Office Safety Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sadekahmedb
S
Sadekahmedb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,897
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 6,897

SettingsSettingsSettings
Office Safety Quiz Questions - Quiz

How well do you know about office safety? ? To find out, answer these 20 questions in 5 mins. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    While an earthquake is taking place you should:

    • A.

      Stop, Drop, and Roll

    • B.

      Drop, Cover, and Hold On

    Correct Answer
    B. Drop, Cover, and Hold On
    Explanation
    Drop onto your hands and knees to avoid being knocked over, and to move more easily to a safe place. Cover your head and neck with your arms or a protective object while you move to a safe place like under a sturdy table or desk. If no shelter is accessible, only then should you crouch near an interior wall and continue to cover head and neck. Hold on to your shelter until the shaking stops, be prepared to move with your shelter if it shifts.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    BAT Bangladesh’s EHS policy slogan is LIFE. What does E stand for? 

    • A.

      Ensure healthy & safe working environment for all

    • B.

      Ensure continuous improvement in a cost effective manner

    • C.

      Ensure long term sustainable solutions

    • D.

      Ensure low energy consumption

    Correct Answer
    A. Ensure healthy & safe working environment for all
    Explanation
    Drop onto your hands and knees to avoid being knocked over, and to move more easily to a safe place. Cover your head and neck with your arms or a protective object while you move to a safe place like under a sturdy table or desk. If no shelter is accessible, only then should you crouch near an interior wall and continue to cover head and neck. Hold on to your shelter until the shaking stops, be prepared to move with your shelter if it shifts.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The most dangerous place to use electrical equipment is? 

    • A.

      Indoors.

    • B.

      Outdoors.

    • C.

      Near water.

    • D.

      near other electrical equipment.

    Correct Answer
    C. Near water.
    Explanation
    Using electrical equipment near water is the most dangerous place because water is a good conductor of electricity. If electrical equipment comes into contact with water, it can cause an electric shock or even electrocution. Water increases the risk of short circuits and can damage the electrical components, leading to fires or other accidents. Therefore, it is crucial to exercise caution and avoid using electrical equipment near water to prevent any potential hazards.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When you discover a fire, you should…

    • A.

      Pull the fire alarm and call the fire department

    • B.

      Use a fire extinguisher to put out the fire, even if you’ve never used a fire extinguisher before

    • C.

      Stay in the building until you figure out a way to extinguish the fire

    • D.

      Run out of the building without warning others of the fire

    Correct Answer
    A. Pull the fire alarm and call the fire department
    Explanation
    When you discover a fire, you should do the following: help the people in immediate danger; alert everyone around you by shouting “Fire!”; pull the fire alarm; call the fire department;, and close the door behind you to help confine the fire. Just be sure not to lock the door, so that the fire department can get in. Finally, of course, leave the building with your co-workers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Flexible cords can be used in the workplace: 

    • A.

      As a substitute for permanent wiring.

    • B.

      If they are run behind walls to reduce the chance of abrasion and damage.

    • C.

      if heavy or extra heavy duty cords are needed for temporary purposes.

    • D.

      if any obvious splices are repaired with electrical tape.

    Correct Answer
    C. if heavy or extra heavy duty cords are needed for temporary purposes.
    Explanation
    Flexible cords can be used in the workplace if heavy or extra heavy duty cords are needed for temporary purposes. This suggests that flexible cords are suitable for temporary situations where heavy or extra heavy duty cords are required. It implies that these cords are not meant to be a permanent solution and should only be used temporarily when there is a need for heavy-duty power supply.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Before an emergency occurs, you should…

    • A.

      Be able to recognize the sound/signal of a fire or evacuation alarm

    • B.

      Know the person to contact in an emergency

    • C.

      Be aware of the pathways to a minimum of 2 exits from every area of the workplace

    • D.

      Know the location of the fire alarms and how to use them

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Before an emergency occurs, it is important to be prepared and have the necessary knowledge and skills to respond effectively. Recognizing the sound or signal of a fire or evacuation alarm is crucial in quickly identifying an emergency situation. Knowing the person to contact in an emergency ensures that the appropriate help can be called upon promptly. Being aware of the pathways to at least two exits from every area of the workplace allows for a safe and efficient evacuation. Finally, knowing the location of fire alarms and how to use them is essential in alerting others and initiating the necessary emergency response. Therefore, all of the above options are important in being prepared for an emergency.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following should you NOT do during a fire emergency?

    • A.

      Evacuate a building through designated exit routes

    • B.

      Keep fire doors shut to prevent the fire from spreading

    • C.

      Crawl low under the smoke while breathing only through your nose

    • D.

      Re-enter the building without the permission of authorities

    Correct Answer
    D. Re-enter the building without the permission of authorities
    Explanation
    According to the U.S Fire Administration, you should not go back inside a burning building. Apart from the risk of burning, the increasingly depleted oxygen levels and high amount of toxic gases could pose a great hazard to your life. Leave the fire-fighting to the authorities, even if you know that someone is stuck inside the burning building.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these sleeping positions is ideal to ease back pain?

    • A.

      On your side, legs up toward chest, a pillow between legs

    • B.

      On your stomach

    • C.

      On your back with two hard pillows stacked under your head

    Correct Answer
    A. On your side, legs up toward chest, a pillow between legs
    Explanation
    If you sleep on your back, place a pillow under your head for neck support and under your knees to maintain the natural curve of your body. You can try placing a small rolled up towel under the small of your back for added support.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to Office Ergonomics how should the mouse be positioned with respect to the keyboard? 

    • A.

      Near keyboard at same height or slightly above the keyboard

    • B.

      On the desk above the keyboard.

    • C.

      On the wrist rest.

    • D.

