NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 20 Respiratory And Gastrointestinal Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,121

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 20 Respiratory And Gastrointestinal Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jam is under chemotherapy in which nausea is an expected side effect. Which of the following drugs is indicated to prevent such side effect?

    • A.

      Metoclopramide

    • B.

      Cimetidine

    • C.

      Tagamet

    • D.

      Famotidine

    Correct Answer
    A. Metoclopramide
    Explanation
    This is the only drug among the choices that is indicated to prevent nausea.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following drugs will reduce the effectiveness of sucralfate?

    • A.

      Ranitidine

    • B.

      Carafate

    • C.

      Metoclopramide

    • D.

      Meclizine

    Correct Answer
    A. Ranitidine
    Explanation
    Ranitidine decreases the effectiveness of sucralfate because it decreases the acid content of gastric secretion. Choice B is the trade name for sucralfate. Choice C is a gastric stimulant that does not alter pH. Choice D is an antihistamine and its GI effect is antiemetic.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Extrapyramidal symptoms are a side effect of which of the following drugs?

    • A.

      Ranitidine

    • B.

      Omeprazole

    • C.

      Famotidine

    • D.

      Metoclopramide

    Correct Answer
    D. Metoclopramide
    Explanation
    A side effect of metoclopramide is EPS.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which histamine-2 antagonist is associated with the most drug interactions?

    • A.

      Ranitidine

    • B.

      Cimetidine

    • C.

      Prilosec

    • D.

      Nizatidine

    Correct Answer
    B. Cimetidine
    Explanation
    Cimetidine was the first histamine-2 antagonist developed and is associated with the most toxic drug interactions of the group.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Hydrochloric acid secretion is blocked by which of the following category of drugs?

    • A.

      Antacids

    • B.

      Gastric stimulants

    • C.

      Histamine-2 antagonists

    • D.

      Antihistamines

    Correct Answer
    C. Histamine-2 antagonists
    Explanation
    This is the only category of drugs that reduces the volume of secretions.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which category of drugs prevents/treats constipation by the osmotic drawing of water from extravascular space to intestinal lumen?

    • A.

      Stimulants

    • B.

      Bulk-forming agents

    • C.

      Hyperosmotic agents

    • D.

      Lubricants

    Correct Answer
    C. Hyperosmotic agents
    Explanation
    Hyperosmotic agents change the osmotic gradient between the intestine and extravascular space causing water to move into the intestinal lumen and balance the gradient.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is a bulk-forming agent?

    • A.

      Glycerin

    • B.

      Lactulose

    • C.

      FiberCon

    • D.

      Milk of Magnesia

    Correct Answer
    C. FiberCon
    Explanation
    FiberCon is the bulk-forming agent. Choices A and B are incorrect because they are hyperosmotic agents. Choice D. meanwhile. is a saline laxative.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client needs rapid cleansing of the bowel. which category is best used?

    • A.

      Bacid

    • B.

      Bulk-forming agent

    • C.

      Saline laxatives with magnesium

    • D.

      Intestinal flora modifiers

    Correct Answer
    C. Saline laxatives with magnesium
    Explanation
    Saline laxatives are the best agents for rapid bowel cleansing. Bacid is an intestinal flora modifier. Bulk-forming agents will not produce rapid cleansing. Intestinal flora modifiers will not not produce rapid cleansing as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following categories is used for diarrhea and constipation?

    • A.

      Bulk-forming agents

    • B.

      Intestinal flora modifiers

    • C.

      Cascara

    • D.

      Milk of Magnesia

    Correct Answer
    A. Bulk-forming agents
    Explanation
    Bulk-forming agents are used for diarrhea and constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following may be used for a bowel preparation and is not recommended for treatment of constipation?

    • A.

      Correctol

    • B.

      Fiberall

    • C.

      Mineral oil

    • D.

      Castor oil

    Correct Answer
    D. Castor oil
    Explanation
    Castor oil is not recommended for treatment of constipation because it causes such severe abdominal pain.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.