Human Body- Musculoskeletal System Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1429 | Total Attempts: 6,065,044
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 256

SettingsSettingsSettings
Human Body- Musculoskeletal System Quiz - Quiz

The body's bones or the skeleton system, muscles, tendons, joints, ligaments, etc. Together construct the musculoskeletal system. This system's primary functions are to support the body, protect vital organs, and allow motion. What else do you know about it? Let's find out with this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    WHAT IS DIFFERENT BETWEEN BIOPSY CODES located in integumentary system and those found in the musculoskeletal section?

    • A.

      The biopsy codes found in integumentary are only codes related to malignant neoplasm

    • B.

      There are no biopsy codes found in the musculoskeletal section

    • C.

      The codes in musculoskeletal system include biopsies for bones only, where are the biopsies codes found in the integumentary section includes code for biopsies of subcutaneous structure including bone.

    • D.

      The biopsies coded found in integumentory systen are for the biopsies for the skin and sunbcuteneous structures where are biposies codes found in musculoskeletal section are for deeper structure.

    Correct Answer
    D. The biopsies coded found in integumentory systen are for the biopsies for the skin and sunbcuteneous structures where are biposies codes found in musculoskeletal section are for deeper structure.
    Explanation
    The biopsy codes in the integumentary system are specifically for biopsies of the skin and subcutaneous structures, including bone. On the other hand, the biopsy codes in the musculoskeletal section are for deeper structures, such as bones.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A physician took an impression of a  47 year old women’s left orbital socket and created a custom prosthesis. What is correct code for the service.

    • A.

      21076

    • B.

      21089- LT

    • C.

      21088- LT

    • D.

      21077- LT

    Correct Answer
    D. 21077- LT
    Explanation
    The correct code for the service is 21077-LT. This code represents the creation of a custom prosthesis for the left orbital socket.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The physician performs the arthroscopy of TMJ with biopsy of soft tissue. What is the appropriate CPT code?

    • A.

      29800

    • B.

      29804

    • C.

      29700

    • D.

      21010

    Correct Answer
    B. 29804
    Explanation
    The appropriate CPT code for the physician performing arthroscopy of TMJ with biopsy of soft tissue is 29804. This code specifically refers to the arthroscopy of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) with biopsy, making it the correct choice for this procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Procedure: Arthrodesis of L4 –L2 utilizing autogenous bone graft               An incision was made along with the spinal column from the area of the L1-L5 to access the site. A separate fascial incision was made to obtain morselized bone graft segment for the arthodesis procedure. Posterior arthrodesis  was then performed along the L4 –L2 vertebrae. Incision was then closed and dressed. What is appropriate code for procedure?

    • A.

      22612, 20937

    • B.

      22612, 22614

    • C.

      22612, 22614x2, 20937

    • D.

      22612, 22614x2, 20936

    Correct Answer
    C. 22612, 22614x2, 20937
    Explanation
    The appropriate code for the procedure is 22612, 22614x2, 20937. The code 22612 represents the arthrodesis procedure performed along the L4-L2 vertebrae. The code 22614x2 indicates that two separate fascial incisions were made to obtain morselized bone graft segments. Finally, the code 20937 represents the closure and dressing of the incision.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A physician excised head of Humeral bone and replaced it with appropriate implant. What is correct code for the procedure?

    • A.

      23195

    • B.

      23470

    • C.

      23195, 23470

    • D.

      23472

    Correct Answer
    B. 23470
    Explanation
    The correct code for the procedure is 23470. This code represents the excision of the head of the humeral bone and the replacement with an appropriate implant.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A physician perform the following trigger point injections: Two injections into Flexor carpi muscle, three injections in to the triceps brachii one injection into biceps brachii. What are the correct codes?

    • A.

      20553x7

    • B.

      20553

    • C.

      20552x2, 20553x5

    • D.

      20552, 77021

    • E.

      Option 5

    Correct Answer
    B. 20553
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 20553. This code represents trigger point injections, which were performed in this case. The physician administered two injections into the Flexor carpi muscle, three injections into the triceps brachii, and one injection into the biceps brachii. Therefore, the correct code is 20553.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A patient suffered  a comminuted fracture of the right are due to injury. The physician implanted 3  pins in  a single plane above the fracture two pins and one wires along the same plane under the fracture location on the humerus of the right arm. What is correct code

    • A.

      20690

    • B.

      20690x6

    • C.

      20692

    • D.

      20692 x6

    Correct Answer
    A. 20690
    Explanation
    The correct code for the given scenario is 20690. This code is used for the insertion of pins or wires for skeletal traction or for the application of an external fixator. In this case, the physician implanted 3 pins in a single plane above the fracture and one wire along the same plane under the fracture location on the humerus of the right arm. Therefore, code 20690 accurately describes the procedure performed.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The patient hit her left arm on a cement drain pipe, suffering an oblique fx to her left radius. The fracture was set with manipulation of the radial shaft. The arm was then casted in the usual fashion and asked to return office after on month for cast removal. Code for the services?

    • A.

      25505

    • B.

      25500

    • C.

      25515

    • D.

      25535

    Correct Answer
    A. 25505
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 25505. This code represents closed treatment of a radial shaft fracture with manipulation. In this case, the patient's left radius was fractured and it was set using manipulation of the radial shaft. After setting the fracture, the arm was casted and the patient was asked to return after one month for cast removal. 25505 accurately describes the services provided in this scenario.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The patient returns to physician's office one month later for the removal of the cast on her left lower arm. The original attending physician removed the cast the physician also examined the arm and determined no further follow up needed. What is the appropriate code for the service?

    • A.

      25250

    • B.

      99213

    • C.

      No code would be reported

    • D.

      29799

    • E.

      454545

    Correct Answer
    C. No code would be reported
    Explanation
    No code would be reported because the physician only removed the cast and examined the arm, but no further follow-up or treatment was needed. Therefore, no specific service or procedure code needs to be reported for this encounter.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What code you would use for enlargement and exploration of penetrating of 5 cm stab wound to the upper thigh with ligation of minor muscular blood vessel and appropriate intermediate closure?

    • A.

      12032

    • B.

      20203, 12032

    • C.

      20103

    • D.

      12031

    Correct Answer
    B. 20203, 12032

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Halcomb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.