Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 39

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,986

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is instructing a 65-year-old female client diagnosed with osteoporosis. The most important instruction regarding exercise would be to

    • A.

      Exercise doing weight bearing activities

    • B.

      Exercise to reduce weight

    • C.

      Avoid exercise activities that increase the risk of fracture

    • D.

      Exercise to strengthen muscles and thereby protect bones

    Correct Answer
    A. Exercise doing weight bearing activities
    Explanation
    Weight bearing exercises are beneficial in the treatment of osteoporosis. Although loss of bone cannot be substantially reversed. further loss can be greatly reduced if the client includes weight bearing exercises along with estrogen replacement and calcium supplements in their treatment protocol.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client in a long term care facility complains of pain. The nurse collects data about the client’s pain. The first step in pain assessment is for the nurse to

    • A.

      Have the client identify coping methods

    • B.

      Get the description of the location and intensity of the pain

    • C.

      Accept the client’s report of pain

    • D.

      Determine the client’s status of pain

    Correct Answer
    C. Accept the client’s report of pain
    Explanation
    Although all of the options above are correct. the first and most important piece of information in this client’s pain assessment is what the client is telling you about the pain –“the client’s report.”

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which statement best describes the effects of immobility in children?

    • A.

      Immobility prevents the progression of language and fine motor development

    • B.

      Immobility in children has similar physical effects to those found in adults

    • C.

      Children are more susceptible to the effects of immobility than are adults

    • D.

      Children are likely to have prolonged immobility with subsequent complications

    Correct Answer
    B. Immobility in children has similar physical effects to those found in adults
    Explanation
    Care of the immobile child includes efforts to prevent complications of muscle atrophy. contractures. skin breakdown. decreased metabolism and bone demineralization. Secondary alterations also occur in the cardiovascular. respiratory and renal systems. Similar effects and alterations occur in adults.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After a myocardial infarction. a client is placed on a sodium restricted diet. When the nurse is teaching the client about the diet. which meal plan would be the most appropriate to suggest?

    • A.

      3 oz. broiled fish. 1 baked potato. ½ cup canned beets. 1 orange. and milk

    • B.

      3 oz. canned salmon. fresh broccoli. 1 biscuit. tea. and 1 apple

    • C.

      A bologna sandwich. fresh eggplant. 2 oz fresh fruit. tea. and apple juice

    • D.

      3 oz. turkey. 1 fresh sweet potato. 1/2 cup fresh green beans. milk. and 1 orange

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 oz. turkey. 1 fresh sweet potato. 1/2 cup fresh green beans. milk. and 1 orange
    Explanation
    Canned fish and vegetables and cured meats are high in sodium. This meal does not contain any canned fish and/or vegetables or cured meats

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A nurse is assessing several clients in a long term health care facility. Which client is at highest risk for development of decubitus ulcers?

    • A.

      A 79 year-old malnourished client on bed rest

    • B.

      An obese client who uses a wheelchair

    • C.

      An incontinent client who has had 3 diarrhea stools

    • D.

      An 80 year-old ambulatory diabetic client

    Correct Answer
    A. A 79 year-old malnourished client on bed rest
    Explanation
    Weighing significantly less than ideal body weight increases the number and surface area of bony prominences which are susceptible to pressure ulcers. Thus. malnutrition is a major risk factor for decubitus. due in part to poor hydration and inadequate protein intake.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mrs. Kennedy had a CVA (cerebrovascular accident) and has severe right-sided weakness. She has been taught to walk with a cane. The nurse is evaluating her use of the cane prior to discharge. Which of the following reflects correct use of the cane?

    • A.

      Holding the cane in her left hand. Mrs. Kennedy moves the cane forward first. then her right leg. and finally her left leg

    • B.

      Holding the cane in her right hand. Mrs. Kennedy moves the cane forward first. then her left leg. and finally her right leg

    • C.

      Holding the cane in her right hand. Mrs. Kennedy moves the cane and her right leg forward. then moves her left leg forward.

    • D.

