NCLEX Exam: Take This Personality Disorders Quiz Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,097

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Exam: Take This Personality Disorders Quiz Questions! - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse is orienting a new client to the unit when another client rushes down the hallway and asks the nurse to sit down and talk. The client requesting the nurse’s attention is extremely manipulative and uses socially acting-out behaviors when demands are unmet. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Suggest that the client requesting attention speak with another staff member

    • B.

      Leave the new client and talk with the other client to avoid precipitating acting out behavior

    • C.

      Tell the interrupting client to sit down and be patient. stating. “I’ll be back as soon as possible.”

    • D.

      Introduce the two clients and suggest that the client join the new client and the nurse on the tour

    Correct Answer
    C. Tell the interrupting client to sit down and be patient. stating. “I’ll be back as soon as possible.”
    Explanation
    This sets realistic limits on behavior without rejecting the client

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client with a diagnosis of narcissistic personality disorder has been given a day pass from the psychiatric hospital. The client is due to return at 6pm. At 5pm the client telephones the nurse in charge of the unit and says “6 o’clock is too early. I feel like coming back at 7:30.” The nurse would be most therapeutic by telling the client to:

    • A.

      Return immediately. to demonstrate control

    • B.

      Return on time or restrictions will be imposed

    • C.

      Come back at 6:45. as a compromise to set limits

    • D.

      Come back as soon as possible or the police will be sent

    Correct Answer
    B. Return on time or restrictions will be imposed
    Explanation
    This sets limits. points out reality. and places responsibility for behavior on the client.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An adult client with a borderline personality disorder become nauseated and vomits immediately after drinking after drinking 2 ounces of shampoo as a suicide gesture. The most appropriate initial response by the nurse would be to:

    • A.

      Promptly notify the attending physician

    • B.

      Immediately initiate suicide precautions

    • C.

      Sit quietly with the client until nausea and vomiting subsides

    • D.

      Assess the client’s vital signs and administer syrup of ipecac

    Correct Answer
    C. Sit quietly with the client until nausea and vomiting subsides
    Explanation
    13 Anwer: C. Sit quietly with the client until nausea and vomiting subside.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A nurse notices that a client is mistrustful and shows hostile behavior. Which of the following types of personality disorder is associated with these characteristics?

    • A.

      Antisocial

    • B.

      Avoidant

    • C.

      Borderline

    • D.

      Paranoid

    Correct Answer
    D. Paranoid
    Explanation
    This intervention demonstrates the nurse’s caring presence which is vital for this client.Option A: Although the treatment team does need to know about the event. notification is not the immediate concern.Option B: This is premature and it reinforces the client’s predisposition to manipulative behavior.Option D: This medication is inappropriate in this situation; vomiting would be expected after the ingestion of shampoo.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following statements is typical for a client diagnosed with a personality disorder?

    • A.

      “I understand you’re the one to blame.”

    • B.

      “I must be seen first; it’s not negotiable.”

    • C.

      “I see nothing humorous in this situation.”

    • D.

      “I wish someone would select the outfit for me.”

    Correct Answer
    C. “I see nothing humorous in this situation.”
    Explanation
    Paranoid individuals have a need to constantly scan the environment for signs of betrayal. deception. and ridicule. appearing mistrustful and hostile. They expect to be tricked or deceived by others.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following characteristics is expected for a client with paranoid personality disorder who receives bad news?

    • A.

      The client is overly dramatic after hearing the facts

    • B.

      The client focuses on self to not become over-anxious

    • C.

      The client responds from a rational. objective point of view

    • D.

      The client doesn’t spend time thinking about the information.

    Correct Answer
    C. The client responds from a rational. objective point of view
    Explanation
    Clients with paranoid personality disorder tend to be extremely serious and lack a sense of humor.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following types of behavior is expected from a client diagnosed with a paranoid personality disorder?

    • A.

      Eccentric

    • B.

      Exploitative

    • C.

      Hypersensitive

    • D.

      Seductive

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypersensitive
    Explanation
    Clients with paranoid personality disorder are affectively restricted. appear unemotional. and appear rational and objective.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following interventions is important for a client with paranoid personality disorder taking olanzapine (Zyprexa)?

    • A.

      Explain effects of serotonin syndrome

    • B.

      Teach the client to watch for extrapyramidal adverse reactions

    • C.

      Explain that the drug is less effective if the client smokes

    • D.

      Discuss the need to report paradoxical effects such as euphoria.

    Correct Answer
    C. Explain that the drug is less effective if the client smokes
    Explanation
    People with paranoid personality disorders are hypersensitive to perceived threats.Option A: Schizotypal personalities appear eccentric and engage in activities others find perplexing.Option B: Clients with narcissistic personality disorder are interpersonally exploitative to enhance themselves or indulge in their own desires.Option D: A client with a histrionic personality disorder can be extremely seductive when in search of stimulation and approval.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client with antisocial personality is trying to convince a nurse that he deserves special privileges and that an exception to the rules should be made for him. Which of the following responses is the most appropriate?

    • A.

      “I believe we need to sit down and talk about this.”

    • B.

      “Don’t you know better than to try to bend the rules?”

    • C.

      “What you’re asking me to do is unacceptable.”

    • D.

      “Why don’t you bring this request to the community meeting?”

    Correct Answer
    C. “What you’re asking me to do is unacceptable.”
    Explanation
    Olanzapine (Zyprexa) is less effective for clients who smoke cigarettes. Olanzapine doesn’t cause euphoria (damn). and extrapyramidal side effects aren’t a problem. However. the client should be aware of adverse effects such as tardive dyskinesia.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse notices other clients on the unit avoiding a client diagnosed with antisocial personality disorder. When discussing appropriate behavior in group therapy. which of the following comments is expected about this client by his peers?

    • A.

      Lack of honesty

    • B.

      Belief in superstitions

    • C.

      Show of temper tantrums

    • D.

      Constant need for attention

    Correct Answer
    A. Lack of honesty
    Explanation
    These clients often try to manipulate the nurse to get special privileges or make exceptions to the rules on their behalf. By informing the client directly when actions are inappropriate. the nurse helps the client learn to control unacceptable behaviors by setting limits.Option A: By sitting down to talk about the request. the nurse is telling the client there’s room for negotiating when there is none.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.