Newborn Nursing care NCLEX Quiz 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,783

SettingsSettingsSettings
Newborn Nursing care NCLEX Quiz 3 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse decides on a teaching plan for a new mother and her infant. The plan should include:

    • A.

      Discussing the matter with her in a non-threatening manner

    • B.

      Showing by example and explanation how to care for the infant

    • C.

      Setting up a schedule for teaching the mother how to care for her baby

    • D.

      Supplying the emotional support to the mother and encouraging her independence

    Correct Answer
    B. Showing by example and explanation how to care for the infant
    Explanation
    Teaching the mother by example is a non-threatening approach that allows her to proceed at her own pace.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which action best explains the main role of surfactant in the neonate?

    • A.

      Assists with ciliary body maturation in the upper airways

    • B.

      Helps maintain a rhythmic breathing pattern

    • C.

      Promotes clearing mucus from the respiratory tract

    • D.

      Helps the lungs remain expanded after the initiation of breathing

    Correct Answer
    D. Helps the lungs remain expanded after the initiation of breathing
    Explanation
    Surfactant works by reducing surface tension in the lung. Surfactant allows the lung to remain slightly expanded. decreasing the amount of work required for inspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    While assessing a 2-hour old neonate. the nurse observes the neonate to have acrocyanosis. Which of the following nursing actions should be performed initially?

    • A.

      Activate the code blue or emergency system

    • B.

      Do nothing because acrocyanosis is normal in the neonate

    • C.

      Immediately take the newborn’s temperature according to hospital policy

    • D.

      Notify the physician of the need for a cardiac consult

    Correct Answer
    B. Do nothing because acrocyanosis is normal in the neonate
    Explanation
    Acrocyanosis. or bluish discoloration of the hands and feet in the neonate (also called peripheral cyanosis). is a normal finding and shouldn’t last more than 24 hours after birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is aware that a neonate of a mother with diabetes is at risk for what complication?

    • A.

      Anemia

    • B.

      Hypoglycemia

    • C.

      Nitrogen loss

    • D.

      Thrombosis

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypoglycemia
    Explanation
    Neonates of mothers with diabetes are at risk for hypoglycemia due to increased insulin levels. During gestation. an increased amount of glucose is transferred to the fetus across the placenta. The neonate’s liver cannot initially adjust to the changing glucose levels after birth. This may result in an overabundance of insulin in the neonate. resulting in hypoglycemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client with group AB blood whose husband has group O has just given birth. The major sign of ABO blood incompatibility in the neonate is which complication or test result?

    • A.

      Negative Coombs test

    • B.

      Bleeding from the nose and ear

    • C.

      Jaundice after the first 24 hours of life

    • D.

      Jaundice within the first 24 hours of life

    Correct Answer
    D. Jaundice within the first 24 hours of life
    Explanation
    The neonate with ABO blood incompatibility with its mother will have jaundice (pathologic) within the first 24 hours of life. The neonate would have a positive Coombs test result.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client has just given birth at 42 weeks’ gestation. When assessing the neonate. which physical finding is expected?

    • A.

      A sleepy. lethargic baby

    • B.

      Lanugo covering the body

    • C.

      Desquamation of the epidermis

    • D.

      Vernix caseosa covering the body

    Correct Answer
    C. Desquamation of the epidermis
    Explanation
    Postdate fetuses lose the vernix caseosa. and the epidermis may become desquamated. These neonates are usually very alert. Lanugo is missing in the postdate neonate.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After reviewing the client’s maternal history of magnesium sulfate during labor. which condition would the nurse anticipate as a potential problem in the neonate?

    • A.

      Hypoglycemia

    • B.

      Jitteriness

    • C.

      Respiratory depression

    • D.

      Tachycardia

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory depression
    Explanation
    Magnesium sulfate crosses the placenta and adverse neonatal effects are respiratory depression. hypotonia. and Bradycardia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Neonates of mothers with diabetes are at risk for which complication following birth?

    • A.

      Atelectasis

    • B.

      Microcephaly

    • C.

      Pneumothorax

    • D.

      Macrosomia

    Correct Answer
    D. Macrosomia
    Explanation
    Neonates of mothers with diabetes are at increased risk for macrosomia (excessive fetal growth) as a result of the combination of the increased supply of maternal glucose and an increase in fetal insulin.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    By keeping the nursery temperature warm and wrapping the neonate in blankets. the nurse is preventing which type of heat loss?

    • A.

      Conduction

    • B.

      Convection

    • C.

      Evaporation

    • D.

      Radiation

    Correct Answer
    B. Convection
    Explanation
    Convection heat loss is the flow of heat from the body surface to the cooler air.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A neonate has been diagnosed with caput succedaneum. Which statement is correct about this condition?

    • A.

      It usually resolves in 3-6 weeks

    • B.

      It doesn’t cross the cranial suture line

    • C.

      It’s a collection of blood between the skull and the periosteum

    • D.

      It involves swelling of tissue over the presenting part of the presenting head

    Correct Answer
    D. It involves swelling of tissue over the presenting part of the presenting head
    Explanation
    Caput succedaneum is the swelling of tissue over the presenting part of the fetal scalp due to sustained pressure; it resolves in 3-4 days.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.