Chapter 9 Test 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Aphstudy
A
Aphstudy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 129
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pretest Quizzes & Trivia

This is the first pretest for Chapter 9.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The goal of the Jacksonians was to:

    • A.

      Redistribute the wealth of the nation.

    • B.

      Reduce the influence of southern planters.

    • C.

      Ensure that people could rise to prominence on the basis of their own talents and energies.

    • D.

      Put as many of their own people in office as possible.

    Correct Answer
    C. Ensure that people could rise to prominence on the basis of their own talents and energies.
    Explanation
    Jacksonians wanted to ensure the opportunity for all white men to rise to prominence based on their own abilities. See p. 235.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During the Jacksonian era, the number of voters:

    • A.

      Increased at a more rapid pace that did the population as a whole.

    • B.

      Increased at a slower pace than in the previous decade.

    • C.

      Actually decreased as a percentage of the population.

    • D.

      Remained stable.

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased at a more rapid pace that did the population as a whole.
    Explanation
    The number of voters during the Jacksonian era increased far more rapidly than did the population as a whole. See p. 237.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The most significant change regarding "party" to take place in the Jacksonian era was the:

    • A.

      Recognition of the value of "third parties."

    • B.

      View that institutionalized parties were a desirable part of the political process.

    • C.

      View that party leaders should be presidential candidates.

    • D.

      Emergence of a hard core of party loyalists who picked all candidates for national office.

    Correct Answer
    B. View that institutionalized parties were a desirable part of the political process.
    Explanation
    The most significant change regarding political parties during the Jacksonian era was their acceptance as a beneficial part of the American political process. See p. 237.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following did Jackson and the Jacksonians not attack?

    • A.

      A "class" of permanent officeholders.

    • B.

      The system by which presidential candidates were selected.

    • C.

      The "spoils system."

    • D.

      The party caucus.

    Correct Answer
    C. The "spoils system."
    Explanation
    The Jacksonians attacked all of these elements of political culture except for the "spoils system." See p. 239.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following was not a democratic reform of the age of Jackson?

    • A.

      Adoption of the national nominating convention for the selection of presidential candidates.

    • B.

      Adoption of the secret ballot.

    • C.

      Popular election of presidential electors in most states.

    • D.

      Removal by most states of property and taxation requirements for voting.

    Correct Answer
    B. Adoption of the secret ballot.
    Explanation
    All of these reforms were instituted during the Jacksonian era except for the secret ballot. See pp. 237-240.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Historians of the Jacksonian era:

    • A.

      Have focused primarily on his opposition to slavery.

    • B.

      Have debated whether he was really a supporter of the "common man."

    • C.

      Have dismissed the idea of a "market revolution."

    • D.

      Have emphasized his compassion for the Indians.

    Correct Answer
    B. Have debated whether he was really a supporter of the "common man."
    Explanation
    Historians have recently castigated Jackson for his treatment of non-whites, but they have primarily focused on whether or not he pursued the interests of the working classes against the concerns of Eastern elites. See pp. 296-297.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The South Carolina Exposition and Protest condemned as unconstitutional the:

    • A.

      Recharter of the national bank.

    • B.

      Maysville Road Bill.

    • C.

      Indian Removal Act.

    • D.

      "tariff of abominations."

    Correct Answer
    D. "tariff of abominations."
    Explanation
    The South Carolina Exposition and Protest condemned the tariff of abominations as unconstitutional. See p. 241.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    John C. Calhoun advanced the theory of nullification as:

    • A.

      A moderate alternative to secession.

    • B.

      A means of making the national government secondary to the states.

    • C.

      A concession to western interests.

    • D.

      A way to force Congress to pass a protective tariff.

    Correct Answer
    A. A moderate alternative to secession.
    Explanation
    Calhoun, stuck in a difficult political position, offered nullification as a more moderate option than secession. See p. 241.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

      The most significant result of the Eaton affair was that:

    • A.

      John C. Calhoun became the leader of the Kitchen Cabinet.

    • B.

      It led to the Webster-Hayne debate.

