Hist 2110 Final Exam Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Brittbritt1514
B
Brittbritt1514
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 157
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 164

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hist 2110 Final Exam Practice Test - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which statement is not true about the Louisiana Purchase?

    • A.

      Louisiana Purchase was led by Meriwether Lewis and William Clark.

    • B.

      The Louisiana added 827,00 square miles and doubled the size of the U.S.

    • C.

      President Thomas Jefferson believed that the U.S. constitution gave him the authority to make the Louisiana Purchase.

    • D.

      Spain signed a secret treaty with France

    • E.

      Wanted Commercial and territorial expansion

    Correct Answer
    C. President Thomas Jefferson believed that the U.S. constitution gave him the authority to make the Louisiana Purchase.
    Explanation
    President Thomas Jefferson believed that the U.S. constitution gave him the authority to make the Louisiana Purchase. This statement is not true because the U.S. constitution does not explicitly grant the president the power to acquire new territory. Jefferson, a strict constructionist, initially had doubts about the legality of the purchase but ultimately decided to proceed with it for the benefit of the country.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which statement is not true about the War of 1812?

    • A.

      Great Britain attempted to restrict U.S. trade

    • B.

      President James Madison declared war to have military fame.

    • C.

      British invasions in New York, Baltimore, and New Orleans boosted national confidence and fostered a new spirit of patriotism.

    • D.

      U.S. celebrated the War of 1812 as a second war of independence.

    Correct Answer
    B. President James Madison declared war to have military fame.
    Explanation
    War was declared because Britain refused to stop seizing American ships that traded with France (Britain's enemy in Europe).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Missouri Compromise came to unify the Whigs,

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The Missouri Compromise was a legislative agreement in 1820 that aimed to address the issue of slavery expansion in the United States. It was not intended to unify the Whigs, as the Whig Party did not exist at the time. The Missouri Compromise was actually a compromise between the North and the South, with the goal of maintaining a balance of power between free and slave states. Therefore, the statement that the Missouri Compromise came to unify the Whigs is false.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The Missouri Compromise was created to make Missouri a ________ state.

    Correct Answer
    Slave
    Explanation
    On March 3, 1820, the decisive votes in the House admitted Maine as a free state, Missouri as a slave state, and made free soil all western territories north of Missouri's southern border.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which statement is NOT true of Andrew Jackson?

    • A.

      Jackson supported the National Party Convention.

    • B.

      Jackson established Spoils System in order to reward his audience.

    • C.

      Jackson encourages the growth of the United States.

    • D.

      Jackson supported the Indian Removal Act because he wanted to find better land for the Indians.

    Correct Answer
    D. Jackson supported the Indian Removal Act because he wanted to find better land for the Indians.
    Explanation
    Jackson thought that the Indians were out of place and needed to be removed for expansion purposes not because he wanted to find better land for them.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of the four events did NOT contribute to the outbreak of the Civil War?

    • A.

      Kansas Nebraska Act

    • B.

      Missouri Compromise

    • C.

      Abolitionist Movement

    • D.

      Dred Scott

    Correct Answer
    C. Abolitionist Movement
    Explanation
    The Abolitionist Movement did not directly contribute to the outbreak of the Civil War. While the movement aimed to end slavery, it did not directly cause the war. The Kansas-Nebraska Act and the Missouri Compromise were both political compromises related to the expansion of slavery, which heightened tensions between the North and South. The Dred Scott case, in which the Supreme Court ruled that enslaved individuals were property, further deepened divisions. However, it was the secession of southern states and the Confederate attack on Fort Sumter that ultimately triggered the Civil War.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which argument is NOT true regarding James Hammond defense on slavery? 

    • A.

      Slavery is the corner stone of our republican edifice.

    • B.

      Slavery is moral in its effect and a political necessity.

    • C.

      Slavery is authorized by God and His people should "purchase bondmen forever".

    • D.

      Slavery is profitless to those who maintain it.

    Correct Answer
    B. Slavery is moral in its effect and a political necessity.
    Explanation
    James Hammond's defense on slavery includes arguments such as slavery being the cornerstone of the republican edifice, authorized by God, and a profitable institution. However, the argument that slavery is moral in its effect and a political necessity is not true according to James Hammond's defense.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which piece was the legal supreme court case for the foundation for segregation? 

    • A.

      Marbury vs. Madison

    • B.

      Plessy vs. Ferguson

    • C.

      Roe vs. Wade

    • D.

      Brown vs. Board of Education

    Correct Answer
    B. Plessy vs. Ferguson
    Explanation
    Plessy v. Ferguson was a landmark decision of the U.S. Supreme Court issued in 1896. It upheld the constitutionality of racial segregation laws for public facilities as long as the segregated facilities were equal in quality, a doctrine that came to be known as "separate but equal".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to Henry George, why is poverty a crime? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      Poverty is neither inevitable nor natural.

    • B.

      Poverty is a social crime in which everyone, the rich and poor are responsible.

    • C.

      The act of being impoverished is a crime.

    • D.

      Because people who are poor deserve to be poor and it is their own fault.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Poverty is neither inevitable nor natural.
    B. Poverty is a social crime in which everyone, the rich and poor are responsible.
    C. The act of being impoverished is a crime.
    Explanation
    Henry George believed that poverty is a crime because it is neither inevitable nor natural. He also argued that poverty is a social crime in which everyone, both the rich and the poor, are responsible. Additionally, George considered the act of being impoverished itself as a crime. He did not believe that people who are poor deserve their poverty or that it is their own fault.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The American Federation of Labor focused on longer term reforms.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Focused on securing higher wages, better working conditions and shorter work weeks for its “members”
    Focused on short term reforms

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which statement of the American Spanish War is NOT true.

