NCIDQ - Multiple Choice Review - Ch. 8, 10, 12, 14, 15

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lt17
L
Lt17
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 6,883
Questions: 53 | Attempts: 1,809

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCIDQ - Multiple Choice Review - Ch. 8, 10, 12, 14, 15 - Quiz

This is sample multiple choice questions from Ch. 8, 10, 12, 14, and 15 (the chapters I was assigned in my study group). I wanted to combine them so they could be shuffled.

Word Bank for Fill-In the Blank Questions: (Print before taking exam)
Prescriptive specificationsPerformance specificationsProprietary specifications


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client has asked a designer to create an intimate seating area for a hospital waiting room.  Which of the following is likely to have the greatest impact on achieving a client's goal?

    • A.

      Scale

    • B.

      Pattern

    • C.

      Color

    • D.

      Texture

    Correct Answer
    A. Scale
    Explanation
    Manipulating scale through the physical placement of walls, ceilings, and other architectural elements would be most likely to create the feeling of intimacy. The use of pattern, texture, and color, while important elements in setting a mood, can be neutralized if the physical size of the space is too great.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    To give a sofa a heavy appearance, the designer should use which of the following color combinations for the sofa and the surrounding walls? 

    • A.

      A light colored sofa of any hue and a dark value wall color

    • B.

      A sofa with a warm hue and dark value and a much lighter wall color

    • C.

      A hue with a dark value for the sofa and a slightly lighter value for the walls

    • D.

      A sofa with a light, cool color and a wall color of similar value and hue

    Correct Answer
    B. A sofa with a warm hue and dark value and a much lighter wall color
    Explanation
    Because warm colors tend to advance and darker values tend to make objects look heavier, option B is the best choice, especially when the sofa is contrasted with a lighter background.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What type of lighting would be best to enhance the appearance of a rough, plastered wall?

    • A.

      Decorative chandeliers near the wall

    • B.

      Recessed incandescents close to the wall

    • C.

      Fluorescent cove uplighting on all four sides of the room

    • D.

      Recessed incandescents close to the wall

    Correct Answer
    B. Recessed incandescents close to the wall
    Explanation
    To accentuate the rough wall, you would want grazing light. Among the choices listed, point sources close to the wall such as recessed incandescents would do the job best. the other types of lighting would tend to flatten the surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A Parsons table primarily uses which of the following types of design elements?

    • A.

      Line and plane

    • B.

      Plane and point

    • C.

      Volume and line

    • D.

      Plane and volume

    Correct Answer
    D. Plane and volume
    Explanation
    The rectangular thick top with thick legs set flush with the edges of the top is very volumetric but also has a planar quality

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    To create the most vivid and easily perceived color-coding system in an elderly housing facility, the interior designer should use which of the following combinations?

    • A.

      A bright color against a background of a noncomplementary color

    • B.

      Either highly saturated warm or cool colors next to a neutral gray

    • C.

      The primary colors and white

    • D.

      Complmentary colors of high saturation

    Correct Answer
    D. Complmentary colors of high saturation
    Explanation
    Because highly saturated, complementary colors reinforce each other, "D" would create the highest contrast and be the easiest to see for people of all ages.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which design elements could be used to lower the apparent height of a ceiling?

    • A.

      A dark, highly textured ceiling

    • B.

      A light ceiling and textured walls

    • C.

      Strong horizontal lines on the walls

    • D.

      Fine-grained patterns on the ceiling and dark walls

    Correct Answer
    A. A dark, highly textured ceiling
    Explanation
    Dark values tend to make surfaces "close in" as do heavy textures. The two in combination would lower the apparent ceiling height.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Prang system organizes colors according to

    • A.

      Three scales of hue, value, and chroma in a three-dimensional form

    • B.

      Their relationship to the primaries as organized in a circle

    • C.

      Five principle hues and their values on a wheel

    • D.

      The hue and value in a matrix system

    Correct Answer
    B. Their relationship to the primaries as organized in a circle
    Explanation
    The Prang system (also known as the Brewster system) is simply the familiar color wheel with the primary and secondary colors organized in a circle.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Wallpaper is most useful to a designer in creating

    • A.