    • C.

      Martin Van Buren emerged as Jackson's choice to succeed him.

    • D.

      John Eaton became Jackson's secretary of state.

    Correct Answer
    C. Martin Van Buren emerged as Jackson's choice to succeed him.
    Explanation
    The most significant effect of the Eaton affair was that Van Buren replaced Calhoun as Jackson's chosen successor. See pp. 241-242.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Robert Y. Hayne supported the continued sale of western lands in an effort to:

    • A.

      Aid the expansion of slavery.

    • B.

      Help finance internal improvements.

    • C.

      Add to the deposits in the National Bank.

    • D.

      Get western support for efforts to reduce the tariff.

    Correct Answer
    D. Get western support for efforts to reduce the tariff.
    Explanation
    Hayne's support of the continued sale of western lands was an effort to gain western support for efforts to lower the tariff. See p. 242.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Daniel Webster's "Second Reply to Hayne" was made in an attempt to:

    • A.

      Refute Calhoun's theory of nullification.

    • B.

      Affirm the integrity of nullification.

    • C.

      Support the sale of western lands.

    • D.

      Both a and b

    • E.

      Both b and c

    Correct Answer
    A. Refute Calhoun's theory of nullification.
    Explanation
    Webster's "Second Reply to Hayne" was an attempt to refute Calhoun's theory of nullification. See p. 242.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The "force bill" of 1832:

    • A.

      Authorized the president to use force to see that acts of Congress were obeyed.

    • B.

      Forced Jackson to stand up to Calhoun.

    • C.

      Forced the president to consult Congress if he planned to use troops against South Carolina.

    • D.

      Made it impossible for other southern states to nullify laws.

    Correct Answer
    A. Authorized the president to use force to see that acts of Congress were obeyed.
    Explanation
    The "force bill" authorized the president to see that acts of Congress were obeyed. See p. 243.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Black Hawk War:  

    • A.

      Was notable for the cruel treatment of white settlers by Indians.

    • B.

      Saw the Sauk and Foxes temporarily regain control of part of Western Illinois.

    • C.

      Was over before Jackson entered the White House.

    • D.

      Occurred because Black Hawk and his followers refused to recognize a treaty by which they ceded their lands to the U.S.

    Correct Answer
    D. Occurred because Black Hawk and his followers refused to recognize a treaty by which they ceded their lands to the U.S.
    Explanation
    Black Hawk and his followers refused to accept the legitimacy of the treaty that ceded their lands to the U.S. because it was signed by a rival faction of the tribe. See p. 303.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The "Five Civilized Tribes" were the:

    • A.

      Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw.

    • B.

      Cherokee, Cahaba, Iroquios, Mohawk, and Pequot.

    • C.

      Cherokee, Creek, Miami, Mowa, and Iroquios.

    • D.

      Creek, Seminole, Choctaw, Cahaba, and Pequot.

    Correct Answer
    A. Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw.
    Explanation
    The Five Civilized Tribes were the Cherokee, Creek, Seminole, Chickasaw, and Choctaw. See p. 245.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The Cherokees were supported in their unsuccessful battle for removal by:

    • A.

      President Jackson.

    • B.

      The Supreme Court.

    • C.

      Congress.

    • D.

      The state of Georgia.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Supreme Court.
    Explanation
    The Supreme Court supported the Cherokees in their fight against removal, but President Jackson refused to enforce Chief Justice Marshall's ruling. See p. 245.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The Seminoles:

    • A.

      Were never completely removed from their lands in Florida.

    • B.

      Were removed after a long military struggle with the U.S. Army.

    • C.

      Lost 1/3 of their tribe on the "Trail of Tears."

    • D.

      Managed to kill 100 American soldiers before they surrendered.

    Correct Answer
    A. Were never completely removed from their lands in Florida.
    Explanation
    After a long struggle, the U.S. Army finally gave up and abandoned its efforts to remove the last of the Seminoles from Florida. See p. 306.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When the Indian removal was completed:

    • A.

      Every Indian west of the Mississippi River was gone.

