Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 11 - Spm

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pgblazer
P
Pgblazer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 129,185
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,930

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Test Quizzes & Trivia

MCQ's in SPM. More more online tests, go to PG Blazer Online Test Series


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Chronic carrier state is seen in all except

    • A.

      Measles

    • B.

      Diptheria

    • C.

      Typhoid

    • D.

      Gonorrhea

    Correct Answer
    A. Measles
    Explanation
    Measles has no chronic carrier state.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Least common complication of measles is

    • A.

      SSPE

    • B.

      Pneumonia

    • C.

      Otitis media

    • D.

      Keratomalacia

    Correct Answer
    A. SSPE
    Explanation
    SSPE (Sub acute sclerosing panencephalitis) is the least common complication of measles. It is also the most severe.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Under eradication of congenital rubella syndrome program the first priority group for rubella vaccination is

    • A.

      All non pregnant women of age 15 to 34

    • B.

      All adolescent non pregnant girls 15 to 24 years of age

    • C.

      All female children at one year

    • D.

      All non pregnant women

    Correct Answer
    A. All non pregnant women of age 15 to 34
    Explanation
    First priority - Women of child bearing age ( All non pregnant women of age 15 to 34 )
    Second priority - Children of 1-14 years of age
    Third priority - Children at 1 year of age

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Strategies for prevention of Neonatal Tetanus include all of the following except:

    • A.

      5 clean practices

    • B.

      Giving penicillin to all the new borns

    • C.

      2 doses of TT to all pregnant women

    • D.

      Immunizing all married women

    Correct Answer
    B. Giving penicillin to all the new borns
    Explanation
    Giving penicillin to all the new borns is not recommended for prevention of neonatal tetanus.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is true of BCG vaccination ?

    • A.

      Distilled water is used as diluent for BCG

    • B.

      The site of injection should be cleaned with spirit

    • C.

      Mantoux test becomes positive after 48 hours of vaccination

    • D.

      WHO recommends Danish 1331 strain for vaccine production

    Correct Answer
    D. WHO recommends Danish 1331 strain for vaccine production
    Explanation
    Normal saline is used as a diluent. Site of injection should be cleaned with normal saline. Mantoux test becomes positive after 8 weeks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Case finding in RNTCP is based on

    • A.

      Sputum culture

    • B.

      Sputum microscopy

    • C.

      X- ray chest

    • D.

      Mantoux test / PCR

    Correct Answer
    B. Sputum microscopy
    Explanation
    Patients presenting with symptoms of tuberculosis are screened by sputum smear examination.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following statements about lepromin test is not true

    • A.

      It is negative in most children in first 6 months of life

    • B.

      It is a diagnostic test

    • C.

      It is an important aid to classify type of leprosy disease

    • D.

      BCG vaccination may convert lepra reaction from negative to positive

    Correct Answer
    B. It is a diagnostic test
    Explanation
    Lepromin test is not diagnostic of leprosy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is not transmitted by lice,

    • A.

      Q fever

    • B.

      Trench fever

    • C.

      Relapsing fever

    • D.

      Epidemic typhus

    Correct Answer
    A. Q fever
    Explanation
    Q fever is transmitted by soft ticks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    True about endemic typhus —

    • A.

      Man is the only reservoir of infection

    • B.

      Flea is a vector of the disease

    • C.

      A rash developing into an eschar is characteristic of the disease

    • D.

      Culture is the diagnostic modality

    Correct Answer
    B. Flea is a vector of the disease
    Explanation
    Rats are also reservoirs of infection. Eschar is seen in scrub typhus. Serological tests are used for diagnosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    On SAFE strategy false is

    • A.

      Screening

    • B.

      Antibiotics

    • C.

      Facial hygiene

    • D.

      Environmental modification

    Correct Answer
    A. Screening
    Explanation
    Components of safe strategy:
    S - Surgery
    A - Antibiotics
    F - Facial hygiene
    E - Environmental modification

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 15, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Pgblazer
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.