      Line

    • B.

      Scale

    • C.

      Pattern

    • D.

      Texture

    Correct Answer
    C. Pattern
    Explanation
    Although wallpaper can be used to show all the option choices listed, it is most commonly used for pattern because of the reptitive nature of wallpaper printing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When black is added to a color, the result is called a

    • A.

      Value

    • B.

      Tine

    • C.

      Shade

    • D.

      Tone

    Correct Answer
    C. Shade
    Explanation
    As shown in figure 8.10 (Ballast text), more black is added to a hue (color), the hue becomes a shade. A tone is created by adding gray.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Under what conditions would a 1-3/4 in thick (44.4) hollow metal door be used?

    • A.

      When a fire rating over 1 hour is required or a steel frame is necessary

    • B.

      When a fire rating of over 90 minutes and high security and durability are required

    • C.

      When the door will receive minimal maintenance under heavy use

    • D.

      When the door opening is expected to receive heavy use and a smoke-proof opening is required

    Correct Answer
    B. When a fire rating of over 90 minutes and high security and durability are required
    Explanation
    option A is incorrect - A solid-core wood door in a steel frame could be used to meet the condition. option D is incorrect - A smoke-proof opening can be achieved with a wood door as well as with a hollow metal door. option A is incorrect - C is a possible choice, but minimal maintenance under heavy use does not necessarily imply a metal door.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What type of locking device is most appropriate for an office buidling?

    • A.

      Mortise lock

    • B.

      Cylindrical lock

    • C.

      Unit lock

    • D.

      Card reader lock

    Correct Answer
    A. Mortise lock
    Explanation
    A mortise lock offers a variety of locking functions and is durable enough for the heavy use of an office building. The other lock types could be used, but tehy are not the most appropriate.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What type of system would be most appropriate in a large commercial remodeling project where a decorative acoustical ceiling and plenum access are required

    • A.

      Integrated

    • B.

      Concealed spline

    • C.

      Linear metal strips

    • D.

      Unconcealed spline

    Correct Answer
    B. Concealed spline
    Explanation
    Plenum access precludes the use of gypsum wall board for the ceiling. Both integrated ceilings and linear metal strip ceilings provide some access, but their cost in a large commercial project would not be warranted. An integrated ceiling may be a good choice, but the question does not give enough information about the parameters of the problem to make this a reasonable opinion.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The purpose of a setting block is to

    • A.

      Support the glass' weight and separate its edge from the bottom frame

    • B.

      Seal the gap between the edges of butt glazing

    • C.

      Cushion the glass against the frame

    • D.

      Hold the glass in place

    Correct Answer
    A. Support the glass' weight and separate its edge from the bottom frame
    Explanation
    Caulking or sealant seals the gap between butt glazing. A glazing bead cushions the glass against the frame. Glazing tape or putty cushions the glass against the frame. Setting blocks support the weight of the glass and separate it from the frame.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following metals would undergo the LEAST amount of change in apperance over a period of time?

    • A.

      Bronze

    • B.

      Brass

    • C.

      Stainless steel

    • D.

      Copper

    Correct Answer
    C. Stainless steel
    Explanation
    Even in an interior environment, brass, bronze, and copper would most likely tarnish to some degree, while stainless steel would maintain its appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the interior designer's best course of action if a client wants to remove part of a partitions thought to be a bearing wall?

    • A.

      Look in the attic to see if the wall supports any beams or joists.

    • B.

      Check for structural stability by tapping on the wall and determining where it is located in relation to the center of the building

    • C.

      Ask the client for the building's structural drawings and review them

    • D.

      Have a structural engineer or architect review the problem and make a recommendation

    Correct Answer
    D. Have a structural engineer or architect review the problem and make a recommendation
    Explanation
    In any situation that involves or might involve a structural question, an engineer or architect should be consulted.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    To detail a doorframe for a conference room where privacy is critical, which of the following is LEAST likely to be required?

    • A.

      An automatic door bottom

    • B.

      A heavy-duty, silent door closer

    • C.

      A solid-core door

    • D.

