Delivery Driver Training Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Aaronhoffman1994
A
Aaronhoffman1994
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 775
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 777

SettingsSettingsSettings
Delivery Driver Training Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Being a delivery driver for DeliverTHAT is pretty rewarding and fun. You are not limited to a certain amount of hours per week but you are required to maintain your 'Active' status. What is the minimum amount of hours per week a driver must be 'active'?

    • A.

      5 Hours

    • B.

      10 Hours

    • C.

      15 Hours

    • D.

      20 Hours

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Hours
    Explanation
    A delivery driver MUST be active for at least 10 hours every single week. These times will reflect your inputted availability. You are not limited to this many hours a week, we just ask that you are active in the 'onfleet' application for 10 hours a week.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    DeliverTHAT is the premier delivery service for many reasons, one being that we can basically deliver anything! That being said, we do however have a few restrictions on what we can't deliver. Besides illicit drugs, firearms, and things that can't fit in your car, what other product can't we deliver? (Hint: you have to be 21 years old to buy this)

    • A.

      Tobacco

    • B.

      Over the counter drugs

    • C.

      Alcohol

    • D.

      Pet Goldfish

    Correct Answer
    C. Alcohol
    Explanation
    DeliverTHAT delivery drivers cannot deliver alcohol for various reasons, one being that you have to have a special permit. You will NEVER, under any cirumstances, deliver alcohol.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Delivery drivers aren't required to do much, but they are required to be transparent with the customer in all aspects. Even though we have awesome features for the customer, like GPS tracking and real-time text message updates, the driver should still try and update them as much as possible. If you head over to a fast rood restaurant and notice that there is a large line, what should you immediately do?

    • A.

      Ignore the line, text the customer that it's too busy to get their order.

    • B.

      Sit in the line and wait for their goods.

    • C.

      Text or call the customer and make them aware there is a little bit of a wait at the restaurant. Then wait in the line for their goods.

    • D.

      Go to a different fast food place and get them something that resembles their order.

    Correct Answer
    C. Text or call the customer and make them aware there is a little bit of a wait at the restaurant. Then wait in the line for their goods.
    Explanation
    This happens from time to time with drivers. We notice that customers love when they are updated on the spot. Even though they will get automated texts when you arrive at the store and when you leave, you should still contact them and let them know. You will find the better customer service you provide the more likely you are to receive larger gratuity.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Like you've probably read in the delivery guide, we pretty much deliver anything! People really take advantage of that, believe me. We've delivered everything from cleats, fast food, text books, to even pet goldfish. Sometimes however, the customer does not know the store hours of certain establishments. What should you do if a customer places an order for a store that might close soon?

    • A.

      Do nothing. Just go get their order.

    • B.

      Text them immediately and let them know that the store might close.

    • C.

      Don't get their order. The store might be closed when you get there.

    • D.

      Check on your smartphone to see if the store is open, make an educated guess if you will be able to get there in time, and if you can, go get their order.

    Correct Answer
    D. Check on your smartphone to see if the store is open, make an educated guess if you will be able to get there in time, and if you can, go get their order.
    Explanation
    There's no need to text the customer immediately if you check and are able to get to the restaurant in time. Use your head. Check you phone and make sure you have ample time to get to the store, grab their goods, and deliver it to them as fast as you can!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    We deliver primarily to college students, so we tend to get orders later in the evening. Sometimes people can lose track of the time and forget certain store hours.If a customer orders something from a store that you are certain is closed, what should you do?

    • A.

      Text or call them and politely let them know that the place they are ordering from is closed. Then inform them if they would like anything else to please check other store hours and re submit the order through or mobile or desktop applications. After this is done, update the delivery status on the 'onfleet' app that it was cancelled.

    • B.

      Completely ignore the order and let them sit and wonder when there food is coming.

    • C.

      Drive to the store to make sure that it is closed.

    • D.

      Text them and tell them that the place they ordered from is closed

    Correct Answer
    A. Text or call them and politely let them know that the place they are ordering from is closed. Then inform them if they would like anything else to please check other store hours and re submit the order through or mobile or desktop applications. After this is done, update the delivery status on the 'onfleet' app that it was cancelled.
    Explanation
    This all boils down to our main concern, customer service. DeliverTHAT aims to provide the best customer service possible, with one of the cornerstone being transparency with a customer's order. You have to make the customer aware that the place of business is closed and let them know that if they would like something else to please check other store hours and place another order within our mobile/desktop application. 99/100 the customer will order again and really appreciate how well they were treated.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One of the best features we offer all of our drivers is a flexible schedule. Besides the 10 hours you are mandated to be 'active' each week, you can work as much as you want. The busiest times for us is between 5pm-11pm on weekdays and anytime during the weekends. We offer incentives to drivers who are active a certain amount of hours each week.That being said, our drivers have made up to $30 an hour during these busy times. What is the base pay for every driver?

