NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 42 Gastrointestinal Medications

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,797

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 42 Gastrointestinal Medications - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is giving instructions to a client receiving Cholestyramine (Prevalite). Which statement made by the client indicates a need for further teachings?

    • A.

      “I will include a high fiber rich food in my diet”.

    • B.

      “I will continue taking my multivitamins”.

    • C.

      “This medication will help lower my cholesterol”.

    • D.

      “I will sip the cholestyramine powder for a long time for faster absorption”.

    Correct Answer
    D. “I will sip the cholestyramine powder for a long time for faster absorption”.
    Explanation
    Cholestyramine is a bile acid sequestrant. It works by helping the body remove bile acids. which can lower cholesterol levels in the blood. A powder form of this medication can cause tooth problems such as discoloration. erosion of enamel. or decay. Other side effects of this medication are decreased vitamin absorption and constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following condition can you safely administer Metoclopramide (Reglan)?

    • A.

      Patient with bowel obstruction.

    • B.

      Patient with gastrointestinal hemorrhage.

    • C.

      Patient undergoing radiation.

    • D.

      Patients with pheochromocytoma.

    Correct Answer
    C. Patient undergoing radiation.
    Explanation
    Metoclopramide can be safely administered to patients having vomiting episodes following radiation. chemotherapy. and surgery.Options A and B: It is contraindicated in patients with conditions where stimulation of gastrointestinal motility might be harmful. such as mechanical bowel obstruction. bowel perforation. or gastrointestinal hemorrhage.Option D: Hypertensive crises may occur in patients with pheochromocytoma due to induction of catecholamine release from the tumor.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client has been taking Ibuprofen for some quite time and was given Misoprostol (Cytotec). Which of the following is exhibiting the therapeutic effect of Cytotec?

    • A.

      Relief of gastric ulcer.

    • B.

      Relief of diarrhea.

    • C.

      Relief of vomiting.

    • D.

      Relief of constipation.

    Correct Answer
    A. Relief of gastric ulcer.
    Explanation
    Misoprostol (Cytotec) is a synthetic (man-made) prostaglandin that is used to reduce the risk of stomach ulcers in patients treated with nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs. for example. aspirin. ibuprofen. etc.).Option B: Although a side effect. but it is not the intended therapeutic effect.Options C and D are not related to the medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A geriatric patient is prescribed with Cimetidine (Tagamet) for the treatment of heartburn. Which of the following is the most frequent CNS side effect?

    • A.

      Agitation.

    • B.

      Drowsiness.

    • C.

      Headache.

    • D.

      Somnolence.

    Correct Answer
    A. Agitation.
    Explanation
    Cimetidine an H2-receptor antagonist passes the blood brain barrier. and central nervous system side effects can happen. Most common serious side effects are confusion. agitation. depression. and disorientation.Options B. C. and D: They are considered as the less common side effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A nurse is administering an IV bolus of Cimetidine (Tagamet). Which of the following should the nurse monitor closely follow the administration?

    • A.

      Respiratory rate.

    • B.

      Skin turgor.

    • C.

      Blood pressure.

    • D.

      Temperature.

    Correct Answer
    C. Blood pressure.
    Explanation
    Intravenous administration of Cimetidine causes hypotension.Options A. B. and D are not related to this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client has been given Loperamide hydrochloride (Imodium). Which of the following situation is the medication indicated to?

    • A.

      Abdominal pain.

    • B.

      Patients with an ileostomy.

    • C.

      Bloody Diarrhea.

    • D.

      Acute dysentery.

    Correct Answer
    B. Patients with an ileostomy.
    Explanation
    Loperamide hydrochloride is an antidiarrheal agent. It can also be used to reduce the volume of drainage from an ileostomy.Options A. C. and D: It is contraindicated in patients with abdominal pain in the absence of diarrhea. and in patients with acute dysentery. which is characterized by blood in stools and high fever.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client has been given Ondansetron (Zofran). For which condition should the nurse administer this medication to the postoperative patient?

    • A.

      Vomiting.

    • B.

      Incisional pain.

    • C.

      Abdominal infection.

    • D.

      Atelectasis.

    Correct Answer
    A. Vomiting.
    Explanation
    Ondansetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by surgery or by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy or radiation).Options B. C. and D. are not related to this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client with a duodenal ulcer is diagnosed with H. pylori infection. The physician prescribed Amoxicillin (Wymox). Pantoprazole (Prevacid). and Clarithromycin (Biaxin). Which statement made by the nurse correctly explains the purpose of these medications?

    • A.

      “These medicines will minimize acid production and will coat the ulcer“.

    • B.

      “These medicines will stop the acid production and will kill the bacteria”.

    • C.

      “The ulcer will heal because the medications will kill the bacteria”.

    • D.

      “These medicines will control the ulcer and motion sickness”.

    Correct Answer
    B. “These medicines will stop the acid production and will kill the bacteria”.
    Explanation
    The triple therapy treatment of H-pylori infection is the includes 2 antibiotics (Clarithromycin and Amoxicillin) and one proton pump inhibitor such as omeprazole. lansoprazole. pantoprazole. or esomeprazole.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client is prescribed with Omeprazole (Prilosec). The nurse determines that the client is receiving its therapeutic effect if which of the following is stated by the client:

    • A.

      Relief of nausea and vomiting.

    • B.

      Decrease diarrheal episodes.

    • C.

      The absence of constipation.

    • D.

      Relief from GERD.

    Correct Answer
    D. Relief from GERD.
    Explanation
    Omeprazole is used to treat symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions caused by excess stomach acid. It is also used to promote healing of erosive esophagitis (damage to your esophagus caused by stomach acid).Options B. C. and D are not related to this medication.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A patient with Chron’s disease is receiving an infusion therapy of Infliximab (Remicade). Which of the following should the nurse do while the patient is on this medication?

    • A.

      Monitoring liver function test prior the infusion.

    • B.

      Monitoring the vomiting episodes.

    • C.

      Monitoring the frequency and consistency of bowel movements.

    • D.

      Monitoring urine output and orientation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Monitoring the frequency and consistency of bowel movements.
    Explanation
    Crohn’s disease is a condition in which the body attacks the lining of the digestive tract. causing pain. diarrhea. weight loss. and fever. Infliximab works by reducing the inflammation in the colon. thereby decreasing diarrhea.Options A. B. and D are not related to this medication.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 15, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.