Newborn Nursing care NCLEX Practice Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 11,145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Newborn Nursing care NCLEX Practice Questions! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The most common neonatal sepsis and meningitis infections seen within 24 hours after birth are caused by which organism?

    • A.

      Candida albicans

    • B.

      Chlamydia trachomatis

    • C.

      Escherichia coli

    • D.

      Group B beta-hemolytic streptococci

    Correct Answer
    D. Group B beta-hemolytic streptococci
    Explanation
    Transmission of Group B beta-hemolytic streptococci to the fetus results in respiratory distress that can rapidly lead to septic shock.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When attempting to interact with a neonate experiencing drug withdrawal. which behavior would indicate that the neonate is willing to interact?

    • A.

      Gaze aversion

    • B.

      Hiccups

    • C.

      Quiet alert state

    • D.

      Yawning

    Correct Answer
    C. Quiet alert state
    Explanation
    When caring for a neonate experiencing drug withdrawal. the nurse needs to be alert for distress signals from the neonate. Stimuli should be introduced one at a time when the neonate is in a quiet and alert state. Gaze aversion. yawning. sneezing. hiccups. and body arching are distress signals that the neonate cannot handle stimuli at that time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When teaching umbilical cord care to a new mother. the nurse would include which information?

    • A.

      Apply peroxide to the cord with each diaper change

    • B.

      Cover the cord with petroleum jelly after bathing

    • C.

      Keep the cord dry and open to air

    • D.

      Wash the cord with soap and water each day during a tub bath

    Correct Answer
    C. Keep the cord dry and open to air
    Explanation
    Keeping the cord dry and open to air helps reduce infection and hastens drying.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A mother of a term neonate asks what the thick. white. cheesy coating is on his skin. Which correctly describes this finding?

    • A.

      Lanugo

    • B.

      Milia

    • C.

      Nevus flammeus

    • D.

      Vernix

    Correct Answer
    D. Vernix
    Explanation
    Vernix is a thick, white, cheesy coating that is commonly found on the skin of term neonates. It is a protective substance that develops in the womb and helps to protect the baby's skin from the amniotic fluid. Vernix is typically present at birth and gradually decreases over the first few days of life. It is a normal finding and does not require any treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which condition or treatment best ensures lung maturity in an infant?

    • A.

      Meconium in the amniotic fluid

    • B.

      Glucocorticoid treatment just before delivery

    • C.

      Lecithin to sphingomyelin ratio more than 2:1

    • D.

      Absence of phosphatidylglycerol in amniotic fluid

    Correct Answer
    C. Lecithin to sphingomyelin ratio more than 2:1
    Explanation
    Lecithin and sphingomyelin are phospholipids that help compose surfactant in the lungs; lecithin peaks at 36 weeks and sphingomyelin concentrations remain stable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When performing nursing care for a neonate after a birth. which intervention has the highest nursing priority?

    • A.

      Obtain a dextrostix

    • B.

      Give the initial bath

    • C.

      Give the vitamin K injection

    • D.

      Cover the neonates head with a cap

    Correct Answer
    D. Cover the neonates head with a cap
    Explanation
    Covering the neonate’s head with a cap helps prevent cold stress due to excessive evaporative heat loss from the neonate’s wet head. Vitamin K can be given up to 4 hours after birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When performing an assessment on a neonate. which assessment finding is most suggestive of hypothermia?

    • A.

      Bradycardia

    • B.

      Hyperglycemia

    • C.

      Metabolic alkalosis

    • D.

      Shivering

    Correct Answer
    A. Bradycardia
    Explanation
    Hypothermic neonates become bradycardic proportional to the degree of core temperature. Hypoglycemia is seen in hypothermic neonates.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A woman delivers a 3.250 g neonate at 42 weeks’ gestation. Which physical finding is expected during an examination if this neonate?

    • A.

      Abundant lanugo

    • B.

      Absence of sole creases

    • C.

      Breast bud of 1-2 mm in diameter

    • D.

      Leathery. cracked. and wrinkled skin

    Correct Answer
    D. Leathery. cracked. and wrinkled skin
    Explanation
    Neonatal skin thickens with maturity and is often peeling by post term.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A healthy term neonate born by C-section was admitted to the transitional nursery 30 minutes ago and placed under a radiant warmer. The neonate has an axillary temperature ?F. a respiratory rate of 80 breaths/minute. and a heel stick glucose value of 60 mg/dl. Which action should the nurse take?

    • A.

      Wrap the neonate warmly and place her in an open crib

    • B.

      Administer an oral glucose feeding of 10% dextrose in water

    • C.

      Increase the temperature setting on the radiant warmer

    • D.

      Obtain an order for IV fluid administration

    Correct Answer
    D. Obtain an order for IV fluid administration
    Explanation
    Assessment findings indicate that the neonate is in respiratory distress—most likely from transient tachypnea. which is common after cesarean delivery. A neonate with a rate of 80 breaths a minute shouldn’t be fed but should receive IV fluids until the respiratory rate returns to normal. To allow for close observation for worsening respiratory distress. the neonate should be kept unclothed in the radiant warmer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which neonatal behavior is most commonly associated with fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS)?

    • A.

      Hypoactivity

    • B.

      High birth weight

    • C.

      Poor wake and sleep patterns

    • D.

      High threshold of stimulation

    Correct Answer
    C. Poor wake and sleep patterns
    Explanation
    Altered sleep patterns are caused by disturbances in the CNS from alcohol exposure in utero. Hyperactivity is a characteristic generally noted. Low birth weight is a physical defect seen in neonates with FAS. Neonates with FAS generally have a low threshold for stimulation.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.