      Neoprene gasketing

    Correct Answer
    B. A heavy-duty, silent door closer
    Explanation
    The noise created by a door closer might be objectionable for the short time the door was cloting, but it would have no effect on privacy once the door was closed.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    In partition construction, the purpose of resilient channels is to

    • A.

      Increase the strength of the partition

    • B.

      Provide a suitable base for attaching wallboard over masonry

    • C.

      Increase the thickness of a partition

    • D.

      Increase the acoustical properties of a partition

    Correct Answer
    D. Increase the acoustical properties of a partition
    Explanation
    A resilient channel allows the gypsum wallboard attached to it to "bounce" when sound strikes it and minimizes the transmission of sound through the wall

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What hourly rated door should be used in a 2-hour rated stairway enclosure?

    • A.

      2 hour

    • B.

      1-1/2 hour

    • C.

      45 minute

    • D.

      1 hour

    Correct Answer
    B. 1-1/2 hour
    Explanation
    A 1-1/2 hour rated door should be used in a 2-hour rated stairway enclosure. This is because the door should have a fire rating that is equal to or greater than the fire rating of the enclosure it is being installed in. In this case, a 1-1/2 hour rated door meets the requirement for a 2-hour rated stairway enclosure, ensuring proper fire protection and safety.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the safest type of glazing to use in a sidelight adjacent to a door?

    • A.

      Tempered

    • B.

      Ceramic

    • C.

      Float

    • D.

      Wire

    Correct Answer
    A. Tempered
    Explanation
    Wire and float glass do not meet the requirements of either ANSI Z97.1 or 16 CFR Part 1201 and are not considered safety glazing. Although there are some types of laminate glazing that meet the requirements, most are not considered safety glazing.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What construction should be used to enclose a 1-hour rated corridor?

    • A.

      3/4 in gypsum wallboard on 3-5/8 in metal studs

    • B.

      1/2 in Type X gypsum wallboard on 3-5/7 in metal studs

    • C.

      Two layers of 1/2 in Type X gypsum wallboard on 2-1/2 in metal studs

    • D.

      5/8 in Type X gypsum wallboard on 3-5/8 metal studs

    Correct Answer
    D. 5/8 in Type X gypsum wallboard on 3-5/8 metal studs
    Explanation
    Although there are several ways to achieve a 1-hour rating, a single layer of 5/8 in Type X wallboard is the easiest and least expensive. The size of the studs is not a critical variable. Two layers of 1/2 in wallboard or special 3/4 in rated wallboard would work but these are more than is required. 1/2 in Type X wallboard can only achieve a 45-minutes rating unless there is a veneer finish.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following must have no less than a Class III (or C) fire rating?

    • A.

      Door and window trim

    • B.

      Built-in base cabinets

    • C.

      Bookshelves

    • D.

      Wainscoting

    Correct Answer
    D. Wainscoting
    Explanation
    Building codes generally only require flame-spread classifications for wall finishes. Other types of woodwork such as bookshelves, cabinets, and door and window trim are not regulated.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is NOT required on a 1-hour rated door

    • A.

      Panic hardware

    • B.

      Ball-bearing hinges

    • C.

      Door closer

    • D.

      Metal frame

    Correct Answer
    A. Panic hardware
    Explanation
    Panic hardware is only required on exit doors where specifically called for by the building code, usually in occupancies such as schools and assembly areas. This may include a 1-hour rated door, but not necessarily.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which vinyl wall covering should be recommended for the family room in a single-family dwelling?

    • A.

      Type II

    • B.

      Type I

    • C.

      Type III

    • D.

      Type IV

    Correct Answer
    B. Type I
    Explanation
    Type I vinyl wall covering is the lightest weight of the three types and is appropriate for residential use. There is no type IV wallcovering.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which carpet type allows a complex, custom-patterned carpet with varying pile heights?

    • A.

      Axminster

    • B.

      Wilton

    • C.

      Tufted

    • D.

      Velvet

    Correct Answer
    B. Wilton
    Explanation
    Both the Axminster and Wilton processes allow for complex patterns, but only the Wilton allows for varying pile heights.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following types of stone flooring would be the most functional choice for an entry lobby to a restaurant?

