Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 17

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,383

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 17 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To prevent postoperative complications. Nurse Kim assists the client with coughing and deep breathing exercises. This is best accomplished by implementing which of the following?

    • A.

      Coughing exercises one hour before meals and deep breathing one hour after meals.

    • B.

      Forceful coughing as many times as tolerated.

    • C.

      Huff coughing every two hours or as needed.

    • D.

      Diaphragmatic and pursed lip breathing 5 to 10 times. four times a day

    Correct Answer
    C. Huff coughing every two hours or as needed.
    Explanation
    Huff coughing helps keep the airways open and secretions mobilized. Huff coughing is an alternative for clients who are unable to perform a normal forceful cough (such as postoperatively) deep breathing and coughing should be performed at the same time. Only at mealtimes is not sufficient (option 1). Extended forceful coughing fatigues the client. especially postoperatively (option 2). Diaphragmatic and pursed lip breathing are techniques used for clients with obstructive airway disease (option 4).

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Trixie is preparing to perform tracheostomy care. Prior to beginning the procedure the nurse performs which action?

    • A.

      Tells the client to raise two fingers to indicate pain or distress.

    • B.

      Changes twill tape holding the tracheostomy and place.

    • C.

      Cleans the incision site.

    • D.

      Checks the tightness of the ties and knot

    Correct Answer
    A. Tells the client to raise two fingers to indicate pain or distress.
    Explanation
    Prior to starting the procedure. it is important to develop a means of communication by which the client can express pain or discomfort. The twill tape is not changed until after performing tracheostomy care (option 2). Cleaning the incision should be done after cleaning the inner cannula (option 3). Checking the tightness of the ties and knot is done after apply new twill tape (option 4).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which action by the nurse represents proper nasopharyngeal/nasotracheal suctioning technique?

    • A.

      Lubricate the suction catheter with petroleum jelly before and between insertion.

    • B.

      Apply suction intermittently while inserting the suction catheter.

    • C.

      Rotate the catheter while applying suction.

    • D.

      Hyper oxygenate with 100% oxygen for 30 minutes before and after suctioning

    Correct Answer
    C. Rotate the catheter while applying suction.
    Explanation
    Rotating the catheter prevents pulling of tissue into the opening on the catheter tip and the side. Suction catheters may only be lubricated with water or water-soluble lubricant and petroleum jelly such as Vaseline has an oil base (option one). no suction should ever be applied while the catheters being inserted because this can traumatize tissues (option two). The client should be hyper-oxygenated for only a few minutes before and after suctioning and this is generally limited to clients who are intubated or have a tracheostomy (option four).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which client statement informs the nurse that his teaching about the proper use of an incentive spirometer was effective?

    • A.

      “I should breathe out as fast and as hard as possible into the device.”

    • B.

      “I should inhale slowly and steadily to keep the balls up.”

    • C.

      “I should use the device three times a day. after meals.”

    • D.

      “the entire device should be washed thoroughly in sudsy water once a week.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “I should inhale slowly and steadily to keep the balls up.”
    Explanation
    Proper use of an SMI requires the client to take slow. steady inhalations. every hour or two. 5 to 10 reps each time. Only the mouthpiece can be successfully rinsed or wiped clean. The device should not be submerged in water (option 4).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    While a client with chest tubes is ambulating. the connection between the tube and the water seal dislodges. Which action by Nurse Flora is most appropriate?

    • A.

      Assist the client to ambulate back to bed.

    • B.

      Reconnect to the tube to the water seal.

    • C.

      Assess the clients lung sounds with a stethoscope.

    • D.

      Have the client cough forcibly several times.

    Correct Answer
    B. Reconnect to the tube to the water seal.
    Explanation
    The tube should be reconnected to the water seal as quickly as possible. Assisting the client back to bed (option 1) and assessing the clients lung (option 3) are possible actions after the system is reconnected.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nurse Peter makes the assessment that which client has the greatest risk for a problem with the transport of oxygen from the lungs to the tissues? A client who has:

    • A.

      Anemia.

    • B.

      An infection.

    • C.

      A fractured rib.

    • D.

      A tumor of the medulla.

    Correct Answer
    A. Anemia.
    Explanation
    Anemia is a condition of decreased red blood cells and decreased hemoglobin. Hemoglobin is how the oxygen molecules are transported to the tissues. Option 2 would depend on where the infection is located. Option 3: A fractured rib would interrupt transport of oxygen from the atmosphere to the airways. Option 4: Damage to the medulla would interfere with neural stimulation of the respiratory system.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which term does the nurse document to best describe a client experiencing shortness of breath while lying down who must assume an upright or sitting position to breed more comfortably and effectively?

    • A.

      Dyspnea

    • B.

      Hyperpnea

    • C.

      Orthopnea

    • D.

      Acapnea

    Correct Answer
    C. Orthopnea
    Explanation
    Respiratory difficulty related to a reclining position without other physical alterations is defined as orthopnea.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client with emphysema is prescribed corticosteroid therapy on a short-term basis for acute bronchitis. The client asks the nurse how the steroids will help him. The nurse respond by saying that the corticosteroids will do which of the following?

    • A.

      Promote bronchodilation.

    • B.

      Help the client to cough.

    • C.

      Prevent respiratory infection.

    • D.

      Decrease inflammation in the airways.

    Correct Answer
    D. Decrease inflammation in the airways.
    Explanation
    Glucocorticoids are prescribed because of their anti-inflammatory effect. Options 1. 2. and 4 are not achieved with glucocorticoids.The nurse is planning to perform percussion and postural drainage. Which is an important aspect of planning the clients care? 1.Percussion and postural drainage should be done before lunch.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Aleli is planning to perform percussion and postural drainage. Which is an important aspect of planning the clients care?

    • A.

      Percussion and postural drainage should be done before lunch.

    • B.

      The order should be coughing. percussion. positioning. and then suctioning.

    • C.

      A good time to perform percussion and postural drainage is in the morning after breakfast when the client is well rested.

    • D.

      Percussion and postural drainage should always be preceded by three minutes of 100% oxygen.

    Correct Answer
    A. Percussion and postural drainage should be done before lunch.
    Explanation
    Postural drainage result in expectoration of large amounts of mucus. Client sometimes ingest part of the secretions. The secretions may also produce an unpleasant taste in the oral cavity. which could result in nausea/vomiting. This procedure should be done on an empty stomach to decrease client discomfort.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nurse Winona teaches a patient how to use an incentive spirometer. What patient outcome will support the conclusion that the use of the incentives spirometer was effective?

    • A.

      Supplemental oxygen use will be reduced.

    • B.

      Inspiratory volume will be increased.

    • C.

      Sputum will be expectorated.

    • D.

      Coughing will be stimulated.

    Correct Answer
    B. Inspiratory volume will be increased.
    Explanation
    An incentive spirometry or provides a visual goal for and measurement of inspiration. It encourages the patient to execute and maintain a sustained inspiration. A sustained inspiration opens airways. increases the inspiratory volume. and reduces the risk of atelectasis. Patients who use an incentive spirometer may or may not be receiving oxygen (option1). Although sputum may be expectorated after the use of an incentive Iran mature. this is not the primary reason for its use (option 3). Although the deep breathing associated with the use of an incentive barometer may stimulate coughing. this is not the primary reason for its use (option 4).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 26, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.