NCLEX Practice Exam 13 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,966

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam 13 (10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is providing discharge teaching for the client with leukemia. The client should be told to avoid:

    • A.

      Using oil- or cream-based soaps

    • B.

      Flossing between the teeth

    • C.

      The intake of salt

    • D.

      Using an electric razor

    Correct Answer
    B. Flossing between the teeth
    Explanation
    The client who is immune-suppressed and has bone marrow suppression should be taught not to floss his teeth because platelets are decreased. Using oils and cream-based soaps is allowed. as is eating salt and using an electric razor; therefore. answers A. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is changing the ties of the client with a tracheotomy. The safest method of changing the tracheotomy ties is to:

    • A.

      Apply the new tie before removing the old one.

    • B.

      Have a helper present.

    • C.

      Hold the tracheotomy with the nondominant hand while removing the old tie.

    • D.

      Ask the doctor to suture the tracheostomy in place.

    Correct Answer
    A. Apply the new tie before removing the old one.
    Explanation
    The best method and safest way to change the ties of a tracheotomy is to apply the new ones before removing the old ones. Having a helper is good. but the helper might not prevent the client from coughing out the tracheotomy. Answer: C. is not the best way to prevent the client from coughing out the tracheotomy. Asking the doctor to suture the tracheotomy in place is not appropriate.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse is monitoring a client following a lung resection. The hourly output from the chest tube was 300mL. The nurse should give priority to:

    • A.

      Turning the client to the left side

    • B.

      Milking the tube to ensure patency

    • C.

      Slowing the intravenous infusion

    • D.

      Notifying the physician

    Correct Answer
    D. Notifying the physician
    Explanation
    The output of 300 mL is indicative of hemorrhage and should be reported immediately. Answer: A. does nothing to help the client. Milking the tube is done only with an order and will not help in this situation. and slowing the intravenous infusion is not correct; thus. answers B and C are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The infant is admitted to the unit with tetrology of falot. The nurse would anticipate an order for which medication?

    • A.

      Digoxin

    • B.

      Epinephrine

    • C.

      Aminophylline

    • D.

      Atropine

    Correct Answer
    A. Digoxin
    Explanation
    The infant with Tetralogy of Fallot involves four heart defects: A large ventricular septal defect (VSD). Pulmonary stenosis. Right ventricular hypertrophy and. An overriding aorta. He will be treated with digoxin to slow and strengthen the heart. Epinephrine. aminophylline. and atropine will speed the heart rate and are not used in this client; therefore. answers B. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse is educating the lady’s club in self-breast exam. The nurse is aware that most malignant breast masses occur in the Tail of Spence. On the diagram below. select where the Tail of Spence is.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    The Tail of Spence is located in the upper outer quadrant of the breast.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The toddler is admitted with a cardiac anomaly. The nurse is aware that the infant with a ventricular septal defect will:

    • A.

      Tire easily

    • B.

      Grow normally

    • C.

      Need more calories

    • D.

      Be more susceptible to viral infections

    Correct Answer
    A. Tire easily
    Explanation
    The toddler with a ventricular septal defect will tire easily. He will not grow normally but will not need more calories. He will be susceptible to bacterial infection. but he will be no more susceptible to viral infections than other children. Therefore. answers B. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is monitoring a client with a history of stillborn infants. The nurse is aware that a nonstress test can be ordered for this client to:

    • A.

      Determine lung maturity

    • B.

      Measure the fetal activity

    • C.

      Show the effect of contractions on fetal heart rate

    • D.

      Measure the wellbeing of the fetus

    Correct Answer
    B. Measure the fetal activity
    Explanation
    A nonstress test determines periodic movement of the fetus. It does not determine lung maturity. show contractions. or measure neurological well-being. making answers A. C. and D incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is evaluating the client who was admitted 8 hours ago for induction of labor. The following graph is noted on the monitor. Which action should be taken first by the nurse?

    • A.

      Instruct the client to push

    • B.

      Perform a vaginal exam

    • C.

      Turn off the Pitocin infusion

    • D.

      Place the client in a semi-Fowler’s position

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn off the Pitocin infusion
    Explanation
    The monitor indicates variable decelerations caused by cord compression. If Pitocin is infusing. the nurse should turn off the Pitocin. Instructing the client to push is incorrect because pushing could increase the decelerations and because the client is 8cm dilated. making answer A incorrect. Performing a vaginal exam should be done after turning off the Pitocin. and placing the client in a semi-Fowler’s position is not appropriate for this situation; therefore. answers B and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse notes the following on the ECG monitor. The nurse would evaluate the cardiac arrhythmia as:

    • A.

      Atrial flutter

    • B.

      A sinus rhythm

    • C.

      Ventricular tachycardia

    • D.

      Atrial fibrillation

    Correct Answer
    C. Ventricular tachycardia
    Explanation
    The graph indicates ventricular tachycardia. The answers in A. B. and D are not noted on the ECG strip.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client with clotting disorder has an order to continue Lovenox (enoxaparin) injections after discharge. The nurse should teach the client that Lovenox injections should:

    • A.

      Be injected into the deltoid muscle

    • B.

      Be injected into the abdomen

    • C.

      Aspirate after the injection

    • D.

      Clear the air from the syringe before injections

    Correct Answer
    B. Be injected into the abdomen
    Explanation
    Lovenox injections should be given in the abdomen. not in the deltoid muscle. The client should not aspirate after the injection or clear the air from the syringe before injection. Therefore. answers A. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 07, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.