NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 52 Musculoskeletal Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,190

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 52 Musculoskeletal Medications - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Adalimumab (Humira) is given to a client for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the following side effect is associated with the medication?

    • A.

      Numbness.

    • B.

      Diarrhea.

    • C.

      Urinary retention.

    • D.

      Weight gain.

    Correct Answer
    A. Numbness.
    Explanation
    Adalimumab (Humira) has been associated with neurological side effects such as numbness. tingling. dizziness. visual disturbances. and weakness in the legs).Options B. C. and D are not associated with the use of medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client receiving Azathioprine (Imuran) complains of hair loss. The nurse tells the client that?

    • A.

      Hair loss is irreversible.

    • B.

      Hair loss is uncommon.

    • C.

      Hair loss is temporary.

    • D.

      Hair loss is a sign of toxicity.

    Correct Answer
    C. Hair loss is temporary.
    Explanation
    Temporary hair loss may occur. Normal hair growth will return after treatment has ended.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     The client is about to start the treatment for juvenile rheumatoid arthritis. Before the administration of etanercept (Enbrel). it is important for the nurse to:

    • A.

      Ask for an allergy to latex.

    • B.

      Ask the client to postpone vacation trip abroad.

    • C.

      Tell the client to not miss due vaccination while on treatment.

    • D.

      To avoid people with a recent injection of etanercept.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ask for an allergy to latex.
    Explanation
    Before using etanercept. tell the physician or the nurse for any allergy to latex or natural dry rubber that can be found in the prefilled syringes or autoinjectors form of the medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     A nurse is giving medicinal instructions to a female client receiving Leflunomide (Arava). Which of the following is an appropriate instruction with the use of the medication?

    • A.

      To use an effective form of birth control while on the treatment.

    • B.

      Breastfeeding does not have to be stopped during the treatment.

    • C.

      To use cholestyramine to lessen the side effects.

    • D.

      It may take 3-5 days to notice any improvement while taking leflunomide.

    Correct Answer
    A. To use an effective form of birth control while on the treatment.
    Explanation
    Use an effective form of birth control to avoid pregnancy while taking leflunomide because of its teratogenic effect.Option B: The medicine can be excreted in the human milk.Option C: Cholestyramine decreases leflunomide’s effectiveness.Option D: It may take 4 weeks or more to notice any improvement while taking leflunomide.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

     A client with rheumatoid arthritis is receiving Hydroxychloroquine (Plaquenil) in the recent months. The nurse tells the client to visit which of the following while on the treatment?

    • A.

      Dentist.

    • B.

      Ophthalmologist.

    • C.

      Pulmonologist.

    • D.

      Endocrinologist.

    Correct Answer
    B. Ophthalmologist.
    Explanation
    Plaquenil can adversely affect the eyes such as retinal damage. Clients taking this medicine should be seen by an ophthalmologist at least once a year.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     A client has just been prescribed with Methotrexate (Trexall) for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis who did not respond to any other treatment. An important reminder for the client is to?

    • A.

      Clay-colored stool is a normal response of the treatment.

    • B.

      Pregnancy is not contraindicated with the use of the medication.

    • C.

      Strict hand washing.

    • D.

      Get a daily source of sunlight during the day.

    Correct Answer
    C. Strict hand washing.
    Explanation
    Clients taking Methotrexate are more likely to get infections or may worsen any current infections. Therefore. hand washing will help to prevent the spread of infection.Option A is a sign of a liver toxicity and the physician should be notified of it.Option B: Pregnancy is not allowed during the treatment.Option D: Photosensitivity may happen during the treatment so the client is advised to wear sunscreen or any protective gear against the sunlight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     A client who is taking Methotrexate (Trexall) ask the nurse on what is the appropriate activity while taking the medication. The nurse advise the client to play which activity?

    • A.

      Basketball.

    • B.

      Ice hockey.

    • C.

      Football.

    • D.

      Tennis.

    Correct Answer
    D. Tennis.
    Explanation
    Avoid contact sports or other situations where bruising or injury could occur because the medication can lower the number of platelets. which are necessary for proper blood clotting.Options A. B. and C are all contact sports.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is reviewing the client’s history who is about to take Methotrexate. Which of the following drugs can be safely administered together with methotrexate?

    • A.

      Tetracycline.

    • B.

      Folic Acid.

    • C.

      Sulfamethoxazole.

    • D.

      Phenytoin.

    Correct Answer
    B. Folic Acid.
    Explanation
    Clients who take folic acid supplements lowered the risk of GI problems and mouth sores brought about by the use of methotrexate.Option A may decrease intestinal absorption of methotrexate.Options C and D: Methotrexate is partially bound to serum albumin. and toxicity may be increased because of displacement by certain drugs. such as salicylates. phenylbutazone. phenytoin. and sulfonamides.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Alendronate (Fosamax) is given to a client with osteoporosis. The nurse advises the client to?

    • A.

      Take the medication in the morning with meals.

    • B.

      Take the medication 2 hours before bedtime.

    • C.

      Take the medication with a glass of water after rising in the morning.

    • D.

      Take the medication during lunch.

    Correct Answer
    C. Take the medication with a glass of water after rising in the morning.
    Explanation
    Alendronate needs to be taken with a glass of water after rising in the morning in order to prevent gastrointestinal effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A client with osteoporosis is asking the nurse regarding the use of Salmon calcitonin (Miacalcin) nasal spray. The nurse tells the client to do the following. except?

    • A.

      Delivery system contains enough medication for at least 30 doses. Discard any unused solution after 30 doses.

    • B.

      If you do not feel the spray while using it. repeat the dose on the other nostrils.

    • C.

      Miacalcin is usually given as one spray per day into only one of your nostrils.

    • D.

      Take extra vitamin D while you are using Miacalcin.

    Correct Answer
    B. If you do not feel the spray while using it. repeat the dose on the other nostrils.
    Explanation
    Miacalcin spray delivers a fine mist into the nose. Even if the client does not feel the spray while using it. the medication is still being absorbed by the nasal passages.Option A: Discard any unused solution after 30 doses because spray may not deliver correct dose.Option C: Use the other nostril the next day and continue alternating back and forth for each daily dose.Option D: Vitamin D helps in treating osteoporosis by helping in maintaining healthy bones.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.