    • A.

      Travertine

    • B.

      Marble with a honed finish

    • C.

      Granite with a flame finish

    • D.

      Granite with a polished finish

    Correct Answer
    C. Granite with a flame finish
    Explanation
    The entry to a restaurant is a place that could be slippery due to spills or people tracking in snow, mud, or water, so a rough surface is best. A flamed-finish granite would have the roughest surface of the four options given.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which type of wood flooring could be installed easily and LEAST expensively in a residential living room?

    • A.

      Block

    • B.

      Parquet

    • C.

      Plank

    • D.

      Strip

    Correct Answer
    B. Parquet
    Explanation
    Parquet flooring can be mastic-applied easily over most existing residential subfloors or finishes floors or over a new subfloor. On a square-foot basis, the parquet would be least expensive considering both materials and installation.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following would be the LEAST desirable choice for a carpet installation for hotel rooms that have concrete subfloors?

    • A.

      Wool carpet direct-glued

    • B.

      Nylon carpet stretched in over a foam cushion

    • C.

      Acrylic carpet direct-glued

    • D.

      Polyester carpet stretched in over a felt cushion

    Correct Answer
    A. Wool carpet direct-glued
    Explanation
    Both nylon and polyester carpet over a cushion would be acceptable options for this application. Of the two remaining options, wool would be least desirable because of its high cost, which could be substantial in a building with a large floor area, such as a hotel.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A window covering that is made from fabric and generally not intended to be opened is called

    • A.

      An Austrian shade

    • B.

      Drapery

    • C.

      A curtain

    • D.

      A vertical blind

    Correct Answer
    C. A curtain
    Explanation
    By definition, curtains are generally not intended to be opened.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the purpose of construction element A in the following diagram of a wood floor?

    • A.

      To minimize squeaking

    • B.

      To act as a vapor barrier

    • C.

      To prevent chemicals from the subfloor from contaminating the wood

    • D.

      To provide added resiliency

    Correct Answer
    B. To act as a vapor barrier
    Explanation
    Although the sheet material indicated may help minimize squeaking, the fact that a wood floor is shown over a concrete floor should indicate that the material shown is a vapor barrier.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    An interior designer has been retained for a building project that is currently being planned by an architect.  On the second floor of the buidling, slate flooring over a concrete subfloor is being used.  What type of installation should ideally be designed for?

    • A.

      A standard thin-set installation

    • B.

      A 1/2 in (12) layer of mortar with the stone dry-set on top

    • C.

      A thick-set application using a cleavage membrane

    • D.

      A bonded thick-set installation

    Correct Answer
    C. A thick-set application using a cleavage membrane
    Explanation
    Because slate does not have a uniform thickness and a concrete subfloor above grade may deflect and cause cracking, the best installation is a thick-set method with a cleavage membrane. The thick-set method allows the tile setter to adjust the bed according to the exact thickness of each stone, and a cleavage membrane (with reinforcement) allows the finish floor to float above any slight deflection of the concrete floor.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What type of resilient flooring would be the best choice for a commercial kitchen?

    • A.

      Sheet vinyl

    • B.

      1/8 in (3) commercial grade vinyl tile

    • C.

      Sheet rubber

    • D.

      Heavy-duty cork flooring

    Correct Answer
    A. Sheet vinyl
    Explanation
    Sheet vinyl minimizes the number of joints and is resistant to grease, oils, and water.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    A 216 pitch height that is almost 1/4 inch (6) high

    • A.

      A pile height that is almost 1/4 in (6) height

    • B.

      An equivalent gauge of 1/6

    • C.

      8 surface yarns per inch

    • D.

      A commercial-grade stitch rate

    Correct Answer
    C. 8 surface yarns per inch
    Explanation
    Pitch is the number of ends of surface yarn in a 27 in width. To convert this measurement to gauge (the spacing between stitches) divide 27 in into 216 stitches. This gives 8 stitches/in, or 8 surface yarns/in. The equivalent gauge is therefore 1/8.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    The full extent of slab-to-slab partitions on a project is best shown on

    • A.

      The finish plan

    • B.

      The reflected ceiling plan

    • C.

