Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,683

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 2 - Quiz

If you are a nursing student, or who is keen to learn about the nursing concepts, our informative "Fundamentals Of Nursing NCLEX Quiz 2" will help you greatly. The quiz is designed with the latest questions to aid the students' preparations. All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you've finished the quiz. Make sure to attempt all the questions given in the quiz. Answer the questions correctly and get a good score. All the best with your studies!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following symptoms is the best indicator of imminent death?

    • A.

      A weak. slow pulse

    • B.

      Increased muscle tone

    • C.

      Fixed. dilated pupils

    • D.

      Slow. shallow respirations

    Correct Answer
    C. Fixed. dilated pupils
    Explanation
    Fixed. dilated pupils are sign of imminent death. Pulse becomes weak but rapid. muscles become weak and atonic. and periods of apnea occur during respiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse caring for a patient with an infectious disease who requires isolation should refers to guidelines published by the:

    • A.

      National League for Nursing (NLN)

    • B.

      Centers for Disease Control (CDC)

    • C.

      American Medical Association (AMA)

    • D.

      American Nurses Association (ANA)

    Correct Answer
    B. Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
    Explanation
    The Center of Disease Control (CDC) publishes and frequently updates guidelines on caring for patients who require isolation. The National League of Nursing’s (NLN’s) major function is accrediting nursing education programs in the United States. The American Medical Association (AMA) is a national organization of physicians. The American Nurses’ Association (ANA) is a national organization of registered nurses.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    To institute appropriate isolation precautions. the nurse must first know the:

    • A.

      Organism’s mode of transmission

    • B.

      Organism’s Gram-staining characteristics

    • C.

      Organism’s susceptibility to antibiotics

    • D.

      Patient’s susceptibility to the organism

    Correct Answer
    A. Organism’s mode of transmission
    Explanation
    Before instituting isolation precaution. the nurse must first determine the organism’s mode of transmission. For example. an organism transmitted through nasal secretions requires that the patient be kept in respiratory isolation. which involves keeping the patient in a private room with the door closed and wearing a mask. a gown. and gloves when coming in direct contact with the patient. The organism’s Gram-straining characteristics reveal whether the organism is gram-negative or gram-positive. an important criterion in the physician’s choice for drug therapy and the nurse’s development of an effective plan of care. The nurse also needs to know whether the organism is susceptible to antibiotics. but this could take several days to determine; if she waits for the results before instituting isolation precautions. the organism could be transmitted in the meantime. The patient’s susceptibility to the organism has already been established. The nurse would not be instituting isolation precautions for a non-infected patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the correct procedure for collecting a sputum specimen for culture and sensitivity testing?

    • A.

      Have the patient place the specimen in a container and enclose the container in a plastic bag

    • B.

      Have the patient expectorate the sputum while the nurse holds the container

    • C.

      Have the patient expectorate the sputum into a sterile container

    • D.

      Offer the patient an antiseptic mouthwash just before he expectorate the sputum

    Correct Answer
    C. Have the patient expectorate the sputum into a sterile container
    Explanation
    Placing the specimen in a sterile container ensures that it will not become contaminated. The other answers are incorrect because they do not mention sterility and because antiseptic mouthwash could destroy the organism to be cultured (before sputum collection. the patient may use only tap water for nursing the mouth).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An autoclave is used to sterilize hospital supplies because:

    • A.

      More articles can be sterilized at a time

    • B.

      Steam causes less damage to the materials

    • C.

      A lower temperature can be obtained

    • D.

      Pressurized steam penetrates the supplies better

    Correct Answer
    D. Pressurized steam penetrates the supplies better
    Explanation
    An autoclave. an apparatus that sterilizes equipment by means of high-temperature pressurized steam. is used because it can destroy all forms of microorganisms. including spores.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The best way to decrease the risk of transferring pathogens to a patient when removing contaminated gloves is to:

    • A.

      Wash the gloves before removing them

    • B.

      Gently pull on the fingers of the gloves when removing them

    • C.

      Gently pull just below the cuff and invert the gloves when removing them

    • D.

      Remove the gloves and then turn them inside out

    Correct Answer
    C. Gently pull just below the cuff and invert the gloves when removing them
    Explanation
    Turning the gloves inside out while removing them keeps all contaminants inside the gloves. They should then be placed in a plastic bag with soiled dressings and discarded in a soiled utility room garbage pail (double bagged). The other choices can spread pathogens within the environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After having an I.V. line in place for 72 hours. a patient complains of tenderness. burning. and swelling. Assessment of the I.V. site reveals that it is warm and erythematous. This usually indicates:

    • A.

      Infection

    • B.

      Infiltration

    • C.

      Phlebitis

    • D.

      Bleeding

    Correct Answer
    C. Phlebitis
    Explanation
    Tenderness. warmth. swelling. and. in some instances. a burning sensation are signs and symptoms of phlebitis. Infection is less likely because no drainage or fever is present. Infiltration would result in swelling and pallor. not erythema. near the insertion site. The patient has no evidence of bleeding.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To ensure homogenization when diluting powdered medication in a vial. the nurse should:

    • A.

      Shake the vial vigorously

    • B.

      Roll the vial gently between the palms

    • C.

      Invert the vial and let it stand for 1 minute

    • D.

      Do nothing after adding the solution to the vial

    Correct Answer
    B. Roll the vial gently between the palms
    Explanation
    Gently rolling a sealed vial between the palms produces sufficient heat to enhance dissolution of a powdered medication. Shaking the vial vigorously can break down the medication and alter its pharmacologic action. Inverting the vial or leaving it alone does not ensure thorough homogenization of the powder and the solvent.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse is teaching a patient to prepare a syringe with 40 units of U-100 NPH insulin for self-injection. The patient’s first priority concerning self-injection in this situation is to:

    • A.

      Assess the injection site

    • B.

      Select the appropriate injection site

    • C.

      Check the syringe to verify that the nurse has removed the prescribed insulin dose

    • D.

      Clean the injection site in a circular manner with alcohol sponge

    Correct Answer
    C. Check the syringe to verify that the nurse has removed the prescribed insulin dose
    Explanation
    When the nurse teaches the patient to prepare an insulin injection. the patient’s first priority is to validate the dose accuracy. The next steps are to select the site. assess the site. and clean the site with alcohol before injecting the insulin.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The physician’s order reads “Administer 1 g cefazolin sodium (Ancef) in 150 ml of normal saline solution in 60 minutes.” What is the flow rate if the drop factor is 10 gtt = 1 ml?

    • A.

      25 gtt/minute

    • B.

      37 gtt/minute

    • C.

      50 gtt/minute

    • D.

      60 gtt/minute

    Correct Answer
    A. 25 gtt/minute
    Explanation
    .

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 02, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 23, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.