Pharm Mt 1 Part I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tseemore
T
Tseemore
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 14,520
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 87

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pharm Mt 1 Part I - Quiz


Basic Pharmacology Defintions (Pgs. 4-8)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Describe how mannitol with cisplatinum leads to altered excretion.

  • 2. 

    Describe what is considered an 'empty stomach'

  • 3. 

    Descibe and give examples of the difference between physiological and psychological drug dependence.

  • 4. 

    Proparcaine is considered a type of treatment pharmacotherapeutic because it treats the adverse effects of tropicamide.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Proparcaine is a prophylactic because it PREVENTS the adverse effects od dilating drops

    Other prophylactics: flu shot
    (pg.4)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In terms of tolerance, a drug has ____________ effectiveness over time with ___________ use.

    Correct Answer
    decreased; repeated
    Explanation
    pg. 5

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Check ALL processes that correspond to pharmacokinetics:

    • A.

      How drugs are absorbed in the body

    • B.

      Properties of drug effects

    • C.

      How drugs are biotransformed

    • D.

      How drugs are excreted in from the body

    • E.

      The relationship between genetic factors and drug response

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. How drugs are absorbed in the body
    C. How drugs are biotransformed
    D. How drugs are excreted in from the body
    Explanation
    pg.5

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following does NOT correspond to pharmacodynamics?

    • A.

      Time to onset of action

    • B.

      Duration of action

    • C.

      How a drug is metabolized in the body

    • D.

      Expected time for drug clearance

    Correct Answer
    C. How a drug is metabolized in the body
    Explanation
    Pharmacodynamics--> think TIME
    Pharmacokinetics --> think HOW the body deals with/processes a drug
    Pharmacogenetics --> relationship btwn genetic factors and drug response
    (pg. 5)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following describes drug idiosyncracy?

    • A.

      An unusual response to a drug

    • B.

      A previously unknown use for a drug

    • C.

      An unexpected response to a drug

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      2 of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. 2 of the above
    Explanation
    pg. 5

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which drug is used to treat bacterial conjunctivits?

    • A.

      Metoprolol

    • B.

      Impiramide

    • C.

      Moxifloxacin

    • D.

      Naloxone

    Correct Answer
    C. Moxifloxacin
    Explanation
    aka Vigamox

    metoprolol tx's HTN
    naloxone is an opiate antagonist
    impiramide is for bed wetting
    (pg. 3-4)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Check ALL the effects associated with opiate withdrawal.

    • A.

      Agitation

    • B.

      Piloerection

    • C.

      Diarrhea

    • D.

      Runny nose

    • E.

      Seizures

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Agitation
    B. Piloerection
    C. Diarrhea
    D. Runny nose
    Explanation
    Rhinorrhea = runny nose

    Other effects include: irritability, insomnia, drug-craving
    (pg. 6)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Fluroscein is a:

    • A.

      Diagnostic

    • B.

      Prophylactic

    • C.

      Treatment

    Correct Answer
    A. Diagnostic
    Explanation
    Other examples of diagnostics: contrast media (x-ray), adenosine

    pg. 4

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is another name for adverse drug effect (ADE)?

    • A.

      Adverse drug reaction

    • B.

      Alternative drug response

    • C.

      Adverse drug response

    • D.

      Alternative drug reaction

    Correct Answer
    A. Adverse drug reaction
    Explanation
    aka ARDs

    pg. 5

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Pharmacotherapeutics are chemical entities/compounds that affect the actions of physiological processes, tissues, systems and/or organs

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This is the definition of a DRUG. A pharmacotherapeutics is the use of drugs for therapeutic purposes

    Sub-categories: diagnostics, prophylatics, treatments

    pg. 4

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Most oral medications are absorbed where?

    • A.

      Stomach

    • B.

      Duodenum

    • C.

      Ilium

    • D.

      Depends on the drug

    Correct Answer
    B. Duodenum
    Explanation
    Most oral medications are absorbed in the duodenum. The duodenum is the first part of the small intestine and is responsible for receiving partially digested food from the stomach. It has a large surface area and is lined with villi, which increase the absorption capacity. The duodenum also receives bile and pancreatic enzymes, which aid in the digestion and absorption of nutrients and medications. Therefore, the duodenum is the primary site of absorption for oral medications.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Withdrawal from CNS depressants is less life-threatening than withdrawal from opiates.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Withdrawal from CNS depressants (e.g. alcohol) can lead to life-threatening seizures
    Withdrawal from opiates (e.g. heroine) can lead to many unpleasant syndromes, but none that are life-threatening

    pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Some antibiotics such as doxycycline or an oral fluroquinolone can interact with aluminum, magnesium, calcium or iron-containing compounds in a process called:

    • A.

      Prevention of absorption

    • B.

      Potentiation

    • C.

      Additive effects

    • D.

