Do You Know North Carolina State Wolfpack Football?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,077,468
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 201

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about North Carolina State Wolfpack Football? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did NC State beat 54-10 in a September, 2005 football game?

    • A.

      Bethune-Cookman

    • B.

      Boston College

    • C.

      Middle Tennessee State

    • D.

      Eastern Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    D. Eastern Kentucky
    Explanation
    NC State beat Eastern Kentucky 54-10 in a September, 2005 football game.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which conference football rival held NC State to nine points in a loss in late 2002?

    • A.

      Florida State

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      Clemson

    Correct Answer
    C. Virginia
    Explanation
    Virginia held NC State to nine points in a loss in late 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which team had five field goals against NC State in a September, 2004 game?

    • A.

      New Mexico

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      Michigan State

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio State
    Explanation
    In the September 2004 game against NC State, Ohio State had five field goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Whose six receiving touchdowns were the best on the team for NC State in 2005?

    • A.

      Brian Clark

    • B.

      Geron James

    • C.

      Bobby Washington

    • D.

      T.J. Williams

    Correct Answer
    A. Brian Clark
    Explanation
    Brian Clark had the most receiving touchdowns on the NC State team in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many of its first eight games did NC State win in the 2008 football season?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Zero

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
    Explanation
    In the 2008 football season, NC State won two out of its first eight games.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who ran for 217 yards against NC State in an early 2007 football game?

    • A.

      Chris Turner

    • B.

      Kevin Smith

    • C.

      Matt Ryan

    • D.

      Rob Kass

    Correct Answer
    B. Kevin Smith
    Explanation
    Kevin Smith ran for 217 yards against NC State in an early 2007 football game.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    NC State and which division rival combined for 69 points in an October 2008 football game?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Clemson

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      Boston College

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston College
    Explanation
    In an October 2008 football game, NC State and Boston College combined for 69 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the score of NC State's December 31st, 2005 bowl game win?

    • A.

      41-14

    • B.

      3-May

    • C.

      14-0

    • D.

      32-3

    Correct Answer
    C. 14-0
  • 9. 

    What was the only team that NC State beat by more than four points during the 2006 football season?

    • A.

      Wake Forest

    • B.

      Texas Tech

    • C.

      Appalachian State

    • D.

      East Carolina

    Correct Answer
    C. Appalachian State
    Explanation
    During the 2006 football season, NC State only beat one team by more than four points, and that team was Appalachian State.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What NC State player returned a kickoff and caught a pass for TDs in a 2004 win over East Carolina?

    • A.

      John Deraney

    • B.

      Tramain Hall

    • C.

      John Dunlap

    • D.

      Andre Brown

    Correct Answer
    B. Tramain Hall
    Explanation
    In a 2004 win over East Carolina, Tramain Hall, a player from NC State, returned a kickoff and caught a pass for touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many touchdowns were thrown by NC State passers during the 2003 football season?

    • A.

      35

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      54

    Correct Answer
    A. 35
    Explanation
    During the 2003 football season, NC State passers threw a total of 35 touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which school did NC State earn its first win of the 2007 against, in a September 15th 38-17 victory?

    • A.

      Kent State

    • B.

      Wofford

    • C.

      Northern Illinois

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    B. Wofford
    Explanation
    In 2007, NC State earned its first win against Wofford on September 15th with a 38-17 victory.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Whose nine rushing touchdowns led NC State for the 2003 football season?

    • A.

      Cotra Jackson

    • B.

      Richard Washington

    • C.

      T.A. McLendon

    • D.

      Philip Rivers

    Correct Answer
    C. T.A. McLendon
    Explanation
    T.A. McLendon led NC State for the 2003 football season with nine rushing touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many consecutive games did NC State lose at the end of their 2006 football season?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
    Explanation
    NC State lost seven consecutive games at the end of their 2006 football season. This means that they were unable to secure a victory in any of their last seven games of that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Whose five receiving touchdowns were the most for NC State in 2008?

    • A.

      Owen Spencer

    • B.

      Matt Kushner

    • C.

      Darrell Davis

    • D.

      T. J. Graham

    Correct Answer
    A. Owen Spencer
    Explanation
    Owen Spencer had the most receiving touchdowns for NC State in 2008.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.