Unit 3 Exam Review

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adwohlwill
A
Adwohlwill
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 641
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 118

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit 3 Exam Review - Quiz

Answers are after each question. (Try to answer without hitting "explanation")


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the correct order of events?

    • A.

      NADH gets oxidized, ATP is made, Protons get pumped

    • B.

      ATP is made, Protons get pumped, NADH gets oxidized

    • C.

      NADH gets oxidized, Protons get pumped, ATP is made

    • D.

      Protons get pumped, ATP is made, NADH gets oxidized

    Correct Answer
    C. NADH gets oxidized, Protons get pumped, ATP is made
    Explanation
    Answer C This series describes the events in the electron transport chain from NADH (produced in glycolysis and the Krebs Cycle) to Protons Pumped (using the energy from NADH) to ATP being made using a proton gradient.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The process described in question 1 is

    • A.

      Electron Transport

    • B.

      Krebs Cycle

    • C.

      Glycolysis

    • D.

      The Prepatory Reaction

    Correct Answer
    A. Electron Transport
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A Electron transport involves NADH, Electrons carriers and the end result in a proton gradient used to make ATP via ATP synthase.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The process described in question 1 takes place in

    • A.

      The cytoplasm

    • B.

      The inner membrane and membrane space

    • C.

      The matrix

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. The inner membrane and membrane space
    Explanation
    Answer B. The electron Transport Chain and ATP synthase is in the inner membrane and protons are pumped into the space.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Pyruvate +NAD+ +CoA ------>AcetylCoA +NADH +Carbon DioxideIn this reaction, what gets reduced?

    • A.

      Pyruvate

    • B.

      NAD+

    • C.

      Pyruvate and NAD+

    • D.

      Neither Pyruvate nor NAD+

    Correct Answer
    B. NAD+
    Explanation
    B NAD+ goes to NADH. This is addition of one electron (Charge goes from +1 to zero). Thus it is a reduction.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Pyruvate +NAD+ +CoA ------>AcetylCoA +NADH +Carbon DioxideThis reaction is

    • A.

      In Glycolysis

    • B.

      In Electron Transport

    • C.

      In the prepatory reaction

    • D.

      In the Krebs Cycle

    Correct Answer
    C. In the prepatory reaction
    Explanation
    C Formation of AcetylCoA is needed to bring carbons into the Krebs Cycle

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Above reaction

    • A.

      Requires Energy to get from reactant to product

    • B.

      Gives off energy getting from reactant to product

    • C.

      Does not obey the first law of thermodynamics

    • D.

      Has no activation energy

    Correct Answer
    A. Requires Energy to get from reactant to product
    Explanation
    A. The end products (right) have more energy than the reactants (Left). Thus Free energy change is positive and energy input is required.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The  Red line is

    • A.

      The reaction without an enzyme

    • B.

      The reaction with an enzyme

    • C.

      The reaction at very high temperataures

    • D.

      Feedback inhibtion

    Correct Answer
    B. The reaction with an enzyme
    Explanation
    B. Activation energy is less with the enzyme

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Krebs Cycle

    • A.

      Makes pyruvate

    • B.

      Makes a proton gradient

    • C.

      Uses oxygen directly

    • D.

      Makes FADH2

    Correct Answer
    D. Makes FADH2
    Explanation
    D Along with NADH, FADH2 is an important product of the Krebs cycle that is used in the electron transport chain.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The electrons from NADH are transferred to

    • A.

      ATP

    • B.

      FAD

    • C.

      Oxygen

    • D.

      Carbon Dioxide

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxygen
    Explanation
    C. During Electron Transport, electrons are transferred to oxygen.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This process is most important when oxygen is low

    • A.

      Glycolysis

    • B.

      Electron Transport

    • C.

      Krebs cycle

    • D.

      Fermentation

    Correct Answer
    D. Fermentation
    Explanation
    D Fermentation allows regeneration of NAD+ so that glycolysis can keep going.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.