    • A.

      $10/hour

    • B.

      $2.30/order + Tips

    • C.

      $5/order + Tips

    • D.

      $1.70/order + Tips

    Correct Answer
    B. $2.30/order + Tips
    Explanation
    A driver's base pay is $2.30/order + tips. Our average tip is $2.33/order. During our busy hours, drivers take anywhere from 3-6 orders in an hour. That's some serious cash.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    College campuses are usually pretty populated! I know at our first branch, Ohio University, people are everywhere! Parking is usually a problem as well.If you get a parking ticket while delivering, what should you do?

    • A.

      Pay the ticket and email [email protected] and make sure to include the time of day, the school, and where exactly you were parked.

    • B.

      Do nothing at all, just pay the ticket.

    • C.

      Don't pay the ticket. email [email protected] and make sure to include the time of day, the school, and where exactly you were parked.

    • D.

      Don't pay the ticket at all

    Correct Answer
    A. Pay the ticket and email [email protected] and make sure to include the time of day, the school, and where exactly you were parked.
    Explanation
    We inform every school and police station about who we are what we do. Drivers have only received a ticket 2 or 3 times over the last 3 years. Inform the police or school that issued the ticket that you are a delivery driver and were only making a delivery. DeliverTHAT will then contact you regarding ticket reimbursement. Remember to ALWAYS put your hazard lights on when you stop to pick up an order or stop to drop an order off.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sometimes people can input the wrong information in their order. This can be a hassle for our drivers, especially when you can't reach the customer. If the customer does input the wrong information, like the wrong address or phone number, what should you do?

    • A.

      If it's food, eat it! They won't know

    • B.

      Return the product to the place where it was purchased

    • C.

      Keep the customer's order in your car for one hour and proceed on with your next order(s).

    • D.

      Give it to your friend. They really need it.

    Correct Answer
    C. Keep the customer's order in your car for one hour and proceed on with your next order(s).
    Explanation
    This rarely happens. We input ordering checks and balances to try and limit customer mistakes as much as we can! That being said, customers always find a way to stump our system. DeliverTHAT will try to get a hold of the customer to find out what there correct address is. In the mean time, please proceed with your other deliveries.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Unfortunately customers can be mean at times. Whether they're having a bad day or something is wrong with their order, drivers always need to maintain a positive attitude and great customer service.So, if a customer demands a refund at the time of delivery. What should you say to them?

    • A.

      Sure! I can get you a refund immediately

    • B.

      Kindly apologize to the customer about their bad experience and say "I do not have the authority to issue a refund". Let them know that they can issue a complaint with us by emailing [email protected] or visit ideliverthat.com and file a complaint.

    • C.

      Laugh at them and walk away.

    • D.

      No. It's not my problem; it's yours.

    Correct Answer
    B. Kindly apologize to the customer about their bad experience and say "I do not have the authority to issue a refund". Let them know that they can issue a complaint with us by emailing [email protected] or visit ideliverthat.com and file a complaint.
    Explanation
    This can happen for multiple reasons. Maybe their order didn't come as fast as they had hoped, maybe they didn't get what they ordered. Whatever the problem may be, they can easily issue a complaint by emailing [email protected] or visiting ideliverthat.com.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    One thing that DeliverTHAT also does is partner with restaurants, especially local ones. Sometimes these restaurants will let our deliver drivers cut the lines. It just depends. However, we have had a few times where some establishments do not let us pick up a customer's order.What should you do when a restaurant will not give you a customer's pre-paid order? 

    • A.

      Demand the order

    • B.

      Offer to pay double for the order

    • C.

      Just leave and forget about the order completely

    • D.

      Inform the customer right away. The please email [email protected] and explain what happened. Make sure that you include the time of the order, the restaurant/store, and the school in which you're delivering at.

    Correct Answer
    D. Inform the customer right away. The please email [email protected] and explain what happened. Make sure that you include the time of the order, the restaurant/store, and the school in which you're delivering at.
    Explanation
    This has only happened one time at one of our locations. The establishment/store was a corporately owned company and was having problems with people stealing other people's food. You will 99.9% probably will not have to deal with this. However, this is the process you must take if it happens.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You notice the time is close to dinner and you're hungry! Since you're already going to taco bell for a customer's order you figure you can just add a couple items onto their order and you can have that amount just taken out of your paycheck. What will happen if you do this?

