Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 52

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,909

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 52 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client with pleural effusion is scheduled to have a thoracentesis. The nurse on duty will assists the client to which position during the procedure?

    • A.

      Lying in bed on the unaffected side with head of bed elevated about 45°.

    • B.

      Forward side lying position with head of bed flat.

    • C.

      Lying in bed on the affected side with head of bed elevated about 45°.

    • D.

      Supine position with both arms extended.

    Correct Answer
    A. Lying in bed on the unaffected side with head of bed elevated about 45°.
    Explanation
    During thoracentesis. to facilitate removal of pleural fluid from the pleural space. position the client sitting on the edge of the bed. leaning over a bedside table with the feet supported on a stool. or lying in bed on the unaffected side with head of bed elevated about 45°.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Maria is administering a cleansing enema to a client with severe constipation. She will place the client in which position?

    • A.

      Low fowlers position.

    • B.

      High fowlers position.

    • C.

      Left Sim’s position.

    • D.

      Right Sim’s position.

    Correct Answer
    C. Left Sim’s position.
    Explanation
    During a cleansing enema. place the client in the left Sim’s position to allow the solution to flow by gravity in the natural direction of the colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What type of client would benefit the most from an elevated head of the bed position?

    • A.

      Patient who had a hemorrhoidectomy.

    • B.

      Patient who had a laryngectomy.

    • C.

      Patient who had a liver biopsy.

    • D.

      Patient who had a lumbar puncture.

    Correct Answer
    B. Patient who had a laryngectomy.
    Explanation
    Place a post-laryngectomy client with head of bed elevated at 30-45 degrees to maintain a patent airway and reduce edema.Option A: Hemorrhoidectomy: Supine position.Option C: Liver biopsy: Right side-lying position.Option D: Lumbar puncture: Supine position for at least 4 hours.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Justin is taking care a client with deep vein thrombosis. Which position should be provided to the client?

    • A.

      Bed rest with the affected extremity remain flat at all times.

    • B.

      Bed rest with the unaffected extremity on top of the affected extremity.

    • C.

      Bed rest with the affected extremity in a dependent position.

    • D.

      Bed rest with the affected extremity elevated.

    Correct Answer
    D. Bed rest with the affected extremity elevated.
    Explanation
    Bed rest is indicated to prevent emboli while the elevation of the affected leg facilitates blood flow by the force of gravity and reduces pain and edema.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nurse Sandra had just received a postoperative total hip replacement client from the recovery unit. Which is the best position in which she should place the client?

    • A.

      Side-lying with the affected leg externally rotated.

    • B.

      Side-lying with the affected leg internally rotated.

    • C.

      On the nonoperative side with the legs abducted.

    • D.

      On the nonoperative side with the legs adducted.

    Correct Answer
    C. On the nonoperative side with the legs abducted.
    Explanation
    Abduction is maintained when the client is in a supine position or positioned on the non-operative side.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client has just returned to a nursing unit after a cardiac catheterization performed using the femoral artery. The nurse places the client in which position?

    • A.

      Bed rest with head elevation at 30°.

    • B.

      Bed rest with head elevation at 45°.

    • C.

      Bed rest with head elevation at 60°.

    • D.

      Bed rest with head elevation at 90°.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bed rest with head elevation at 30°.
    Explanation
    During a cardiac catheterization. if the femoral artery was accessed for the procedure. the client is maintained on bed rest for 4 to 6 hours and the affected extremity is maintain straight and the head is elevated of no more than 30°.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A nurse is preparing to care for a client who had undergone an above-knee amputation of the right leg. The nurse plans to allow which position for the client on the first 24 hours?

    • A.

      Supine position. with the affected limb flat on the bed.

    • B.

      Supine position. with the affected limb supported with pillows.

    • C.

      Prone position. with the affected limb on a dependent position.

    • D.

      Trendelenburg’s position.

    Correct Answer
    B. Supine position. with the affected limb supported with pillows.
    Explanation
    The amputated limb is usually supported with pillows on the first post-op day to promote venous return and reduces edema.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client is to be on a bed rest for 24 hours and the affected extremity is to be kept straight during this time. Which of the following procedure would require a client to do the above?

    • A.

      Varicose vein surgery.

    • B.

      Myelogram.

    • C.

      Abdominal aneurysm resection.

    • D.

      Arterial Vascular Grafting.

    Correct Answer
    D. Arterial Vascular Grafting.
    Explanation
    To promote graft patency after the procedure. bedrest is maintained for the first 24 hours and the affected extremity is kept straight.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is the best position for a client with autonomic dysreflexia?

    • A.

      Sim’s Position.

    • B.

      Fowler’s Position.

    • C.

      Semi-Fowler’s Position.

    • D.

      High Fowler’s Position.

    Correct Answer
    D. High Fowler’s Position.
    Explanation
    Autonomic dysreflexia is a condition in which there is a sudden onset of excessively high blood pressure. If it occurs. immediately place the client in a high fowler’s position to promote adequate ventilation and assist in the prevention of a hypertensive stroke.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse is caring for a client who has returned to the recovery unit following a craniotomy. The nurse can safely place the client in which of the position?

    • A.

      Trendelenburg position.

    • B.

      Fowler’s position with the head leaning on the left side.

    • C.

      Semi-fowlers position with the head in a midline position.

    • D.

      Supine position with the neck flexed.

    Correct Answer
    C. Semi-fowlers position with the head in a midline position.
    Explanation
    Post-craniotomy client should be placed in a semi-fowlers position and the head is in a midline position to facilitate venous drainage from the head.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.