Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Practice Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,314

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Practice Questions - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The following are signs that the placenta has detached EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Lengthening of the cord

    • B.

      Uterus becomes more globular

    • C.

      Sudden gush of blood

    • D.

      Mother feels like bearing down

    Correct Answer
    D. Mother feels like bearing down
    Explanation
    Placental detachment does not require the mother to bear down. A normal placenta will detach by itself without any effort from the mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When the shiny portion of the placenta comes out first. this is called the ___ mechanism.

    • A.

      Schultze

    • B.

      Ritgens

    • C.

      Duncan

    • D.

      Marmets

    Correct Answer
    A. Schultze
    Explanation
    There are 2 mechanisms possible during the delivery of the placenta. If the shiny portion comes out first. it is called the Schultze mechanism

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When the baby’s head is out. the immediate action of the nurse is

    • A.

      Cut the umbilical cord

    • B.

      Wipe the baby’s face and suction mouth first

    • C.

      Check if there is cord coiled around the neck

    • D.

      Deliver the anterior shoulder

    Correct Answer
    C. Check if there is cord coiled around the neck
    Explanation
    The nurse should check if there is a cord coil because the baby will not be delivered safely if the cord is coiled around its neck. Wiping off the face should be done seconds after you have ensured that there is no cord coil but suctioning of the nose should be done after the mouth because the baby is a “nasal obligate” breather. If the nose is suctioned first before the mouth. the mucus plugging the mouth can be aspirated by the baby.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When delivering the baby’s head the nurse supports the mother’s perineum to prevent a tear. This technique is called

    • A.

      Marmet’s technique

    • B.

      Ritgen’s technique

    • C.

      Duncan maneuver

    • D.

      Schultze maneuver

    Correct Answer
    B. Ritgen’s technique
    Explanation
    Ritgen’s technique is done to prevent the perineal tear. This is done by the nurse by support the perineum with a sterile towel and pushing the perineum downward with one hand while the other hand is supporting the baby’s head as it goes out of the vaginal opening.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The basic delivery set for normal vaginal delivery includes the following instruments/articles EXCEPT:

    • A.

      2 clamps

    • B.

      Pair of scissors

    • C.

      Kidney Basin

    • D.

      Retractor

    Correct Answer
    D. Retractor
    Explanation
    For normal vaginal delivery. the nurse needs only the instruments for cutting the umbilical cord such as 2 clamps (straight or curve) and a pair of scissors as well as the kidney basin to receive the placenta. The retractor is not part of the basic set. In the hospital setting. needle holder and tissue forceps are added especially if the woman delivering the baby is a primigravida wherein episiotomy is generally done.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    As soon as the placenta is delivered. the nurse must do which of the following actions?

    • A.

      Inspect the placenta for completeness including the membranes

    • B.

      Place the placenta in a receptacle for disposal

    • C.

      Label the placenta properly

    • D.

      Leave the placenta in the kidney basin for the nursing aide to dispose properly

    Correct Answer
    A. Inspect the placenta for completeness including the membranes
    Explanation
    The placenta must be inspected for completeness to include the membranes because an incomplete placenta could mean that there is retention of placental fragments which can lead to uterine atony. If the uterus does not contract adequately. hemorrhage can occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In vaginal delivery done in the hospital setting. the doctor routinely orders an oxytocin to be given to the mother parenterally. The oxytocin is usually given after the placenta has been delivered and not before because:

    • A.

      Oxytocin will prevent bleeding

    • B.

      Oxytocin can make the cervix close and thus trap the placenta inside

    • C.

      Oxytocin will facilitate placental delivery

    • D.

      Giving oxytocin will ensure complete delivery of the placenta

    Correct Answer
    B. Oxytocin can make the cervix close and thus trap the placenta inside
    Explanation
    The action of oxytocin is to make the uterus contract as well make the cervix close. If it is given prior to placental delivery. the placenta will be trapped inside because the action of the drug is almost immediate if given parentally.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In a gravido-cardiac mother. the first 2 hours postpartum (4th stage of labor and delivery) particularly in a cesarean section is a critical period because at this stage

    • A.

      There is a fluid shift from the placental circulation to the maternal circulation which can overload the compromised heart.

    • B.

      The maternal heart is already weak and the mother can die

    • C.

      The delivery process is strenuous to the mother

    • D.

      The mother is tired and weak which can distress the heart

    Correct Answer
    A. There is a fluid shift from the placental circulation to the maternal circulation which can overload the compromised heart.
    Explanation
    During the pregnancy. there is an increase in maternal blood volume to accommodate the need of the fetus. When the baby and placenta have been delivered. there is a fluid shift back to the maternal circulation as part of physiologic adaptation during the postpartum period. In a cesarean section. the fluid shift occurs faster because the placenta is taken out right after the baby is delivered giving it less time for the fluid shift to gradually occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    This drug is usually given parentally to enhance uterine contraction:

    • A.

      Terbutaline

    • B.

      Pitocin

    • C.

      Magnesium sulfate

    • D.

      Lidocaine

    Correct Answer
    B. Pitocin
    Explanation
    The common oxytocin given to enhance uterine contraction is Pitocin. This is also the drug given to induce labor.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The partograph is a tool used to monitor labor. The maternal parameters measured/monitored are the following EXCEPT:

    • A.

      Vital signs

    • B.

      Fluid intake and output

    • C.

      Uterine contraction

    • D.

      Cervical dilatation

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid intake and output
    Explanation
    Partograph is a monitoring tool designed by the World Health Organization for use by health workers when attending to mothers in labor. especially the high risk ones. For maternal parameters all of the above is placed in the partograph except the fluid intake since this is placed in a separate monitoring sheet.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.