North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,398,774
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on North Carolina State Wolfpack Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    NC State closed out their 2001 football regular season with a 27-7 win over which opponent?

    • A.

      Harvard

    • B.

      Southern Mississippi

    • C.

      Ohio

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    C. Ohio
  • 2. 

    How many players caught touchdown passes for NC State during their 2004 season?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 3. 

    Which was the first conference opponent NC State beat in the 2008 football season?

    • A.

      Rutgers

    • B.

      William & Mary

    • C.

      University Of Miami

    • D.

      Duke

    Correct Answer
    D. Duke
  • 4. 

    Detroit made what defensive back the first NC State player taken in the 2003 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Brian Williams

    • B.

      Adrian Wilson

    • C.

      Garland Heath

    • D.

      Terrence Holt

    Correct Answer
    D. Terrence Holt
  • 5. 

    Whose 590 receiving yards were tops on the NC State football team for the 2007 season?

    • A.

      John Dunlap

    • B.

      Darrell Blackman

    • C.

      Donald Bowens

    • D.

      Andre Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Donald Bowens
  • 6. 

    How many touchdown passes did Philip Rivers throw in NC State's December, 2003 bowl game?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
  • 7. 

    How many total touchdowns did NC State quarterbacks throw for during the 2007 season?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    C. 14
  • 8. 

    Donald Bowens had how many receiving yards versus Virginia in 2007, the most for NC State that year?

    • A.

      128

    • B.

      93

    • C.

      149

    • D.

      202

    Correct Answer
    D. 202
  • 9. 

    Which of these football teams was the highest-ranked when NC State beat them in 2006?

    • A.

      Florida State

    • B.

      Maryland

    • C.

      Boston College

    • D.

      North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida State
  • 10. 

    Who was second only to Owen Spencer in receiving yards with NC State in 2009?

    • A.

      George Bryan

    • B.

      Andre Brown

    • C.

      Jarvis Williams

    • D.

      Anthony Hill

    Correct Answer
    C. Jarvis Williams
  • 11. 

    Which team did NC State shut out 34-0 in an August, 2002 football game?

    • A.

      East Tennessee State

    • B.

      William & Mary

    • C.

      New Mexico State

    • D.

      Hofstra

    Correct Answer
    A. East Tennessee State
  • 12. 

    Who led NC State in 2008 with four interceptions of opposing passers?

    • A.

      DeAndre Morgan

    • B.

      Shea McKeen

    • C.

      Nate Irving

    • D.

      Bradley Pierson

    Correct Answer
    C. Nate Irving
  • 13. 

    Which 2006 NC State football player had positive passing yards, receiving yards, and rushing yards?

    • A.

      John Deraney

    • B.

      Marcus Stone

    • C.

      Geron James

    • D.

      John Dunlap

    Correct Answer
    B. Marcus Stone
  • 14. 

    Who led NC State with 66 receiving yards in their 2005 Meineke Car Care Bowl appearance?

    • A.

      Toney Baker

    • B.

      Marcus Stone

    • C.

      Darrell Blackman

    • D.

      Brian Clark

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Clark
  • 15. 

    How many of his 28 extra point attempts for the 2005 season did NC State kicker John Deraney make?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    D. 28
  • 16. 

    Against which team did NC State have its lowest score (nine points) in the 2001 football season?

    • A.

      Clemson

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      North Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. North Carolina
  • 17. 

    What Tampa Bay pick was the first taken from NC State in the NFL Draft after the 2004 season?

    • A.

      Chris Colmer

    • B.

      Oliver Hoyte

    • C.

      Philip Rivers

    • D.

      Sterling Hicks

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Colmer

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.