Growth And Development NCLEX Exam! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,974

SettingsSettingsSettings
Growth And Development NCLEX Exam! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

What do you know about growth and development? This quiz will determine your knowledge of the subject. Development is a continual process. It is gradual, and it varies from person to person. Development proceeds from general to specific. Growth and development is a result of both heredity and environment. If you are willing to attempt to broaden your knowledge of growth and development, then this quiz is for you.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse is evaluating the developmental level of a two (2)-year-old. Which of the following does the nurse expect to observe in this child?

    • A.

      Uses a fork to eat

    • B.

      Uses a cup to drink

    • C.

      Uses a knife for cutting food

    • D.

      Pours own milk into a cup

    Correct Answer
    B. Uses a cup to drink
    Explanation
    By age 2 years. the child can use a cup and can use a spoon correctly but with some spilling. Option A: By ages 3 to 4. the child begins to use a fork.Options C and D: By the end of the preschool period. the child should be able to pour milk into a cup and begin to use a knife for cutting.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is providing an educational session to new employees. and the topic is abuse to the older client. The nurse tells the employees that which client is most characteristic of a victim of abuse

    • A.

      A 90-year-old woman with advanced Parkinson’s disease

    • B.

      A 68-year-old man with newly diagnosed cataracts

    • C.

      A 70-year-old woman with early diagnosed Lyme’s disease

    • D.

      A 74-year-old man with moderate hypertension

    Correct Answer
    A. A 90-year-old woman with advanced Parkinson’s disease
    Explanation
    The typical abuse victim is a woman of advanced age with few social contacts and at least one physical or mental impairment that limits the ability to perform activities of daily living. In addition. the client usually lives alone or with the abuser and depends on the abuser for care.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The home care nurse is visiting an older female client whose husband died six (6) months ago. Which behavior. by the client. indicates ineffective coping?

    • A.

      Visiting her husband’s grave once a month

    • B.

      Participating in a senior citizens program

    • C.

      Looking at old snapshots of her family

    • D.

      Neglecting her personal grooming

    Correct Answer
    D. Neglecting her personal grooming
    Explanation
    Coping mechanisms are behaviors used to decrease stress and anxiety. In response to death. ineffective coping is manifested by an extreme behavior that in some instances may be harmful to the individual physically or psychologically. Option D is indicative of behavior that identifies an ineffective coping behavior in the grieving process.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A clinic nurse assesses the communication patterns of a five (5)-month-old infant. The nurse determines that the infant is demonstrating the highest level of developmental achievement expected if the infant:

    • A.

      Uses simple words such as “mama”

    • B.

      Uses monosyllabic babbling

    • C.

      Links syllables together

    • D.

      Coos when comforted

    Correct Answer
    B. Uses monosyllabic babbling
    Explanation
    Using monosyllabic babbling occurs between 3 and 6 months of age. Option A: Using simple words such as “mama” occurs between 9 and 12 months.Option C: Linking syllables together when communicating occurs between 6 and 9 months. Option D: Cooing begins at birth and continues until 2 months.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A nurse is preparing to care for a five (5)-year-old who has been placed in traction following a fracture of the femur. The nurse plans care. knowing that which of the following is the most appropriate activity for this child?

    • A.

      Large picture books

    • B.

      A radio

    • C.

      Crayons and coloring book

    • D.

      A sports video

    Correct Answer
    C. Crayons and coloring book
    Explanation
    In the preschooler. play is simple and imaginative and includes activities such as crayons and coloring books. puppets. felt and magnetic boards. and Play-Doh.Option A: Large picture books are most appropriate for the infant. Options B and D: A radio and a sports video are most appropriate for the adolescent.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 16-year-old is admitted to the hospital for acute appendicitis. and an appendectomy is performed. Which of the following nursing interventions is most appropriate to facilitate normal growth and development?

    • A.

      Allow the family to bring in the child’s favorite computer games

    • B.

      Encourage the parents to room-in with the child

    • C.

      Encourage the child to rest and read

    • D.

      Allow the child to participate in activities with other individuals in the same age group when the condition permits

    Correct Answer
    D. Allow the child to participate in activities with other individuals in the same age group when the condition permits
    Explanation
    Adolescents often are not sure whether they want their parents with them when they are hospitalized. Because of the importance of the peer group. separation from friends is a source of anxiety. Ideally. the members of the peer group will support their ill friend. Options A. B. and C isolate the child from the peer group.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The mother of a nine (9)-year-old who is four (4) feet tall asks a nurse which of the following car safety devices is the most appropriate to use. The best nursing response is which of the following?

    • A.

      Front-facing convertible seat

    • B.

      Rear-facing convertible seat

    • C.

      Seat belt

    • D.

      Booster belt

    Correct Answer
    D. Booster belt
    Explanation
    The belt-positioning booster seat is typically used for children ages 8-12-year-old and at least 4 feet. 9 inches tall.Option A: When children outgrow their rear-facing seat they are buckled in a forward-facing car seat until the age of five or when they reach the upper weight or height limit of the seat.Option B: Rear-facing–only seats are used for infants up to 22 to 45 pounds.Option C: Children no longer need to use a booster seat once the seat belt fits them properly.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse is caring for an agitated older client with Alzheimer’s disease. Which nursing intervention most likely would calm the client?

    • A.

      Playing a radio

    • B.

      Turning the lights out

    • C.

      Putting an arm around the client’s waist

    • D.

      Encouraging group participation

    Correct Answer
    C. Putting an arm around the client’s waist
    Explanation
    Nursing interventions for the client with Alzheimer’s disease who is angry. frustrated. or hostile include decreasing environmental stimuli. approaching the client calmly and with assurance. not demanding anything from the client. and distracting the client. For the nurse to reach out. touch. hold a hand. put an arm around the waist. or in some way maintain physical contact is important. Options A and B: Playing a radio may increase stimuli. and turning the lights out may produce more agitation. Option D: The client with Alzheimer’s disease would not be a candidate for group work if the client is agitated.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse who volunteers at a senior citizens center is planning activities for the members who attend the center. Which activity would best promote health and maintenance for these senior citizens?

    • A.

      Gardening every day for an hour

    • B.

      Cycling 3 times a week for 20 minutes

    • C.

      Sculpting once a week for 40 minutes

    • D.

      Walking 3 to 5 times a week for 30 minutes

    Correct Answer
    D. Walking 3 to 5 times a week for 30 minutes
    Explanation
    Exercise and activity are essential for health promotion and maintenance in older adults and to achieve an optimal level of functioning. About half of the physical deterioration of the older client is caused by disuse rather than by the aging process or disease. One of the best exercises for an older adult is walking. progressing to 30 minutes session three (3) to five (5) times each week. Swimming and dancing are also beneficial.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 16-year-old child is hospitalized. according to Erik Erikson. what is an appropriate intervention?

    • A.

      Tell the friends to visit the child

    • B.

      Encourage patient to help child learn lessons missed

    • C.

      Call the priest to intervene

    • D.

      Tell the child’s girlfriend to visit the child.

    Correct Answer
    A. Tell the friends to visit the child
    Explanation
    The child is 16 years old. In the stage of IDENTITY VS. ROLE CONFUSION. The most significant persons in this group are the PEERS. Option B refers to children in the school age. Option C refers to the young adulthood stage of INTIMACY VS. ISOLATION. Option D: The child is not dying and the situation did not even talk about the child’s belief, therefore. calling the priest is unnecessary.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 28, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.