      Holding the cane in her left hand. Mrs. Kennedy moves the cane and her left leg forward. then moves her right leg forward

    Correct Answer
    A. Holding the cane in her left hand. Mrs. Kennedy moves the cane forward first. then her right leg. and finally her left leg
    Explanation
    When a person with weakness on one side uses a cane. there should always be two points of contact with the floor. When Mrs. Kennedy. moves the cane forward. she has both feet on the floor. providing stability. As she moves the weak leg. the cane and the strong leg provide support. Finally. the cane. which is even with the weak leg. provides stability while she moves the strong leg. She should not hold the cane with her weak arm. The use of the cane requires arm strength to ensure that the cane provides adequate stability when standing on the weak leg. The cane should be held in the left hand. the hand opposite the affected leg. If Mrs. Kennedy. moved the cane and her strong foot at the same time. she would be left standing on her weak leg at one point. This would be unstable at best; at worst. impossible

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is instructing a woman in a low-fat. high-fiber diet. Which of the following food choices. if selected by the client. indicate an understanding of a low-fat. high-fiber diet?

    • A.

      Tuna salad sandwich on whole wheat bread.

    • B.

      Vegetable soup made with vegetable stock. carrots. celery. and legumes served with toasted oat bread

    • C.

      Chef’s salad with hard boiled eggs and fat-free dressing

    • D.

      Broiled chicken stuffed with chopped apples and walnuts

    Correct Answer
    B. Vegetable soup made with vegetable stock. carrots. celery. and legumes served with toasted oat bread
    Explanation
    Mayonnaise in tuna salad is high in fat. The whole wheat bread has some fiber. This choice shows a low-fat soup (which would have been higher in fat if made with chicken or beef stock) and high-fiber bread and soup contents (both the vegetables and the legumes). Salad is high in fiber. but hard boiled eggs are high in fat. There is some fiber in the apples and walnuts. The walnuts are high in fat. as is the chicken.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    An 85-year-old male patient has been bedridden for two weeks. Which of the following complaints by the patient indicates to the nurse that he is developing a complication of immobility?

    • A.

      Stiffness of the right ankle joint

    • B.

      Soreness of the gums

    • C.

      Short-term memory loss.

    • D.

      Decreased appetite.

    Correct Answer
    A. Stiffness of the right ankle joint
    Explanation
    Stiffness of a joint may indicate the beginning of a contracture and/or early muscle atrophy. Soreness of the gums is not related to immobility. Short-term memory loss is not related to immobility. Decreased appetite is unlikely to be related to immobility.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An eleven-month-old infant is brought to the pediatric clinic. The nurse suspects that the child has iron deficiency anemia. Because iron deficiency anemia is suspected. which of the following is the most important information to obtain from the infant’s parents?

    • A.

      Normal dietary intake.

    • B.

      Relevant socio cultural. economic. and educational background of the family.

    • C.

      Any evidence of blood in the stools

    • D.

      A history of maternal anemia during pregnancy

    Correct Answer
    A. Normal dietary intake.
    Explanation
    Iron deficiency anemia occurs commonly in children 6 to 24 months of age. For the first 4 to 5 months of infancy iron stores laid down for the baby during pregnancy are adequate. When fetal iron stores are depleted. supplemental dietary iron needs to be supplied to meet the infant’s rapid growth needs. Iron deficiency may occur in the infant who drinks mostly milk. which contains no iron. and does not receive adequate dietary iron or supplemental iron. Daily dietary intake is much more related to the diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia than is sociocultural. economic. and educational background of the family. Iron deficiency anemia in an infant is very unlikely to be related to gastrointestinal bleeding. Anemia during pregnancy is unlikely to be the cause of the infant’s iron deficiency anemia. Fetal iron stores are drawn from the mother even if she is anemic.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 46-year-old female with chronic constipation is assessed by the nurse for a bowel training regimen. Which factor indicates further information is needed by the nurse?

    • A.

      The client’s dietary habits include foods high in bulk.

    • B.

      The client’s fluid intake is between 2500-3000 ml per day

    • C.

      The client engages in moderate exercise each day

    • D.

      The client’s bowel habits were not discussed.

    Correct Answer
    D. The client’s bowel habits were not discussed.
    Explanation
    Foods high in bulk are appropriate. Exercise should be a part of a bowel training regimen. To assess the client for a bowel training program the factors causing the bowel alteration should be assessed. A routine for bowel elimination should be based on the client’s previous bowel habits and alterations in bowel habits that have occurred because of illness or trauma. The client and the family should assist in the planning of the program which should include foods high in bulk. adequate exercise. and fluid intake of 2500-3000 ml.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.