      As close to the monitor as possible.

    Correct Answer
    A. Near keyboard at same height or slightly above the keyboard
    Explanation
    The mouse should be positioned near the keyboard at the same height or slightly above the keyboard. This positioning allows for comfortable and efficient use of the mouse while minimizing strain on the wrist and arm. Placing the mouse on the desk above the keyboard or on the wrist rest may cause awkward wrist angles and increase the risk of injury. Similarly, placing the mouse as close to the monitor as possible does not necessarily promote ergonomic use and may lead to discomfort and strain.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Back injuries are the leading cause of work-related disabilities for people under the age of… 

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      55

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 45
    Explanation
    Back injuries are most common among workers engaged in physically demanding jobs. Injuries of this sort are a leading cause of work-related disability and limitation among workers aged 45 and below.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    More people are injured or killed by falling furniture than building damage during an Earthquake.  

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Many people sustain injuries while attempting to exit a building during a quake. Stay inside and only

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following should you avoid to reduce strain on your spine when sitting for long hours? 

    • A.

      Adjust your chair such that your feet are on the floor

    • B.

      Cross your legs at the knee

    • C.

      Place a seat wedge or a folded pillow under you

    • D.

      Take short breaks at least once an hour

    Correct Answer
    B. Cross your legs at the knee
    Explanation
    Crossing your legs at the knee changes the natural pelvic position and puts all the pressure on to just one of your hip muscles and stresses the sciatic nerve- both attached to your lower back. This can cause long term nerve irritation and back pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which fire extinguisher should not be used for FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS? 

    • A.

      Water

    • B.

      Dry Chemical Powder

    • C.

      Foam

    • D.

      Carbon Dioxide

    Correct Answer
    A. Water
    Explanation
    Water should not be used for flammable liquids because it can spread the fire and cause the liquid to splash, increasing the risk of the fire spreading. Water is ineffective in extinguishing fires involving flammable liquids as it does not have the ability to cool down the fire or separate the fuel from the oxygen. Using water on flammable liquids can also result in the creation of steam, which can lead to explosions or other hazardous situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many classes of fire we deal with?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    There are four classes of fire that we deal with. These classes are categorized based on the type of fuel involved in the fire. Class A fires involve ordinary combustible materials such as wood or paper. Class B fires involve flammable liquids or gases. Class C fires involve energized electrical equipment. Class D fires involve combustible metals. Therefore, the correct answer is 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Injuries from electricity can include which of the following? 

    • A.

      Electric shock that may or may not result in electrocution.

    • B.

      Falls

    • C.

      Burns

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Injuries from electricity can include electric shock, which may or may not result in electrocution. Additionally, falls and burns are also potential injuries that can occur from electricity. Therefore, the correct answer is all of the above.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

     The primary function of a fire door is to exit a building in case of fire.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Although in some cases fire doors are used as emergency exits in the event of a fire, the primary function of a fire door is to act as a fire barrier and contain fire and smoke to prevent it from entering parts of the building unaffected by fire at the time.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following should you NOT do while lifting objects? 

    • A.

      Keep the object close to your body

    • B.

      Keep your back straight

    • C.

      Bend at the knees

    • D.

      Keep your feet together

    Correct Answer
    D. Keep your feet together
    Explanation
    - Plan ahead before lifting an object. Decide in advance where the load will be placed after it has been lifted. The path in between where the load is kept and where it has to be placed should be free from obstacles.
    - Keep yourself close to the object you wish to lift.
    - Keep your feet shoulder-width apart. This gives you a solid base to support.
    - Bend at your knees.
    - Tighten the stomach muscles.
    - Lift the load with your leg muscles as you stand up. Leg muscles are stronger than back muscles.
    - Do not lift an object which is too heavy or has an awkward shape, all alone. Get help.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Fire doors should be locked at all times.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Fire doors are often blocked open for the convenience of visitors and employees. However, this can create a break in the fire barrier leading to a fire hazard. According to OSHA, fire doors must not be held open or tied open by devices such as blocks, door wedges etc. They must also never be locked or blocked when employees are inside. Fire doors can only be held open by a device that automatically releases when the fire alarm is activated.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following should you do if you are unable to evacuate a burning building?

    • A.

      Open the doors and windows to let the smoke out

    • B.

      Break windows

    • C.

      Breathe through your mouth

    • D.

      Stay low under the smoke

    Correct Answer
    D. Stay low under the smoke
    Explanation
    If you’re unable to escape the building, you should create an area of refuge by-
    Give me hint
    - Sealing the room. Stuff wet cloth around cracks in doors, and seal up vents. This stops the smoke from coming through such openings.
    - Keeping windows and doors closed. Do not break windows. Smoke and flames can come in from the inside. Crack open a window slightly if you need air.
    - Staying low under smoke. Smoke, heat, and poisonous gases rise, leaving the freshest air closer to the floor. Remember to cover your nose and mouth with a wet cloth.
    - Breathing only through your nose.
    - Hanging something in the window to signal for help.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What can you do to help prevent a fire at work? 

    • A.

      Avoid using electrical equipment near flammable gases, vapors, and liquids

    • B.

      Clutter your workspace with paper and other combustibles

    • C.

      Use electrical wires near flammable gases and liquids

    • D.

      Avoid cleaning up oil spills and chemical spills.

    Correct Answer
    A. Avoid using electrical equipment near flammable gases, vapors, and liquids
    Explanation
    To help prevent a fire at work, it is important to avoid using electrical equipment near flammable gases, vapors, and liquids. This is because electrical equipment can generate heat or sparks, which can ignite flammable substances and lead to a fire. By keeping a safe distance between electrical equipment and flammable materials, the risk of fire can be significantly reduced.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Sadekahmedb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.