North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Knowledge about North Carolina State Wolfpack Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did NC State beat in the 2003 Mazda Tangerine Bowl?

    • A.

      Kansas

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Maryland

    • D.

      USC

    Correct Answer
    A. Kansas
  • 2. 

    Who led the NC State 2002 football team with 1101 rushing yards and 18 rushing touchdowns?

    • A.

      Greg Golden

    • B.

      Sean Berton

    • C.

      Philip Rivers

    • D.

      T. A. McLendon

    Correct Answer
    D. T. A. McLendon
  • 3. 

    Who threw for the most total yards for NC State during the 2007 football season?

    • A.

      Harrison Beck

    • B.

      Andrew Evans

    • C.

      Daniel Evans

    • D.

      Justin Burke

    Correct Answer
    C. Daniel Evans
  • 4. 

    Which NC State passer had two touchdowns against seven interceptions in 2008?

    • A.

      Geron James

    • B.

      Russell Wilson

    • C.

      Taylor Gentry

    • D.

      Harrison Beck

    Correct Answer
    D. Harrison Beck
  • 5. 

    Which Massachusetts-based team beat NC State 30-10 in a November, 2005 football game?

    • A.

      Boston College

    • B.

      Holy Cross

    • C.

      Harvard

    • D.

      Boston University

    Correct Answer
    A. Boston College
  • 6. 

    Who led NC State's football team in 2007 with 12 touchdown passes?

    • A.

      Justin Burke

    • B.

      Harrison Beck

    • C.

      Daniel Evans

    • D.

      Andrew Evans

    Correct Answer
    C. Daniel Evans
  • 7. 

    What 2002 NFL draftee from NC State led the NFL in interception return yardage in 2003?

    • A.

      Corey Chavous

    • B.

      Dexter Jackson

    • C.

      Levar Fisher

    • D.

      Brian Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Williams
  • 8. 

    Which team did NC State play against in the 2001 Tangerine Bowl?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Pittsburgh

    • C.

      TCU

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh
  • 9. 

    Who kicked all 12 of NC State's field goals during the 2006 football season?

    • A.

      John Deraney

    • B.

      Marcus Stone

    • C.

      Darrell Blackman

    • D.

      Jarvis Williams

    Correct Answer
    A. John Deraney
  • 10. 

    Who kicked a field goal for NC State in the 2008 Papajohns.com Bowl?

    • A.

      George Bryan

    • B.

      Anthony Hill

    • C.

      Josh Czajkowski

    • D.

      San San Te

    Correct Answer
    C. Josh Czajkowski
  • 11. 

    Whose 3353 passing yards led NC State for the 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Jay Davis

    • B.

      Harrison Beck

    • C.

      Olin Hannum

    • D.

      Philip Rivers

    Correct Answer
    D. Philip Rivers
  • 12. 

    Whose 770 rushing yards were best on the NC State football team for the 2004 season?

    • A.

      T.A. McLendon

    • B.

      Bobby Washington

    • C.

      Jay Davis

    • D.

      Tramain Hall

    Correct Answer
    A. T.A. McLendon
  • 13. 

    Which quarterback led NC State in passing yards for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Jay Davis

    • B.

      Daniel Evans

    • C.

      Harrison Beck

    • D.

      Russell Wilson

    Correct Answer
    A. Jay Davis
  • 14. 

    Following the 2003 football season, which NC State wide receiver was taken in the NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Jerricho Cotchery

    • B.

      Reggie Williams

    • C.

      Darius Watts

    • D.

      Rashaun Woods

    Correct Answer
    A. Jerricho Cotchery
  • 15. 

    Andre Brown had two TDs for NC State against which opponent to close out the 2008 regular season?

    • A.

      Utah

    • B.

      University Of Miami

    • C.

      Clemson

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    B. University Of Miami

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.