    • A.

      Nothing! Drivers do it all the time.

    • B.

      You will be fined by DeliverTHAT.

    • C.

      You will be stripped of your privilege to drive for us and legal action will be taken.

    • D.

      You won't be able to driver for DeliverTHAT for one week.

    Correct Answer
    C. You will be stripped of your privilege to drive for us and legal action will be taken.
    Explanation
    We have a complicated payment system that automatically charges the customer for the price that the dash card was used for. Not under any circumstances are you allowed to add personal items to any order. Every single customer's order has it's own order ID. These ID's match up to the amount you spend at the establishment. The customer would get charged extra for this. DeliverTHAT has a zero tolerance for stealing. Legal action will be taken!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What will happen if you try to use the pre-paid card for some of your personal purchases?

    • A.

      You will be stripped of your deliver driver privileges and legal actions will be taken!

    • B.

      Just pay DeliverTHAT back. We don't mind.

    • C.

      You will be banned for driving for DeliverTHAT

    • D.

      Who would do this?

    Correct Answer
    A. You will be stripped of your deliver driver privileges and legal actions will be taken!
    Explanation
    DeliverTHAT has created every possible scenario where driver fraud may take place! Like we stated in another question, every single order has its own order ID. These ID's have to link up with the pre-paid card transaction. If they don'd DeliverTHAT is notified immediately. Legal action will be taken. We do not take this lightly!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When dropping off a delivery you have a few methods to choose from. We advise that you contact the customer by text or phone call before you knock on their door. If for some reason the customer isn't answering you or the door then a problem arises. What should you do if the customer doesn't answer the door, phone calls, or text messages?

    • A.

      Keep knocking on their door until they answer

    • B.

      Wait 10 minutes from when you knock on their door. If they still do not answer than proceed on with your other deliveries. Keep their order in your car for 1 hour. If they do not respond within that 1 hour you can get rid of their order however you please.

    • C.

      Leave immediately. They will contact you when they are ready for their order.

    • D.

      Leave the order on the front door step

    Correct Answer
    B. Wait 10 minutes from when you knock on their door. If they still do not answer than proceed on with your other deliveries. Keep their order in your car for 1 hour. If they do not respond within that 1 hour you can get rid of their order however you please.
    Explanation
    This has happened before, especially later at night when customers are tired, intoxicated, or all the above. Their order is already paid for so there is no need to worry about whether they have paid or not. Double check to make sure you have the right address.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    For sit down and take out restaurants we make sure to inform the customer to place their order ahead of time and provide us with a pickup time. As you can assume, lines at restaurants and stores can get pretty long. If a driver was stuck waiting in line for 40 minutes for one order, they would be well behind on the rest of their orders. If a customer specifies that their order has been prepaid then 99% of the time it is. However, lets say you walk into a take out restaurant and ask for the customers order; the cashier tells you they never had an order placed by that customer. What should you do?

    • A.

      Contact the customer immediately and explain that the order is not at the restaurant. Tell them that there will be a little bit of a wait while their order is being prepared. Go get any other deliveries that you can get done in the time it will take for their order to get done. Go back and pick up their order and deliver it.

    • B.

      Place their order for them and wait for it.

    • C.

      Do not get their order.

    • D.

      Contact the customer and tell them to replace their order. Go get any other deliveries that you can get done in the time it will take for their order to get done. Go back and pick up their order and deliver it.

    Correct Answer
    A. Contact the customer immediately and explain that the order is not at the restaurant. Tell them that there will be a little bit of a wait while their order is being prepared. Go get any other deliveries that you can get done in the time it will take for their order to get done. Go back and pick up their order and deliver it.
    Explanation
    This is problem something you will run into, but do not worry. When a customer places an order with us they agree to our terms and conditions. We make them well aware that they need to place their orders ahead of time with pickup and sit down restaurants. So if this does happen, the customer will be charged extra and you will be compensated accordingly. Usually it will only take 10-20 minutes for the restaurant to make the food anyways. No need to sweat!

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    DeliverTHAT loves their drivers! The reason we are able to maintain such a flexible scheduling system is because we want our drivers to go 'active' more than their mandatory 10 hours a week. We understand that things come up, like getting sick, family emergencies, holidays, ect. So if for some reason you cannot deliver during your mandatory time, how should you notify DeliverTHAT?

    • A.

      Forget your plans and just don't get sick. DeliverTHAT OWNS YOU

    • B.

      Hit up the driver group chat and ask if someone can take your time for you.

    • C.