    • B.

      Only elements of the Seminoles and Cherokees remained.

    • C.

      The Indians were relocated in reservations much like the tribal lands they left.

    • D.

      The Indians were far enough removed from whites where they would not face further encroachments.

    Correct Answer
    B. Only elements of the Seminoles and Cherokees remained.
    Explanation
    After the completion of removal, nearly every Indian society east of the Mississippi, with the exception of the Seminoles and a few Cherokee, was gone. See p. 247.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Under Nicholas Biddle, the national bank:

    • A.

      Withheld credit from new businesses.

    • B.

      Restrained less well managed state banks.

    • C.

      Did little general banking business.

    • D.

      Operated solely from its Philadelphia headquarters.

    Correct Answer
    B. Restrained less well managed state banks.
    Explanation
    The national bank restrained less well-run state banks. See p. 248.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The national bank was supported by:

    • A.

      "hard-money" advocates.

    • B.

      "soft-money" advocates.

    • C.

      Western farmers.

    • D.

      Eastern business interests.

    Correct Answer
    D. Eastern business interests.
    Explanation
    Most of the bank's strongest support came from eastern business interests. See p. 248.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Determined to reduce the Bank's power even before its charter expired, Jackson:

    • A.

      Fired most of its officials, including Biddle.

    • B.

      Removed government deposits from the Bank.

    • C.

      Removed government deposits from state banks.

    • D.

      Exposed the high officials who had been borrowing from the Bank.

    Correct Answer
    B. Removed government deposits from the Bank.
    Explanation
    Jackson removed government deposits from the Bank in an effort to kill it before its charter expired. See p. 249.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    After the Panic of 1837 the Democrats' efforts to produce a new financial system resulted in the creation of:

    • A.

      A third national bank.

    • B.

      The "independent treasury" or "subtreasury" system.

    • C.

      A system without state banks.

    • D.

      A system where only gold was used as currency.

    Correct Answer
    B. The "independent treasury" or "subtreasury" system.
    Explanation
    The Democratic efforts to produce a new financial system after 1837 resulted in the creation of the "independent treasury." See p. 254.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The campaign of 1840:

    • A.

      Was the last presidential campaign before newspapers carried the events of the contest to a large audience.

    • B.

      Featured a protégé of Jackson's who proved unable to convince the electorate that he was a supporter of the "common man."

    • C.

      Emphasized the philosophical purity of the respective parties.

    • D.

      Featured a candidate who had actually grown up in a log cabin.

    Correct Answer
    D. Featured a candidate who had actually grown up in a log cabin.
    Explanation
    Martin Van Buren, Jackson's handpicked successor, failed to convince the voters in 1840 that he was continuing the legacy of Jackson. See pp. 318-319.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The penny press:

    • A.

      Originated in Boston.

    • B.

      Focused on hard news stories to attract a new audience.

    • C.

      Took years to become successful.

    • D.

      Did not use banner headlines to attract a readership.

    Correct Answer
    D. Did not use banner headlines to attract a readership.
    Explanation
    The penny press of the 1830s did not yet use the banner headlines of later tabloids. See p. 317.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Roger B. Taney's tenure as chief justice:

    • A.

      Marked a sharp break with the Marshall Court in constitutional interpretation.

    • B.

      Was little more than an extension of the Marshall Court.

    • C.

      Helped modify Marshall's vigorous nationalism.

    • D.

      Was greatly influenced by the views of John C. Calhoun.

    Correct Answer
    C. Helped modify Marshall's vigorous nationalism.
    Explanation
    The Taney Court did not mark a sharp break from the Marshall Court, but it did modify Marshall's nationalistic views. See p. 250.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The Whig Party:

    • A.

      Favored expanding the power of the federal government.

    • B.

      Encouraged industrial and commercial development.

    • C.

      Advocated knitting the country together into a consolidated economic system.

    • D.

      Did all of the above.

    • E.

      Did none of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. Did all of the above.
    Explanation
    The Whig Party favored all of these policies. See p. 252

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 29, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Aphstudy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.