Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 7

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,057

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 7 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    One aspect of implementation related to drug therapy is:

    • A.

      Developing a content outline

    • B.

      Documenting drugs given

    • C.

      Establishing outcome criteria

    • D.

      Setting realistic client goals

    Correct Answer
    B. Documenting drugs given
    Explanation
    Although documentation isn’t a step in the nursing process. the nurse is legally required to document activities related to drug therapy. including the time of administration. the quantity. and the client’s reaction. Developing a content outline. establishing outcome criteria. and setting realistic client goals are part of planning rather than implementation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A female client is readmitted to the facility with a warm. tender. reddened area on her right calf. Which contributing factor would the nurse recognize as most important?

    • A.

      A history of increased aspirin use

    • B.

      Recent pelvic surgery

    • C.

      An active daily walking program

    • D.

      A history of diabetes

    Correct Answer
    B. Recent pelvic surgery
    Explanation
    The client shows signs of deep vein thrombosis (DVT). The pelvic area is rich in blood supply. and thrombophlebitis of the deep vein is associated with pelvic surgery. Aspirin. an antiplatelet agent. and an active walking program help decrease the client’s risk of DVT. In general. diabetes is a contributing factor associated with peripheral vascular disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which intervention should the nurse in charge try first for a client that exhibits signs of sleep disturbance?

    • A.

      Administer sleeping medication before bedtime

    • B.

      Ask the client each morning to describe the quantity of sleep during the previous night

    • C.

      Teach the client relaxation techniques. such as guided imagery. medication. and progressive muscle relaxation

    • D.

      Provide the client with normal sleep aids. such as pillows. back rubs. and snacks

    Correct Answer
    D. Provide the client with normal sleep aids. such as pillows. back rubs. and snacks
    Explanation
    The nurse should begin with the simplest interventions. such as pillows or snacks. before interventions that require greater skill such as relaxation techniques. Sleep medication should be avoided whenever possible. At some point. the nurse should do a thorough sleep assessment. especially if common sense interventions fail.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    While examining a client’s leg. the nurse notes an open ulceration with visible granulation tissue in the wound. Until a wound specialist can be contacted. which type of dressings is most appropriate for the nurse in charge to apply?

    • A.

      Dry sterile dressing

    • B.

      Sterile petroleum gauze

    • C.

      Moist. sterile saline gauze

    • D.

      Povidone-iodine-soaked gauze

    Correct Answer
    C. Moist. sterile saline gauze
    Explanation
    Moist. sterile saline dressings support would heal and are cost-effective. Dry sterile dressings adhere to the wound and debride the tissue when removed. Petroleum supports healing but is expensive. Povidone-iodine can irritate epithelial cells. so it shouldn’t be left on an open wound.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A male client in a behavioral-health facility receives a 30-minute psychotherapy session. and provider uses a current procedure terminology (CPT) code that bills for a 50-minute session. Under the False Claims Act. such illegal behavior is known as:

    • A.

      Unbundling

    • B.

      Overbilling

    • C.

      Upcoding

    • D.

      Misrepresentation

    Correct Answer
    C. Upcoding
    Explanation
    Upcoding is the practice of using a CPT code that’s reimbursed at a higher rate than the code for the service actually provided. Unbundling. overbilling. and misrepresentation aren’t the terms used for this illegal practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A nurse assigned to care for a postoperative male client who has diabetes mellitus. During the assessment interview. the client reports that he’s impotent and says that he’s concerned about its effect on his marriage. In planning this client’s care. the most appropriate intervention would be to:

    • A.

      Encourage the client to ask questions about personal sexuality

    • B.

      Provide time for privacy

    • C.

      Provide support for the spouse or significant other

    • D.

      Suggest referral to a sex counselor or other appropriate professional

    Correct Answer
    D. Suggest referral to a sex counselor or other appropriate professional
    Explanation
    The nurse should refer this client to a sex counselor or other professional. Making appropriate referrals is a valid part of planning the client’s care. The nurse doesn’t normally provide sex counseling. Therefore. providing time for privacy and providing support for the spouse or significant other are important. but not as important as referring the client to a sex counselor.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Using Abraham Maslow’s hierarchy of human needs. a nurse assigns highest priority to which client need?

    • A.

      Security

    • B.

      Elimination

    • C.

      Safety

    • D.

      Belonging

    Correct Answer
    B. Elimination
    Explanation
    According to Maslow. elimination is a first-level or physiological need. and therefore takes priority over all other needs. Security and safety are second-level needs; belonging is a third-level need. Second- and third-level needs can be met only after a client’s first-level needs have been satisfied.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A male client is on prolonged bed rest has developed a pressure ulcer. The wound shows no signs of healing even though the client has received skin care and has been turned every 2 hours. Which factor is most likely responsible for the failure to heal?

    • A.

      Inadequate vitamin D intake

    • B.

      Inadequate protein intake

    • C.

      Inadequate massaging of the affected area

    • D.

      Low calcium level

    Correct Answer
    B. Inadequate protein intake
    Explanation
    A client on bed rest suffers from a lack of movement and a negative nitrogen balance. Therefore. inadequate protein intake impairs wound healing. Inadequate vitamin D intake and low calcium levels aren’t factors in poor healing for this client. A pressure ulcer should never be massaged.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A female client who received general anesthesia returns from surgery. Postoperatively. which nursing diagnosis takes highest priority for this client?

    • A.

      Acute pain related to surgery

    • B.

      Deficient fluid volume related to blood and fluid loss from surgery

    • C.

      Impaired physical mobility related to surgery

    • D.

      Risk for aspiration related to anesthesia

    Correct Answer
    D. Risk for aspiration related to anesthesia
    Explanation
    Risk for aspiration related to anesthesia takes priority for this client because general anesthesia may impair the gag and swallowing reflexes. possibly leading to aspiration. The other options. although important. are secondary.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse inspects a client’s back and notices small hemorrhagic spots. The nurse documents that the client has:

    • A.

      Extravasation

    • B.

      Osteomalacia

    • C.

      Petechiae

    • D.

      Uremia

    Correct Answer
    C. Petechiae
    Explanation
    Petechiae are small hemorrhagic spots. Extravasation is the leakage of fluid in the interstitial space. Osteomalacia is the softening of bone tissue. Uremia is an excess of urea and other nitrogen products in the blood.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 25, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.