      The interior elevations

    • D.

      Wall section details

    Correct Answer
    D. Wall section details
    Explanation
    The extent of slab-to-slab partitions on a project is best depicted in wall section details. These drawings provide a detailed cross-section view of the walls, indicating how they extend from one slab to another. While the reflected ceiling plan may show some information about partitions, wall section details offer a more comprehensive representation of the vertical elements and their relationships within the structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which of the following symbols should be used to indicate that an interior glazing jamb shown on a floor plan is detailed on another drawing sheet

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Refer to Figure 14.17. Ballast Text.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Who is responsible for verifying that recessed downlightings do not interfere with ductwork shown on the mechanical plans?

    • A.

      Architect

    • B.

      Electrical engineer

    • C.

      Mechanical engineer

    • D.

      Interior designer

    Correct Answer
    D. Interior designer
    Explanation
    The interior designer is ultimately responsible for coordinating the drawings of the various consultants.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Who would be LEAST involved in the selection of an underfloor raceway system?

    • A.

      Mechanical consultant

    • B.

      Architect

    • C.

      Electrical consultant

    • D.

      Structural engineer

    Correct Answer
    A. Mechanical consultant
    Explanation
    An underfloor raceway systems uses metal enclosures buried in the concrete floor slab. The selection would obviously involve the electrical consultant and the architect because this is part of the architectural work. The structural engineer would also be involved because the size, spacing, and configurations of the system affects the thickness of the slab and its reinforcing.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    The locations of return air grilles are shown on drawings provided by

    • A.

      The interior designer

    • B.

      The architect

    • C.

      Both the interior designer and the mechanical engineer

    • D.

      The mechanical engineer

    Correct Answer
    C. Both the interior designer and the mechanical engineer
    Explanation
    Although the mechanical engineer designs and locates the ductwork along with the supply-air diffusers and return-air grilles, the portions of the mechanical system that are exposed on the ceiling, like the return-air grilles, should be shown on the interior design drawings.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    In most situations, the application for a building permit is made by the

    • A.

      Interior designer

    • B.

      Contractor

    • C.

      Client

    • D.

      Building owner

    Correct Answer
    B. Contractor
    Explanation
    The contractor is the person typically responsible for submitting the plans and specifications to the building department, along with the application for a permit.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    The symbol shown is used to indicate what type of control?

    • A.

      A three-point switch

    • B.

      A light controlled from two locations

    • C.

      A light and a fan controlled from the same switch

    • D.

      A light controlled from three locations

    Correct Answer
    B. A light controlled from two locations
    Explanation
    This is a symbol of a three-way switch, which allows control from two locations. Refer to Figure 14.19 Ballast Text. A four-way switch allows control from three locations.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What type of schedule would be LEAST likely to be found in a set of interior or design drawings?

    • A.

      Millwork schedule

    • B.

      Window schedule

    • C.

      Finish schedule

    • D.

      Equipment schedule

    Correct Answer
    B. Window schedule
    Explanation
    Because windows are part of the architectural work in a building, a window schedule would not be found on interior drawings.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What symbol is used to indicate a floor-mounted telephone outlet?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Refer to Figure 14.19 Ballast Text

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Where is information about electrical outlets for portable lamps most likely to be found?

    • A.

      Power plan

    • B.

      Partition plan

    • C.

      Reflected ceiling plan

    • D.

      Furniture plan

    Correct Answer
    A. Power plan
    Explanation
    Sometimes outlets are shown on the furniture plan and on the partition plan in small residential projects, but thy would always be found on the power plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    What would be the best way to ensure that the finish on new millwork matches the finish on existing millwork on a remodeling project?

    • A.

      Ask the client to find out what was used on the old job, and include that information in the specifications

    • B.

      Indicate on the drawings and in the specifications that the new work should match the existing work.

    • C.

      Research the manufacturer and color of the existing finish, and include the information in the specifications.

    • D.

      Ask the painting contractor to investigate what finish was previously used, and include that information in the finish schedule.

