Tvms Music Theory Grade 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Philip McFarlane
P
Philip McFarlane
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 257
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 257

SettingsSettingsSettings
1st Grade Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz will test your basic knowledge of music theory grade 1
Your name will appear on your certificate.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does adagio mean?

    • A.

      A quick tempo

    • B.

      A slow tempo

    • C.

      A tempo that frequently changes

    • D.

      Ada-what?

    Correct Answer
    B. A slow tempo
    Explanation
    Adagio is a musical term that indicates a slow tempo. It is often used to describe a piece of music that is played at a leisurely or relaxed pace. This term is commonly found in classical music compositions and is used to guide musicians in interpreting the desired speed of the music.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the order of sharps in a key?

    • A.

      G A B C D E F

    • B.

      F C G D A E B

    • C.

      B G D E F A C

    • D.

      I D O N O T K N O W

    Correct Answer
    B. F C G D A E B
    Explanation
    FARMER CHARLES GETS DRUNK AT EVERY BARNDANCE

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the order of flats in a key?

    • A.

      B E A D G C F

    • B.

      A G B E F C D

    • C.

      G F E D C B A

    • D.

      We are all FLATties!

    Correct Answer
    A. B E A D G C F
    Explanation
    BRITISH EUROPEAN AIRWAYS DO GOOD CHARTER FLIGHTS

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    There are three flats in the key of D major.

    • A.

      Yes, there are 3 flats in D major

    • B.

      No, D major contains sharps

    Correct Answer
    B. No, D major contains sharps
    Explanation
    D major contains 2 sharps, F C

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The relative minor of A major is:

    • A.

      E# minor

    • B.

      Gb minor

    • C.

      A minor

    • D.

      F# minor

    Correct Answer
    D. F# minor
    Explanation
    Think 3 semitones down from A

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The relative major of Bb minor is:

    • A.

      Eb minor

    • B.

      Db major

    • C.

      G major

    • D.

      C major

    Correct Answer
    B. Db major
    Explanation
    Think 3 semitones up from Bb

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does crescendo mean?

    • A.

      With attitude

    • B.

      Play Slowly

    • C.

      Getting Quieter

    • D.

      Getting Louder

    Correct Answer
    D. Getting Louder
    Explanation
    Crescendo means getting louder.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On a stave with a treble clef, the notes in the spaces spell what?

    • A.

      A body part

    • B.

      A food

    Correct Answer
    A. A body part
    Explanation
    F A C E

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the bass clef spaces, do ALL COWS EAT GRASS?

    • A.

      Yes, ALL COWS EAT GRASS

    • B.

      No, ALL FLOWERS GROW EVENLY

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, ALL COWS EAT GRASS
    Explanation
    YES, the bass clef space notes are A C E G

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which note is raised in a harmonic minor scale?

    • A.

      4th

    • B.

      5th

    • C.

      6th

    • D.

      7th

    Correct Answer
    D. 7th
    Explanation
    Harmonic minor raises the 7th note

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many semiquavers are in a minim?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    4 semiquavers in a crotchet, so 8 semiquavers in a minim.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Choose the correct interval sequence for a major scale

    • A.

      KTTSTTTS

    • B.

      KTTTSTTS

    • C.

      KTTTTT

    Correct Answer
    A. KTTSTTTS
    Explanation
    KEY TONE TONE SEMITONE TONE TONE TONE SEMITONE ie CDEFGABC

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the meaning of Legato

    • A.

      Smoothly

    • B.

      Slowly

    • C.

      Softly

    • D.

      Squidgy

    Correct Answer
    A. Smoothly
    Explanation
    Leg(ato) Think smooth legs!

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.