Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 146

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,478

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 146 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A male client is receiving the cell cycle–nonspecific alkylating agent thiotepa (Thioplex). 60 mg weekly for 4 weeks by bladder instillation as part of a chemotherapeutic regimen to treat bladder cancer. The client asks the nurse how the drug works. How does thiotepa exert its therapeutic effects?

    • A.

      It interferes with deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) replication only.

    • B.

      It interferes with ribonucleic acid (RNA) transcription only.

    • C.

      It interferes with DNA replication and RNA transcription.

    • D.

      It destroys the cell membrane. causing lysis.

    Correct Answer
    C. It interferes with DNA replication and RNA transcription.
    Explanation
    Thiotepa interferes with DNA replication and RNA transcription. It doesn’t destroy the cell membrane.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is instructing the 35 year old client to perform a testicular self-examination. The nurse tells the client:

    • A.

      To examine the testicles while lying down

    • B.

      That the best time for the examination is after a shower

    • C.

      To gently feel the testicle with one finger to feel for a growth

    • D.

      That testicular self-examination should be done at least every 6 months

    Correct Answer
    B. That the best time for the examination is after a shower
    Explanation
    The testicular-self examination is recommended monthly after a warm bath or shower when the scrotal skin is relaxed. The client should stand to examine the testicles. Using both hands. with fingers under the scrotum and thumbs on top. the client should gently roll the testicles. feeling for any lumps.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client with cancer is receiving chemotherapy and develops thrombocytopenia. The nurse identifies which intervention as the highest priority in the nursing plan of care?

    • A.

      Monitoring temperature

    • B.

      Ambulation three times daily

    • C.

      Monitoring the platelet count

    • D.

      Monitoring for pathological fractures

    Correct Answer
    C. Monitoring the platelet count
    Explanation
    Thrombocytopenia indicates a decrease in the number of platelets in the circulating blood. A major concern is monitoring for and preventing bleeding. Option A elates to monitoring for infection. particularly if leukopenia is present. Options B and D. although important in the plan of care. are not related directly to thrombocytopenia.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Gio. a community health nurse. is instructing a group of female clients about breast self-examination. The nurse instructs the client to perform the examination:

    • A.

      At the onset of menstruation

    • B.

      Every month during ovulation

    • C.

      Weekly at the same time of day

    • D.

      1 week after menstruation begins

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 week after menstruation begins
    Explanation
    The breast self-examination should be performed monthly 7 days after the onset of the menstrual period. Performing the examination weekly is not recommended. At the onset of menstruation and during ovulation. hormonal changes occur that may alter breast tissue.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nurse Cindy is caring for a client who has undergone a vaginal hysterectomy. The nurse avoids which of the following in the care of this client?

    • A.

      Elevating the knee gatch on the bed

    • B.

      Assisting with range-of-motion leg exercises

    • C.

      Removal of antiembolism stockings twice daily

    • D.

      Checking placement of pneumatic compression boots

    Correct Answer
    A. Elevating the knee gatch on the bed
    Explanation
    The client is at risk of deep vein thrombosis or thrombophlebitis after this surgery. as for any other major surgery. For this reason. the nurse implements measures that will prevent this complication. Range-of-motion exercises. antiembolism stockings. and pneumatic compression boots are helpful. The nurse should avoid using the knee gatch in the bed. which inhibits venous return. thus placing the client more at risk for deep vein thrombosis or thrombophlebitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mina. who is suspected of an ovarian tumor is scheduled for a pelvic ultrasound. The nurse provides which preprocedure instruction to the client?

    • A.

      Eat a light breakfast only

    • B.

      Maintain an NPO status before the procedure

    • C.

      Wear comfortable clothing and shoes for the procedure

    • D.

      Drink six to eight glasses of water without voiding before the test

    Correct Answer
    D. Drink six to eight glasses of water without voiding before the test
    Explanation
    A pelvic ultrasound requires the ingestion of large volumes of water just before the procedure. A full bladder is necessary so that it will be visualized as such and not mistaken for a possible pelvic growth. An abdominal ultrasound may require that the client abstain from food or fluid for several hours before the procedure. Option C is unrelated to this specific procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A male client is diagnosed as having a bowel tumor and several diagnostic tests are prescribed. The nurse understands that which test will confirm the diagnosis of malignancy?

    • A.

      Biopsy of the tumor

    • B.

      Abdominal ultrasound

    • C.

      Magnetic resonance imaging

    • D.

      Computerized tomography scan

    Correct Answer
    A. Biopsy of the tumor
    Explanation
    A biopsy is done to determine whether a tumor is malignant or benign. Magnetic resonance imaging. computed tomography scan. and ultrasound will visualize the presence of a mass but will not confirm a diagnosis of malignancy.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A female client diagnosed with multiple myeloma and the client asks the nurse about the diagnosis. The nurse bases the response on which description of this disorder?

    • A.

      Altered red blood cell production

    • B.

      Altered production of lymph nodes

    • C.

      Malignant exacerbation in the number of leukocytes

    • D.

      Malignant proliferation of plasma cells within the bone

    Correct Answer
    D. Malignant proliferation of plasma cells within the bone
    Explanation
    Multiple myeloma is a B-cell neoplastic condition characterized by abnormal malignant proliferation of plasma cells and the accumulation of mature plasma cells in the bone marrow. Options A and B are not characteristics of multiple myeloma. Option C describes the leukemic process.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Bea is reviewing the laboratory results of a client diagnosed with multiple myeloma. Which of the following would the nurse expect to note specifically in this disorder?

    • A.

      Increased calcium

    • B.

      Increased white blood cells

    • C.

      Decreased blood urea nitrogen level

    • D.

      Decreased number of plasma cells in the bone marrow

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased calcium
    Explanation
    Findings indicative of multiple myeloma are an increased number of plasma cells in the bone marrow. anemia. hypercalcemia caused by the release of calcium from the deteriorating bone tissue. and an elevated blood urea nitrogen level. An increased white blood cell count may or may not be present and is not related specifically to multiple myeloma.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Vanessa. a community health nurse conducts a health promotion program regarding testicular cancer to community members. The nurse determines that further information needs to be provided if a community member states that which of the following is a sign of testicular cancer?

    • A.

      Alopecia

    • B.

      Back pain

    • C.

      Painless testicular swelling

    • D.

      Heavy sensation in the scrotum

    Correct Answer
    A. Alopecia
    Explanation
    Alopecia is not an assessment finding in testicular cancer. Alopecia may occur. however. as a result of radiation or chemotherapy. Options B. C. and D are assessment findings in testicular cancer. Back pain may indicate metastasis to the retroperitoneal lymph nodes.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.