    Correct Answer
    B. Indicate on the drawings and in the specifications that the new work should match the existing work.
    Explanation
    The second choice is the simplest and most reliable because it puts the entire burden of matching the existing finish on the contractor and painting subcontractor. They are the people most likely to have the knowledge and experience to make the match. Also, putting the notes on the drawings and specifications ensures that the general contractor would be responsible for correcting the finish if it did not match.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    If the client wanted to obtain the most competitive bid price possible whicle still being assure that the product was acceptable, what type of specification should be written?

    • A.

      Reference

    • B.

      Open

    • C.

      Base bid with approved equal

    • D.

      Performance

    Correct Answer
    C. Base bid with approved equal
    Explanation
    A base bid with approved equal specifically lists one product and requires that the interior designer has final approval before any other product is substituted. The other options leave the exact choice up to the contractor. Although a reference or performance specification could be written to make it very likely that the final product was acceptable, the base bid would ensure it.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which item in the following exerpt from a specification is a performance specification?Part 2 - Products2.01 Metal Support MaterialGeneral:  To the extent not otherwise indicated, comply with ASTM C754 for metal system supporting gypsum wallboard.Ceiling suspension main runner:  1-1/2 in steel channels, cold rolled.Hanger wire:  ASTM A641, soft, Class 1 galvanized, prestretched; sized in accordance with ASTM C754Hanger anchorage devices:  Size for 3 times calculated loads, except size direct-pull concrete inserts for 5 times calculated loadsStuds:  ASTM C645; 25 gage, 2-1/2 in deep except as otherwise indicatedRunners:  Match studs; type recommended by stud manufacturer for vertical abutment of drywall work at other work.

    • A.

      Runners

    • B.

      Hanger anchorage devices

    • C.

      Hanger wire

    • D.

      Ceiling suspension main runners

    Correct Answer
    B. Hanger anchorage devices
    Explanation
    The ceiling suspension main runners are a descriptive specification. The hangar wires are a reference standard specification. The runners are also a reference standard specification because the wording refers to the reference standards of the studs.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Where would application instructions for vinyl wall covering be found?

    • A.

      In a finish schedule at the end of Section 097200 Wall Covering

    • B.

      In Part 3 of Section 097200, Wall Covering

    • C.

      In Part 2 of Section 097200, Wall Covering

    • D.

      In Part 1 of Section 097200, Wall Covering

    Correct Answer
    B. In Part 3 of Section 097200, Wall Covering
    Explanation
    Part 3, Execution, is the portion of any standard specification section that always contains installation or application requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which of the following is more legally binding?

    • A.

      Specifications

    • B.

      Schedules

    • C.

      Drawings

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Specifications
    Explanation
    The courts have held in many past cases that information in the specifications takes precedence over the other documents in the case of conflicts. This provision is often written into contracts.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    To minimize conflicts in the contract documents, what is the LEAST important action the interior designer can take?

    • A.

      Make sure terminology in the specification is the same as in the drawings

    • B.

      Show only dimensions on the drawings

    • C.

      Have someone check the drawings before they are issued

    • D.

      Write the specification after the drawings are essentially complete

    Correct Answer
    D. Write the specification after the drawings are essentially complete
    Explanation
    The specifications should be outlined an begun while the drawings are being done. The specifications writer and the job captain should be in constant contact while both documents are being completed, to minimize conflicts.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Specifications can be made most concise by

    • A.

      Avoiding the use of words like a, the, and all

    • B.

      Using descriptive specifications

    • C.

      Using phrases instead of complete sentences

    • D.

      Using reference standard specifications

    Correct Answer
    D. Using reference standard specifications
    Explanation
    The methods in options A and C are useful in writing concise specifications but are not as good as using industry standards, which eliminate a great deal of text. Option B is incorrect because a descriptive specification requires lengthy text to fully and accurately describe what a specifier wants.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Which of the following would NOT be found in the project manual?

    • A.

      Testing requirements

    • B.

      Cost estimate

    • C.

      Performance bond

    • D.

      Instructions to bidders

    Correct Answer
    B. Cost estimate
    Explanation
    Cost estimates are never placed in the project manual, because the project manual is used for bidding. Including a cost estimate would defeat the purpose of bidding.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 31, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Lt17

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.