    • A.

      The Treat of Paris (1898) gave the U.S. indefinite control of Guam, Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Cuba.

    • B.

      The U.S. won the war because of their superior naval power.

    • C.

      Congress passed Terror Amendment

    • D.

      Led to America's rise as a global power.

    • E.

      Led to America's rise as a global power.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Treat of Paris (1898) gave the U.S. indefinite control of Guam, Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Cuba.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The Treat of Paris (1898) gave the U.S. indefinite control of Guam, Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Cuba." This statement is not true because the Treaty of Paris actually granted the U.S. control over Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines, but Cuba was granted independence.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of these four pieces of legislation was not passed during the Progressive reform era.

    • A.

      Pure Food and Drug Act

    • B.

      Federal Reserve Act

    • C.

      Civil Service Act

    • D.

      Postal Service Act

    Correct Answer
    D. Postal Service Act
    Explanation
    Not on the study guide but here is a link of all the laws/ amendments passed during this era.
    https://quizlet.com/607417/progressive-era-lawsamendments-flash-cards/

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Agricultural Adjustment Act (AAA) was designed to boost prices by reducing surpluses.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    See link for overview. http://www.u-s-history.com/pages/h1639.html

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not the reason why Woodrow Wilson decided to enter the war.

    • A.

      German u-boat sank three American merchant ships

    • B.

      Belgium was invaded.

    • C.

      Economic interests

    • D.

      German Foreign Secretary Arthur Zimmerman telegram requested that Mexico declare war.

    • E.

      President Wilson declared war because he wanted to promote tyranny.

    Correct Answer
    E. President Wilson declared war because he wanted to promote tyranny.
    Explanation
    http://www.sparknotes.com/biography/wilson/section10.rhtml

    Wilson declared that the United States was fighting only for moral reasons, namely to protect democracy from tyranny and promote peace throughout the world. After the war's end, Wilson also wanted to establish a council that would ensure the collective security of all of Europe.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is a new deal program?

    • A.

      Civilian Conservation on Corps (CCC).

    • B.

      Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

    • C.

      National Association for Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)

    • D.

      Public Works Administration (PWA)

    • E.

      Civil Works Administration (CWA)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Civilian Conservation on Corps (CCC).
    B. Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)
    D. Public Works Administration (PWA)
    E. Civil Works Administration (CWA)
    Explanation
    https://quizlet.com/5868782/the-new-deal-programs-flash-cards/

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which statement about the Yalta Conference is NOT true?

    • A.

      Stalin agreed to allied please to enter WWII within three months of the end of the war in Europe.

    • B.

      The Big Three agreed to divide Germany.

    • C.

      Stalin promised that he would not turn Poland into a colony

    • D.

      Big three agreed to establish international world bank.

    Correct Answer
    D. Big three agreed to establish international world bank.
    Explanation
    The Yalta Conference was held in February 1945 during World War II and involved the leaders of the United States, the Soviet Union, and the United Kingdom. The purpose of the conference was to discuss the post-war reorganization of Europe and the establishment of a new world order. At the conference, the Big Three (Roosevelt, Churchill, and Stalin) agreed to divide Germany into four occupation zones, with each country occupying a zone. They also agreed that the Soviet Union would enter the war against Japan within three months of Germany's surrender. Additionally, Stalin promised not to turn Poland into a colony. However, establishing an international world bank was not a topic of discussion or agreement at the Yalta Conference.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is NOT true in comparing the Korean and Vietnam War.

    • A.

      The Chinese in the Korean War forced Lyndon Johnson to limit Americans military action in Vietnam.

    • B.

      American got involved in both wars to protect its credibility.

    • C.

      The United States joined because they were attacked by the communist nation

    • D.

      Both wars were regarded as necessary to contend the spread of communism

    Correct Answer
    C. The United States joined because they were attacked by the communist nation
    Explanation
    The given answer is correct because it is the only statement that is not true in comparing the Korean and Vietnam War. The United States did not join either war because they were attacked by a communist nation. In the Korean War, the United States joined to support South Korea against North Korea's invasion, and in the Vietnam War, the United States joined to prevent the spread of communism in Southeast Asia.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following legislation's were not passed during the Great Society (Lyndon Johnson period).

    • A.

      Medical Care Act

    • B.

      Voting Rights Act

    • C.

      Dawes Severalty Act

    Correct Answer
    C. Dawes Severalty Act
    Explanation
    https://quizlet.com/39333913/chapter-28-flash-cards/

    The Great Society was a set of domestic programs in the United States launched by Democratic President Lyndon B. Johnson in 1964–65. The main goal was the elimination of poverty and racial injustice.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is NOT associated with Richard Nixon?

    • A.

      Watergate Scandal

    • B.

      New Federalism

    • C.

      Nixon Doctrine

    • D.

      Restoration of prosperity.

    Correct Answer
    D. Restoration of prosperity.
    Explanation
    Restoration of Prosperity is associated with Ronald Reagan our 40th president.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In "Suprise, Security and the American Experience", why did the author think that Franklin Roosevelt was the most influential foreign Policy Maker?

    • A.

      Preemption

    • B.

      Hegemony

    • C.

      Unilaterlaism

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Preemption
    B. Hegemony
    C. Unilaterlaism
    Explanation
    https://millercenter.org/president/fdroosevelt/foreign-affairs

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Brittbritt1514
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.