Nursing Leadership & Management NCLEX Quiz 8 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,714

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Leadership & Management NCLEX Quiz 8 (10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    He opts to use a self-report method. Which of the following is NOT TRUE about this method?

    • A.

      Most direct means of gathering information

    • B.

      Versatile in terms of content coverage

    • C.

      Most accurate and valid method of data gathering

    • D.

      Yields information that would be difficult to gather by another method

    Correct Answer
    C. Most accurate and valid method of data gathering
    Explanation
    The most serious disadvantage of this method is accuracy and validity of information gathered

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following articles would Kevin least consider for his review of literature?

    • A.

      “Story-Telling and Anxiety Reduction Among Pediatric Patients”

    • B.

      “Turnaround Time in Emergency Rooms”

    • C.

      “Outcome Standards in Tertiary Health Care Institutions”

    • D.

      “Environmental Manipulation and Client Outcomes”

    Correct Answer
    B. “Turnaround Time in Emergency Rooms”
    Explanation
    The article is for pediatric patients and may not be relevant for adult patients.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following variables will he likely EXCLUDE in his study?

    • A.

      Competence of nurses

    • B.

      Caring attitude of nurses

    • C.

      Salary of nurses

    • D.

      Responsiveness of staff

    Correct Answer
    C. Salary of nurses
    Explanation
    Salary of staff nurses is not an indicator of patient satisfaction. hence need not be included as a variable in the study.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He plans to use a Likert Scale to determine

    • A.

      Degree of agreement and disagreement

    • B.

      Compliance to expected standards

    • C.

      Level of satisfaction

    • D.

      Degree of acceptance

    Correct Answer
    A. Degree of agreement and disagreement
    Explanation
    Likert scale is a 5-point summated scale used to determine the degree of agreement or disagreement of the respondents to a statement in a study.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    He checks if his instruments meet the criteria for evaluation. Which of the following criteria refers to the consistency or the ability to yield the same response upon its repeated administration?

    • A.

      Validity

    • B.

      Reliability

    • C.

      Sensitivity

    • D.

      Objectivity

    Correct Answer
    B. Reliability
    Explanation
    Reliability is repeatability of the instrument; it can elicit the same responses even with varied administration of the instrument

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which criteria refer to the ability of the instrument to detect fine differences among the subjects being studied?

    • A.

      Sensitivity

    • B.

      Reliability

    • C.

      Validity

    • D.

      Objectivity

    Correct Answer
    A. Sensitivity
    Explanation
    Sensitivity is an attribute of the instrument that allow the respondents to distinguish differences of the options where to choose from

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Validity

    • B.

      Reliability

    • C.

      Meaningfulness

    • D.

      Sensitivity

    Correct Answer
    A. Validity
    Explanation
    Validity is ensuring that the instrument contains appropriate questions about the research topic

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He plans for his sampling method. Which sampling method gives equal chance to all units in the population to get picked?

    • A.

      Random

    • B.

      Accidental

    • C.

      Quota

    • D.

      Judgment

    Correct Answer
    A. Random
    Explanation
    Random sampling gives equal chance for all the elements in the population to be picked as part of the sample.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Raphael is interested to learn more about transcultural nursing because he is assigned at the family suites where most patients come from different cultures and countries. Which of the following designs is appropriate for this study?

    • A.

      Grounded theory

    • B.

      Ethnography

    • C.

      Case study

    • D.

      Phenomenology

    Correct Answer
    B. Ethnography
    Explanation
    Ethnography is focused on patterns of behavior of selected people within a culture

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nursing theorist who developed transcultural nursing theory is

    • A.

      Dorothea Orem

    • B.

      Madeleine Leininger

    • C.

      Betty Newman

    • D.

      Sr. Callista Roy

    Correct Answer
    B. Madeleine Leininger
    Explanation
    Madeleine Leininger developed the theory on transcultural theory based on her observations on the behavior of selected people within a culture.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Sep 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.