      Chelation

    Correct Answer
    D. Chelation
    Explanation
    Chelation: aluminum, magnesium, calcium or iron-containing compounds can IRREVERSIBLY bind to some antibitoics thereby reducing the amount of drug absorbed
    **this is an example of altered absorption

    Hint: drugs that end in -cycline or -floxacine have issues with chelators
    (pg. 6)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Dicloxacilin should be taken on a full stomach to protect the stomach and intestinal lining.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Taking dicloxacillin on a full stomach will decrease its effectiveness by 60%

    pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Amoxicillin and clavulanate is an example of what type of drug interaction?

    • A.

      Additive effects

    • B.

      Altered absorption

    • C.

      Potentiation

    • D.

      Synergism

    • E.

      More than one of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Potentiation
    Explanation
    Potentiation: a drug which has no principal effect that enhances the effect of a second drog
    0+1 = 2

    The net result of this example is that a bacteria which may have demonstrated resistance to amoxicillin alone may still be sensitive when clavulanate is added to amxoicillin bc clavulanate protects the amoxicilin from being degraded by some of the beta-lactamase produced by some bacteria
    (pg. 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The response elicitied by combined drugs is EQUAL to the combined response of the individual drugs is referred to as:

    • A.

      Additive effects

    • B.

      Synergism

    • C.

      Potentiation

    • D.

      Altered metabolism

    Correct Answer
    A. Additive effects
    Explanation
    1+1 = 2
    ex) 2 drugs, each of which has CNS depressant effects will result in twice the CNS-depressant effects

    pg. 7

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What can occur if a drug that an indv is depedent on is abruptly discontinued?

    • A.

      Tolerance

    • B.

      Potentiation

    • C.

      Withdrawal

    • D.

      Chelation

    Correct Answer
    C. Withdrawal
    Explanation
    pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What type of dependence can occur from opiate narcotic use?

    • A.

      Physiological

    • B.

      Psychological

    • C.

      Drug withdrawal

    • D.

      More than one of the above

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. More than one of the above
    Explanation
    Opiate narcotics can cause both physiological and psychological dependence. They can also cause drug withdrawal but this is not considered a TYPE of dependence.

    pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Altered absorption occurs when a combo of 2 or more drugs _________ the absorption of one or more of the drugs being taken.

    • A.

      Increases

    • B.

      Inhibits

    • C.

      Both of can occur depending on drug interaction

    Correct Answer
    B. Inhibits
    Explanation
    pg. 6

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Synergism refers to both the positive effect in one's treatment and the potential danger in administering a certain combination of drugs.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The term synergism specifically refers to the intended clinical effects, and NOT the potential adverse effects

    pg. 7

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Choose which is false or unrelated to antagonism.

    • A.

      Usually the antagonist has no inherent activity

    • B.

      1+1 = 0

    • C.

      Amoxicillin with clavulanate

    • D.

      Naloxone and morphine

    Correct Answer
    C. Amoxicillin with clavulanate
    Explanation
    Antagonism example: Naloxone and Morphine
    -Net result is that naloxone will reverse the effects of morphine bc naloxone is an opiate antagonist with no other pharm activity. The CNS, cardiovascular and respiratory depressant effects of the drug will be reversed. Naxolone is often given in narcotic opiate overdose situations
    (pg. 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Displacement of drug A from serum proteins by drug B may ______ the concentration of unbound drug A in the serum

    Correct Answer
    increases
    Explanation
    This type of interaction = competition for serum protein binding

    Note: albumin is common carrier protein in serum
    (pg. 8)

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Another name for amoxicillin with clavulanate is:

    • A.

      Amoxil

    • B.

      Amoxilnate

    • C.

      Augmentin

    • D.

      Amoxiclav

    Correct Answer
    C. Augmentin
    Explanation
    pg. 7

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The generic name for Viamox is ________.

    Correct Answer
    moxifloxacin
    Explanation
    pg. 8

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Vancomycin and gentamicin to treat bacterial endocarditis is an example of what type of drug interaction?

    • A.

      Additive effects

    • B.

      Synergism

    • C.

      Antagonism

    • D.

      Potentiation

    Correct Answer
    B. Synergism
    Explanation
    Synergism: 1+1 = 3
    Combo of these meds is more effective in killing the bacteria causing the infection than the effect would be achieved by using either of the antibiotics alone
    (pg. 7)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Altered excretion occurs when drugs act on the kidneys or other sites of elimination to ____________ excretion of specific drugs.

    • A.

      Reduce

    • B.

      Enhance

    • C.

      Both can occur

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Both can occur
    Explanation
    pg.8

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The generic name for a drug is the propreitary name aka the brand name

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This is the definition for the trade name. (e.g. Bayer Asprin)
    Generic name is the non-proprietary name or the common name by which the drug is known (e.g. asprin)

    pg. 8

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 10, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Tseemore
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.