      Don't notify anyone. Just skip your time and be done with it.

    • D.

      Email [email protected] with 48 hours notice. Almost 100% of the time it should be alright! You should also post in the driver group chat to let people know that they can take your time.

    Correct Answer
    D. Email [email protected] with 48 hours notice. Almost 100% of the time it should be alright! You should also post in the driver group chat to let people know that they can take your time.
    Explanation
    We are very understanding. We know that things come up all the time. Just please be transparent with us and let us know within 48 hours so we can notify all the drivers that there will be open times available to drive. Our driver application 'OnFleet' provides us with real time analytics that show us the exact times you are active. There's no way to fool the system!

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You'd be surprised with all the things that can happen while you're delivering. Lines can be massive, traffic can be awful, and customers can be rude. You just never know what's going to happen next!What should you do if for some reason your car breaks down while you're delivering?

    • A.

      Call to get your car fixed and just keep the customers order

    • B.

      Contact the customer immediately and let them know what has happened. Try your best to deliver their order if you can. If you cant, notify the customer that they will get a full refund. After this, please email [email protected] and please let us know the customers information and what school you are delivering at.

    • C.

      Run or walk to where the customer is at and deliver their order

    • D.

      Get a ride from one of your friends to deliver the order.

    Correct Answer
    B. Contact the customer immediately and let them know what has happened. Try your best to deliver their order if you can. If you cant, notify the customer that they will get a full refund. After this, please email [email protected] and please let us know the customers information and what school you are delivering at.
    Explanation
    Hopefully this never happens to you but it has happened before! Just let the customer know exactly what is going on and they will more than likely understand.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Those prepaid cards that you are sent in the mail are pretty cool! They are the most convenient way we could come up with to pay for the customers order. Unfortunately, we do not have the technology yet to just have unlimited funds on these cards.Say you are ready to pay for an order at a restaurant and hand the cashier the prepaid card. They swipe it and swipe it but nothing, it won't work. What should you do?

    • A.

      Leave the restaurant and proceed to your next delivery

    • B.

      Have the cashier keep swiping it until it works

    • C.

      Go into the dash app on your smartphone and check the balance on the card. make sure there is at least $10 more on your card than what the order costs. If you do not have enough funds request more immediately.

    • D.

      Pay for the order yourself

    Correct Answer
    C. Go into the dash app on your smartphone and check the balance on the card. make sure there is at least $10 more on your card than what the order costs. If you do not have enough funds request more immediately.
    Explanation
    Usually you will need more cash. If that is the case request more and it will be instantly added onto your card. Also, you sometimes may have to input a pin.You should have received an email from dash explaining how to register. When you register you set a certain pin for your card.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You lost your prepaid debit card. What should you do?

    • A.

      Email [email protected] immediately! We can get another one sent to you!

    • B.

      Who cares.

    • C.

      Keep looking for it!

    • D.

      Just use your own debit/credit card from now on.

    Correct Answer
    A. Email [email protected] immediately! We can get another one sent to you!
    Explanation
    Whenever you notice that it is missing please let us know immediately! We have to deactivate the card. We can have another one shipped to you ASAP.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What happens if you get in a car crash while delivering?

    • A.

      Notify the customer immediately and let them know if you will be able to deliver their order or not. If you can't deliver their order, let them know they will get a full refund. Email [email protected] and let us know all of the order details and what school you drive for.

    • B.

      Continue delivering with a wrecked car.

    • C.

      Walk to where the customer is and deliver their order

    • D.

      Forget the order, my car was just wrecked!!!

    Correct Answer
    A. Notify the customer immediately and let them know if you will be able to deliver their order or not. If you can't deliver their order, let them know they will get a full refund. Email [email protected] and let us know all of the order details and what school you drive for.
    Explanation
    When you registered to be a driver you acknowledged that you had your own car insurance. You're not an employee of DeliverTHAT, you are an independent contractor, there is a difference. As a driver, you maintain complete liability for any car wreck that you may be in. That being said, please drive carefully!!! There is no need to run red lights, drive too fast, or drive like a maniac.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Once you successfully pay for the order at the establishment are you free to head straight to the customer's location?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      Eat one fry then head there

    • C.

      Purchase the food and get the receipt. After wards take a picture of the receipt and record the purchase total in the app.

    • D.

      Call the customer

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    As of now, our application and ordering process forces DeliverTHAT to record the total purchase in order to charge the customer instantly through our app. A picture gives the next form of confirmation if the customer may have an issue with the price of the order. If you do not record the total price we will be forced to charge the driver for the full cost.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 18, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Aaronhoffman1994
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.