Nursing Quiz: NCLEX Questions On Respiratory System Disorder

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,501

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Quiz: NCLEX Questions On Respiratory System Disorder - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Dr. Jones prescribes albuterol sulfate (Proventil) for a patient with newly diagnose asthma. When teaching the patient about this drug. the nurse should explain that it may cause:

    • A.

      Nasal congestion

    • B.

      Nervousness

    • C.

      Lethargy

    • D.

      Hyperkalemia

    Correct Answer
    B. Nervousness
    Explanation
    Albuterol may cause nervousness. The inhaled form of the drug may cause dryness and irritation of the nose and throat. not nasal congestion; insomnia. not lethargy; and hypokalemia (with high doses). not hyperkalemia. Other adverse effects of albuterol include tremor. dizziness. headache. tachycardia. palpitations. hypertension. heartburn. nausea. vomiting and muscle cramps.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Miriam. a college student with acute rhinitis sees the campus nurse because of excessive nasal drainage. The nurse asks the patient about the color of the drainage. In acute rhinitis. nasal drainage normally is:

    • A.

      Yellow

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      Clear

    • D.

      Gray

    Correct Answer
    C. Clear
    Explanation
    Normally. nasal drainage in acute rhinitis is clear. Yellow or green drainage indicates spread of the infection to the sinuses. Gray drainage may indicate a secondary infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A male adult patient hospitalized for treatment of a pulmonary embolism develops respiratory alkalosis. Which clinical findings commonly accompany respiratory alkalosis?

    • A.

      Nausea or vomiting

    • B.

      Abdominal pain or diarrhea

    • C.

      Hallucinations or tinnitus

    • D.

      Lightheadedness or paresthesia

    Correct Answer
    D. Lightheadedness or paresthesia
    Explanation
    The patient with respiratory alkalosis may complain of lightheadedness or paresthesia (numbness and tingling in the arms and legs). Nausea. vomiting. abdominal pain. and diarrhea may accompany respiratory acidosis. Hallucinations and tinnitus rare are associated with respiratory alkalosis or any other acid-base imbalance.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before administering ephedrine. Nurse Tony assesses the patient’s history. Because of ephedrine’s central nervous system (CNS) effects. it is not recommended for:

    • A.

      Patients with an acute asthma attack

    • B.

      Patients with narcolepsy

    • C.

      Patients under age 6

    • D.

      Elderly patients

    Correct Answer
    D. Elderly patients
    Explanation
    Ephedrine is not recommended for elderly patients. who are particularly susceptible to CNS reactions (such as confusion and anxiety) and to cardiovascular reactions (such as increased systolic blood pressure. coldness in the extremities. and anginal pain). Ephedrine is used for its bronchodilator effects with acute and chronic asthma and occasionally for its CNS stimulant actions for narcolepsy. It can be administered to children age 2 and older.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A female patient suffers adult respiratory distress syndrome as a consequence of shock. The patient’s condition deteriorates rapidly. and endotracheal intubation and mechanical ventilation are initiated. When the high-pressure alarm on the mechanical ventilator. alarm sounds. the nurse starts to check for the cause. Which condition triggers the high-pressure alarm?

    • A.

      Kinking of the ventilator tubing

    • B.

      A disconnected ventilator tube

    • C.

      An endotracheal cuff leak

    • D.

      A change in the oxygen concentration without resetting the oxygen level alarm

    Correct Answer
    A. Kinking of the ventilator tubing
    Explanation
    Conditions that trigger the high-pressure alarm include kinking of the ventilator tubing. bronchospasm or pulmonary embolus. mucus plugging. water in the tube. coughing or biting on endotracheal tube. and the patient’s being out of breathing rhythm with the ventilator. A disconnected ventilator tube or an endotracheal cuff leak would trigger the low pressure alarm. Changing the oxygen concentration without resetting the oxygen level alarm would trigger the oxygen alarm.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A male adult patient on mechanical ventilation is receiving pancuronium bromide (Pavulon). 0.01 mg/kg I.V. as needed. Which assessment finding indicates that the patient needs another pancuronium dose?

    • A.

      Leg movement

    • B.

      Finger movement

    • C.

      Lip movement

    • D.

      Fighting the ventilator

    Correct Answer
    D. Fighting the ventilator
    Explanation
    Pancuronium. a nondepolarizing blocking agent. is used for muscle relaxation and paralysis. It assists mechanical ventilation by promoting endotracheal intubation and paralyzing the patient so that the mechanical ventilator can do its work. Fighting the ventilator is a sign that the patient needs another pancuronium dose. The nurse should administer 0.01 to 0.02 mg/kg I.V. every 20 to 60 minutes. Movement of the legs. or lips has no effect on the ventilator and therefore is not used to determine the need for another dose.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    On auscultation. which finding suggests a right pneumothorax?

    • A.

      Bilateral inspiratory and expiratory crackles

    • B.

      Absence of breaths sound in the right thorax

    • C.

      Inspiratory wheezes in the right thorax

    • D.

      Bilateral pleural friction rub.

    Correct Answer
    B. Absence of breaths sound in the right thorax
    Explanation
    In pneumothorax. the alveoli are deflated and no air exchange occurs in the lungs. Therefore. breath sounds in the affected lung field are absent. None of the other options are associated with pneumothorax. Bilateral crackles may result from pulmonary congestion. inspiratory wheezes may signal asthma. and a pleural friction rub may indicate pleural inflammation.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Rhea. confused and short breath. is brought to the emergency department by a family member. The medical history reveals chronic bronchitis and hypertension. To learn more about the current respiratory problem. the doctor orders a chest x-ray and arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis. When reviewing the ABG report. the nurses sees many abbreviations. What does a lowercase “a” in ABG value present?

    • A.

      Acid-base balance

    • B.

      Arterial Blood

    • C.

      Arterial oxygen saturation

    • D.

      Alveoli

    Correct Answer
    B. Arterial Blood
    Explanation
    A lowercase “a” in an ABG value represents arterial blood. For instance. the abbreviation PaO2 refers to the partial pressure of oxygen in arterial blood. The pH value reflects the acid-base balance in arterial blood. Sa02 indicates arterial oxygen saturation. An uppercase “A” represents alveolar conditions: for example. PA02 indicates the partial pressure of oxygen in the alveoli.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A male patient is admitted to the healthcare facility for treatment of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Which nursing diagnosis is most important for this patient?

    • A.

      Activity intolerance related to fatigue

    • B.

      Anxiety related to actual threat to health status

    • C.

      Risk for infection related to retained secretions

    • D.

      Impaired gas exchange related to airflow obstruction

    Correct Answer
    D. Impaired gas exchange related to airflow obstruction
    Explanation
    A patient airway and an adequate breathing pattern are the top priority for any patient. making “impaired gas exchange related to airflow obstruction” the most important nursing diagnosis. The other options also may apply to this patient but less important.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nurse Ruth assessing a patient for tracheal displacement should know that the trachea will deviate toward the:

    • A.

      Contralateral side in a simple pneumothorax

    • B.

      Affected side in a hemothorax

    • C.

      Affected side in a tension pneumothorax

    • D.

      Contralateral side in hemothorax

    Correct Answer
    D. Contralateral side in hemothorax
    Explanation
    The trachea will shift according to the pressure gradients within the thoracic cavity. In tension pneumothorax and hemothorax. accumulation of air or fluid causes a shift away from the injured side. If there is no significant air or fluid accumulation. the trachea will not shift. Tracheal deviation toward the contralateral side in simple pneumothorax is seen when the thoracic contents shift in response to the release of normal thoracic pressure gradients on the injured side.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.