NCLEX Practice Questions On Maternal And Child Health Nursing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,771

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Questions On Maternal And Child Health Nursing - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A postpartum patient was in labor for 30 hours and had ruptured membranes for 24 hours. For which of the following would the nurse be alert?

    • A.

      Endometritis

    • B.

      Endometriosis

    • C.

      Salpingitis

    • D.

      Pelvic thrombophlebitis

    Correct Answer
    A. Endometritis
    Explanation
    Endometritis is an infection of the uterine lining and can occur after prolonged rupture of membranes.Option A: Endometriosis does not occur after a strong labor and prolonged rupture of membranes.Option B: Salpingitis is a tubal infection and could occur if endometritis is not treated.Option C: Pelvic thrombophlebitis involves a clot formation. but it is not a complication of prolonged rupture of membranes.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client at 36 weeks gestation is scheduled for a routine ultrasound prior to an amniocentesis. After teaching the client about the purpose for the ultrasound. which of the following client statements would indicate to the nurse in charge that the client needs further instruction?

    • A.

      The ultrasound will help to locate the placenta

    • B.

      The ultrasound identifies blood flow through the umbilical cord

    • C.

      The test will determine where to insert the needle

    • D.

      The ultrasound locates a pool of amniotic fluid

    Correct Answer
    B. The ultrasound identifies blood flow through the umbilical cord
    Explanation
    Before amniocentesis. a routine ultrasound is valuable in locating the placenta. locating a pool of amniotic fluid. and showing the physician where to insert the needle. Color Doppler imaging ultrasonography identifies blood flow through the umbilical cord. A routine ultrasound does not accomplish this.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    While the postpartum client is receiving heparin for thrombophlebitis. which of the following drugs would the nurse expect to administer if the client develops complications related to heparin therapy?

    • A.

      Calcium gluconate

    • B.

      Protamine sulfate

    • C.

      Methylergonovine (Methergine)

    • D.

      Nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin)

    Correct Answer
    B. Protamine sulfate
    Explanation
    Protamine sulfate is a heparin antagonist given intravenously to counteract bleeding complications caused by heparin overdose.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When caring for a 3-day-old neonate who is receiving phototherapy to treat jaundice. the nurse in charge would expect to do which of the following?

    • A.

      Turn the neonate every 6 hours

    • B.

      Encourage the mother to discontinue breastfeeding

    • C.

      Notify the physician if the skin becomes bronze in color

    • D.

      Check the vital signs every 2 to 4 hours

    Correct Answer
    D. Check the vital signs every 2 to 4 hours
    Explanation
    While caring for an infant receiving phototherapy for treatment of jaundice. vital signs are checked every 2 to 4 hours because hyperthermia can occur due to the phototherapy lights.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A primigravida in active labor is about 9 days post-term. The client desires a bilateral pudendal block anesthesia before delivery. After the nurse explains this type of anesthesia to the client. which of the following locations identified by the client as the area of relief would indicate to the nurse that the teaching was effective?

    • A.

      Back

    • B.

      Abdomen

    • C.

      Fundus

    • D.

      Perineum

    Correct Answer
    D. Perineum
    Explanation
    A bilateral pudendal block is used for vaginal deliveries to relieve pain primarily in the perineum and vagina. Pudendal block anesthesia is adequate for episiotomy and its repair.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse is caring for a primigravida at about 2 months and 1-week gestation. After explaining self-care measures for common discomforts of pregnancy. the nurse determines that the client understands the instructions when she says:

    • A.

      “Nausea and vomiting can be decreased if I eat a few crackers before arising.”

    • B.

      “If I start to leak colostrum. I should cleanse my nipples with soap and water.”

    • C.

      “If I have a vaginal discharge. I should wear nylon underwear.”

    • D.

      “Leg cramps can be alleviated if I put an ice pack on the area.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “Nausea and vomiting can be decreased if I eat a few crackers before arising.”
    Explanation
    Eating dry crackers before arising can assist in decreasing the common discomfort of nausea and vomiting. Avoiding strong food odors and eating a high-protein snack before bedtime can also help.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Forty-eight hours after delivery. the nurse in charge plans discharge teaching for the client about infant care. By this time. the nurse expects that the phase of postpartum psychological adaptation that the client would be in would be termed which of the following?

    • A.

      Taking in

    • B.

      Letting go

    • C.

      Taking hold

    • D.

      Resolution

    Correct Answer
    C. Taking hold
    Explanation
    Beginning after completion of the taking-in phase. the taking-hold phase lasts about 10 days. During this phase. the client is concerned with her need to resume control of all facets of her life in a competent manner. At this time. she is ready to learn self-care and infant care skills.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A pregnant client is diagnosed with partial placenta previa. In explaining the diagnosis. the nurse tells the client that the usual treatment for partial placenta previa is which of the following?

    • A.

      Activity limited to bed rest

    • B.

      Platelet infusion

    • C.

      Immediate cesarean delivery

    • D.

      Labor induction with oxytocin

    Correct Answer
    A. Activity limited to bed rest
    Explanation
    Treatment of partial placenta previa includes bed rest. hydration. and careful monitoring of the client’s bleeding.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse plans to instruct the postpartum client about methods to prevent breast engorgement. Which of the following measures would the nurse include in the teaching plan?

    • A.

      Feeding the neonate a maximum of 5 minutes per side on the first day

    • B.

      Wearing a supportive brassiere with nipple shields

    • C.

      Breast-feeding the neonate at frequent intervals

    • D.

      Decreasing fluid intake for the first 24 to 48 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. Breast-feeding the neonate at frequent intervals
    Explanation
    Prevention of breast engorgement is key. The best technique is to empty the breast regularly with feeding. Engorgement is less likely when the mother and neonate are together. as in single room maternity care continuous rooming-in. because nursing can be done conveniently to meet the neonate’s and mother’s needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When the nurse on duty accidentally bumps the bassinet. the neonate throws out its arms. hands opened. and begins to cry. The nurse interprets this reaction as indicative of which of the following reflexes?

    • A.

      Startle reflex

    • B.

      Babinski reflex

    • C.

      Grasping reflex

    • D.

      Tonic neck reflex

    Correct Answer
    A. Startle reflex
    Explanation
    The Moro. or startle. reflex occurs when the neonate responds to stimuli by extending the arms. hands open. and then moving the arms in an embracing motion. The Moro reflex. present at birth. disappears at about age 3 months.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.