Interesting Trivia On North Carolina State Wolfpack Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina State Wolfpack Football Quizzes & Trivia

North Carolina State Wolfpack Football? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did NC State combine with for 76 points in an October, 2004 football game?

    • A.

      University Of Miami

    • B.

      Eastern Kentucky

    • C.

      Florida State

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    A. University Of Miami
  • 2. 

    Which football team did NC State beat 51-48 in a September, 2002 overtime game?

    • A.

      Massachusetts

    • B.

      Texas Tech

    • C.

      Virginia

    • D.

      New Mexico

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas Tech
  • 3. 

    Which team shut out NC State in the opening game of the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Ball State

    • B.

      North Carolina

    • C.

      William & Mary

    • D.

      South Carolina

    Correct Answer
    D. South Carolina
  • 4. 

    Which team put up 37 points against NC State in a September, 2006 football game?

    • A.

      Baylor

    • B.

      Utah

    • C.

      Ball State

    • D.

      Southern Mississippi

    Correct Answer
    D. Southern Mississippi
  • 5. 

    Which member of the 2006 NC State football team led the ACC in kickoff returns?

    • A.

      T.A. McLendon

    • B.

      Darrell Blackman

    • C.

      Manny Lawson

    • D.

      Phillip Rivers

    Correct Answer
    B. Darrell Blackman
  • 6. 

    In which consecutive seasons did the NC State football team upset Syracuse, Florida State and Texas?

    • A.

      1996 Through 1998

    • B.

      2001 Through 2003

    • C.

      1991 Through 1993

    • D.

      1997 Through 1999

    Correct Answer
    D. 1997 Through 1999
  • 7. 

    Their 1995 trip to the Peach Bowl marked how many consecutive bowl trips for NC State?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 8. 

    In which academic year was kicker Steven Hauschka when he joined the NC State team in 2007?

    • A.

      Senior

    • B.

      Graduate School

    • C.

      Junior

    • D.

      Freshman

    Correct Answer
    B. Graduate School
  • 9. 

    NC State's Jamie Barnette entered his senior season how many yards shy of the ACC passing record?

    • A.

      2,437

    • B.

      1,358

    • C.

      3,463

    • D.

      2,474

    Correct Answer
    D. 2,474
  • 10. 

    Who did NC State defeat in the only shutout bowl game of the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Central Florida

    • B.

      South Florida

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Tennessee

    Correct Answer
    B. South Florida
  • 11. 

    Which motto did Chuck Amato set out for the 2001 NC State football team?

    • A.

      Full Speed Ahead

    • B.

      Cut It Loose

    • C.

      Step It Up

    • D.

      Finish The Job

    Correct Answer
    A. Full Speed Ahead
  • 12. 

    In what season did the NC State Wolfpack football team get off to a 9-0 start?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 2001
  • 13. 

    The NC State Wolfpack defense ranked where in the ACC standings at the start of 2007?

    • A.

      12th

    • B.

      1st

    • C.

      2nd

    • D.

      11th

    Correct Answer
    D. 11th
  • 14. 

    Which 2007 NC State graduate finished his career among the ACC's top ten in kickoff return yardage?

    • A.

      Adrian Wilson

    • B.

      Phillip Rivers

    • C.

      Koren Robinson

    • D.

      Darrell Blackman

    Correct Answer
    D. Darrell Blackman
  • 15. 

    Which NC State sophomore suffered a torn ACL one year after a 94-tackle season?

    • A.

      Adrian Wilson

    • B.

      Terrence Holt

    • C.

      Ray Robinson

    • D.

      Edrick Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Edrick Smith

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.