correct Answer
    B. Andre Brown
    Explanation
    Andre Brown was the leading rusher for NC State in 2009 with 767 yards and seven touchdowns. This information is stated in the question itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who led NC State with 478 receiving yards in 2006 but failed to catch a touchdown pass?

    • A.

      Donald Bowens

    • B.

      Jarvis Williams

    • C.

      Anthony Hill

    • D.

      Andre Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Anthony Hill
    Explanation
    Anthony Hill led NC State with 478 receiving yards in 2006 but failed to catch a touchdown pass.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    NC State opened the 2002 football season with how many consecutive wins?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Nine
    Explanation
    NC State opened the 2002 football season with nine consecutive wins. This means that they won their first nine games without any losses.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was NC State's record for the 2006 football season?

    • A.

      5-Aug

    • B.

      9-Mar

    • C.

      1-Dec

    • D.

      6-Jun

    Correct Answer
    B. 9-Mar
  • 13. 

    NC State lost by the score of 29-23 to which team in the 2008 Papajohns.com bowl game?

    • A.

      Iowa State

    • B.

      Texas A&M

    • C.

      Rutgers

    • D.

      Villanova

    Correct Answer
    C. Rutgers
    Explanation
    In the 2008 Papajohns.com bowl game, NC State lost to Rutgers with a score of 29-23.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which team did NC State beat 52-14 to close out their 2004 football season?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Maryland

    • C.

      Virginia Tech

    • D.

      East Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. East Carolina
    Explanation
    NC State beat East Carolina 52-14 to close out their 2004 football season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which team did NC State beat in the Meineke Car Care Bowl after the 2005 regular season?

    • A.

      Princeton

    • B.

      Navy

    • C.

      Florida International

    • D.

      South Florida

    Correct Answer
    D. South Florida
    Explanation
    NC State beat South Florida in the Meineke Car Care Bowl after the 2005 regular season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.